Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V. · Industrials · Airlines
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$5.92
−$0.10 (−1.61%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$5.96
+$0.04 (+0.62%) 7:55 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$6.02
OpenOpen$5.93
Day highHigh$5.96
Day lowLow$5.81
VolumeVol803,589
Avg volAvgVol367,211
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$717.30M
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
MIXED
VLRS
Controladora Vuela Compañía de Aviación, S.A.B. de C.V.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:46 AM ET, 2026-10-05
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:62SWING:32LONG:57
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+168% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.68×
RSI
30.71(Weak)
Weak (30–40)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.00 (Strong)
MACD: 0.00 Signal: 0.00
Short-Term
-0.03 (Weak)
MACD: -0.19 Signal: -0.16
Long-Term
-0.02 (Weak)
MACD: -0.36 Signal: -0.34
Intraday trend score
42.61
LOW30.92HIGH45.75
Latest news
VLRS•12 articles•Positive: 4Neutral: 7Negative: 1
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
LATAM Airlines September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
LATAM Airlines reported 6.2% year-over-year traffic growth in September 2026, but capacity expansion of 7.7% outpaced demand, causing load factor to decline 1.2 percentage points to 83.1%. Meanwhile, Copa Holdings showed stronger performance with traffic growth of 17.1% exceeding capacity growth of 15.7%, lifting load factor to 87.9%. Volaris and Ryanair also reported positive passenger growth, though Ryanair faced operational disruptions from ATC issues and natural events.
Traffic growth of 3.1% modestly outpaced capacity expansion of 1.9%, improving overall load factor to 84.4%. However, domestic operations showed weakness with declining RPMs and ASMs, partially offset by strong international growth of 14.2%.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Copa Holdings' September 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
Copa Holdings (CPA) reported a 17.1% year-over-year increase in September 2026 traffic, with capacity expansion of 15.7%, resulting in an improved load factor of 87.9%. Other Latin American and European carriers also reported September traffic data, with Volaris showing 3.1% traffic growth and Ryanair transporting 20.4 million passengers despite operational disruptions.
CPAVLRSRYAAYairline trafficpassenger demandload factorcapacity expansionrevenue passenger miles
Sentiment note
Modest 3.1% consolidated traffic growth with mixed domestic and international performance. Domestic RPMs declined 3.8% while international grew 14.2%, showing uneven demand patterns.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Volaris Reports Increase in Consolidated Load Factor for September
Mexican carrier Volaris reported a 3.1% year-over-year increase in September traffic with a consolidated load factor of 84.4%, driven by strong international growth of 14.2%. European carrier Ryanair transported 20.4 million passengers with a 4% increase, though the airline maintained a flat 94% load factor and faced operational disruptions. Ryanair also reduced its fiscal 2027 traffic forecast amid high fuel costs.
While Volaris showed modest traffic growth of 3.1% and strong international expansion of 14.2%, the company carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, indicating negative analyst outlook despite positive operational metrics.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Airline Stocks Report Robust August 2026 Traffic Numbers: An Analysis
Major airline carriers reported mixed August 2026 traffic results amid strong passenger demand. While Copa Holdings and Ryanair maintained stable load factors, LATAM Airlines and Volaris saw load factors decline as capacity growth outpaced traffic growth. The industry faces headwinds from elevated oil prices and high labor costs, but benefits from robust air travel demand across domestic and international routes.
Transported 3.19 million passengers with 17.5% growth, but consolidated load factor declined 0.3 percentage points to 84.4% as traffic growth (15.4%) lagged capacity expansion (15.8%). Domestic weakness offset by international strength.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
LATAM Airlines August 2026 Traffic Improves Year Over Year
LATAM Airlines reported 4.7% year-over-year traffic growth in August 2026 with 7.89 million passengers, but capacity grew faster at 7%, causing load factor to decline to 83.5%. Volaris showed stronger performance with 15.4% traffic growth and 17.5% passenger increase, though domestic load factor fell. Ryanair maintained a strong 96% load factor with 22.2 million passengers and 6% year-over-year growth, demonstrating consistent demand despite 400 flight cancellations from volcanic eruptions.
Strong traffic growth of 15.4% year-over-year with 17.5% passenger increase to 3.19 million. International operations showed particularly strong performance with load factor improving 4.3 percentage points, though domestic load factor declined.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Volaris Reports April 2026 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 85%
Volaris, Mexico's ultra-low-cost carrier, reported April 2026 traffic results showing resilient demand despite capacity reductions. The airline transported 2.7 million passengers with total RPMs growing 1.6% year-over-year, while consolidated load factor improved 2.9 percentage points to 84.6%. International RPMs surged 8.9%, though domestic RPMs declined 2.7%. The company implemented targeted capacity cuts primarily in the domestic market while prioritizing higher-yielding transborder routes amid elevated global jet fuel prices.
Volaris demonstrated strong operational performance with improved load factor (84.6%, up 2.9 pp YoY), resilient demand across markets, robust international growth (8.9% RPM increase), and strategic capacity management. The company successfully navigated elevated fuel costs while maintaining passenger growth (3.1% YoY) and executing disciplined capacity deployment, indicating effective management and positive operational momentum.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Volaris Operating Normally in Guadalajara and Puerto Vallarta
Volaris announced on February 24, 2026, that all operations have returned to normal following service disruptions at major airports including Guadalajara and Puerto Vallarta. The airline is assisting affected customers through multiple channels and reaffirms its commitment to safe and reliable operations.
While the company successfully resolved operational issues and returned to normal service, the article primarily addresses recovery from disruptions rather than positive business developments. The tone is reassuring but reactive rather than demonstrating growth or improvement.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Volaris
Volaris Completed EASA-Mandated A320 Inspections and Repairs with No Cancellations and Minimal Delays
Volaris successfully completed all required software updates and hardware checks for A320-family aircraft mandated by EASA, addressing a potential flight-control software issue without flight cancellations or significant disruptions.
Demonstrated operational excellence by completing complex aircraft inspections without disrupting service, showing technical proficiency and quick response to regulatory requirements
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Volaris
Volaris Announces the Release of the 2024 Integrated Annual Report
Volaris, an ultra-low-cost carrier serving Mexico and the Americas, released its 2024 Integrated Annual Report titled 'The Art of Transformation: Folding a Sustainable Future', highlighting its growth from 5 to 225 routes and 4 to 153 aircraft since its 2006 inception.
The company demonstrates significant growth, expanded route network, fleet expansion, and a forward-looking sustainability approach in its annual report
Volaris Reports Financial Results for the Second Quarter 2025
Volaris reported a net loss of $63 million in Q2 2025, with total operating revenues decreasing 4.5% to $693 million. The airline reinstated its full-year EBITDAR margin guidance between 32-33% and continues to focus on capacity discipline and market adaptability.
Reported a net loss of $63 million, decreased operating revenues, reduced load factor, and lower average base fare per passenger indicate challenging financial performance in Q2 2025
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• N/A
Volaris Reports May 2025 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 82%
Volaris, the ultra-low-cost carrier serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, reported its May 2025 preliminary traffic results. The company's capacity increased by 9.0% year-over-year, while RPMs grew by 3.5%. However, the load factor decreased by 4.3 percentage points to 81.8%.
The article presents a mix of positive and negative information about Volaris' performance. While the company's capacity and RPMs increased, the load factor decreased, indicating a potential imbalance between supply and demand. The overall performance seems to be within the company's guidance, suggesting a neutral sentiment.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• N/A
Volaris Reports April 2025 Traffic Results: Load Factor of 82%
Volaris, the ultra-low-cost carrier serving Mexico, the United States, Central and South America, reported its April 2025 preliminary traffic results. The company's ASM capacity increased by 16.9% year-over-year, while RPMs grew by 12.7%. However, the load factor decreased by 3.1 percentage points to 81.6%.
The article presents a mix of positive and negative information about Volaris' performance, with the company's capacity and RPM growth being positive, but the decrease in load factor being negative. Overall, the article provides a balanced view of the company's performance, leading to a neutral sentiment rating.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal