VFC
V.F. Corporation · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Manufacturing
Last
$16.89
−$0.11 (−0.63%) 3:58 PM ET
After hours $16.80 −$0.09 (−0.55%) 4:41 AM ET
Prev close $17.00
Open $17.41
Day high $17.41
Day low $16.80
Volume 8,773,428
Avg vol 9,526,631
Mkt cap
$6.68B
EV/Sales
1.00
P/E ratio
24.38
FY Revenue
$9.51B
EPS
0.70
Gross Margin
54.97%
Div yield
2.11%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
VFC
V.F. Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:36 AM ET, 2026-10-12
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 73 SWING: 60 LONG: 42
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+13% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.13×
RSI
80.12 (Overbought)
Overbought (>70)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.01 Signal: 0.00
Short-Term
+0.31 (Strong)
MACD: 0.66 Signal: 0.34
Long-Term
+0.33 (Strong)
MACD: 0.27 Signal: -0.06
Intraday trend score 59.09

Latest news

VFC 12 articles Positive: 6 Neutral: 4 Negative: 2
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Snap-on Gears Up for Q3 Earnings: What Lies Ahead for the Stock?

Snap-on (SNA) is expected to report Q3 2026 earnings growth of 4.3% YoY to $4.91 per share with revenues rising 3.1% to $1.2B, driven by strong repair demand and industrial growth. However, the company faces headwinds from cautious customer spending, inflationary costs, and tariff pressures. The stock has a negative Earnings ESP of -0.24% and Zacks Rank of 2, suggesting limited likelihood of an earnings beat.

SNA MHK VFC VAC Q3 2026 earnings automotive repair demand industrial growth margin pressure
Sentiment note

VFC has a notably positive Earnings ESP of +3.29% with a Zacks Rank of 3, suggesting strong potential for an earnings beat. Despite expected revenue and earnings declines, the company has demonstrated exceptional performance with a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise average of 33.9%.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's Why V.F. (VFC) is a Strong Momentum Stock

V.F. Corp (VFC), a Denver-based apparel and footwear company, is highlighted as a stock to watch with a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank but an A VGM Score. The stock has gained 29.5% over the past four weeks with strong momentum characteristics. Three analysts revised earnings estimates upward in the last 60 days, with the consensus estimate increasing to $1.10 per share for fiscal 2027, and the company boasts a +34% average earnings surprise.

VFC V.F. Corp momentum investing earnings revision consumer discretionary style scores
Sentiment note

VFC demonstrates positive momentum with a 29.5% four-week gain, upward earnings estimate revisions from three analysts, a strong A VGM Score, and B Momentum Style Score. The +34% average earnings surprise indicates consistent outperformance of expectations, making it attractive for momentum investors despite the Hold rating.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
These 2 Consumer Discretionary Stocks Could Beat Earnings: Why They Should Be on Your Radar

The article highlights two consumer discretionary stocks with positive Earnings Surprise Prediction (ESP) metrics that could beat earnings expectations. Roblox (RBLX) has a +33.54% ESP with a Most Accurate Estimate of -$0.27 per share ahead of its October 29, 2026 earnings report. V.F. Corporation (VFC) has a +3.29% ESP with a Most Accurate Estimate of $0.53 per share before reporting on October 28, 2026. Both stocks hold a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank and are positioned to potentially surprise investors positively.

RBLX VFC earnings surprise consumer discretionary Earnings ESP earnings beat quarterly earnings stock analysis
Sentiment note

Positive ESP of +3.29% indicates the Most Accurate Estimate ($0.53) exceeds the Zacks Consensus Estimate ($0.51), suggesting potential for an earnings beat. While the ESP is smaller than RBLX, it still qualifies as a stock with positive surprise potential.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Strength Seen in V.F. (VFC): Can Its 5.3% Jump Turn into More Strength?

V.F. Corporation's stock surged 5.3% to $15.79, driven by improving business fundamentals and successful transformation initiatives. The company benefits from strong performance in its Outdoor segment (The North Face, Timberland) and improved direct-to-consumer sales. However, expected quarterly earnings of $0.51 per share represent a 1.9% year-over-year decline, with revenues down 3.9%. Despite positive earnings estimate revisions and a raised fiscal 2027 outlook, weakness at Vans remains a concern. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).

VFC COLM V.F. Corporation stock surge transformation strategy Outdoor segment earnings decline direct-to-consumer sales
Sentiment note

Stock gained 5.3% with strong volume, backed by improving operational execution, successful Reinvent initiatives, strong Outdoor segment performance, and raised fiscal 2027 revenue outlook. Positive earnings estimate revisions support near-term momentum.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why V.F. (VFC) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term

Zacks Premium offers Style Scores (Value, Growth, Momentum, and VGM) to help investors identify stocks with the highest probability of outperformance when combined with the Zacks Rank system. V.F. Corp (VFC) is highlighted as a stock to watch with a #3 Hold rank and an A VGM Score, featuring attractive valuation metrics and recent upward earnings estimate revisions.

VFC Zacks Rank Style Scores Value investing Growth investing Momentum investing Stock rating system Earnings estimates
Sentiment note

VFC holds a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank with an A VGM Score and A Value Style Score, indicating attractive valuation metrics (forward P/E of 13.27) and recent upward earnings estimate revisions. However, the Hold rating suggests it is not a strong buy recommendation, warranting a neutral stance despite positive fundamentals.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why V.F. (VFC) Outpaced the Stock Market Today

V.F. Corporation (VFC) rose 1.26% to $14.45, outperforming the S&P 500's 0.58% gain. The apparel maker is expected to report a 1.92% EPS decline but projects 31.71% annual earnings growth. Trading at a Forward P/E of 13.17 (below industry average of 15.12) with a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), VFC shows mixed signals with modest estimate revisions and valuation discount.

VFC V.F. Corporation VFC stock earnings forecast apparel sector valuation metrics Zacks Rank consumer discretionary
Sentiment note

VFC shows mixed fundamentals: positive near-term stock performance (+6.1% in past month) and attractive valuation (trading below industry P/E average with PEG ratio of 0.76), but offset by expected quarterly EPS decline (-1.92%), weak industry ranking (bottom 28%), and Hold rating. Annual earnings growth projection (+31.71%) provides some optimism but near-term headwinds dominate.

Negative Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why V.F. (VFC) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today

V.F. Corporation (VFC), maker of Vans, North Face, and Timberland brands, declined 3.03% to $14.06 in the latest session. Despite a 10.77% monthly gain, the company faces headwinds with projected EPS down 1.92% and revenue down 3.81% for the upcoming quarter. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Forward P/E of 13.38, trading at a discount to its industry average.

VFC V.F. Corporation apparel stocks earnings decline consumer discretionary stock valuation Zacks Rank
Sentiment note

Stock declined 3.03% on the day with projected quarterly EPS down 1.92% and revenue down 3.81% year-over-year. The Textile-Apparel industry ranks in the bottom 34% of all industries. However, the stock has gained 10.77% over the past month and trades at a valuation discount, providing some offsetting positive factors.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why V.F. (VFC) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term

V.F. Corp (VFC), a Denver-based apparel and footwear company, receives a #3 (Hold) rating on the Zacks Rank with an A VGM Score. The stock shows strong momentum with a B Momentum Style Score and 7.3% gains over four weeks. Analysts revised fiscal 2027 earnings estimates upward to $1.08 per share, with the company demonstrating a +34% average earnings surprise.

VFC V.F. Corp Zacks Rank Hold rating momentum investing earnings estimates apparel and footwear Style Scores
Sentiment note

Despite a Hold (#3) rating, VFC demonstrates positive momentum with a B Momentum Style Score, 7.3% four-week gains, upward earnings estimate revisions, and a strong +34% average earnings surprise. The A VGM Score indicates attractive combined value, growth, and momentum metrics, making it noteworthy for momentum investors.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why V.F. (VFC) Outpaced the Stock Market Today

V.F. Corporation (VFC) closed at $12.93, up 1.57% in the latest session, but has depreciated 11.41% over the past month, underperforming the broader market. The company is expected to report EPS of $0.51 (down 1.92% YoY) and revenue of $2.7 billion (down 3.67% YoY) for the upcoming quarter. However, annual estimates show earnings growth of 31.71% to $1.08 per share. VFC trades at a Forward P/E of 11.78, below its industry average, and holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

VFC V.F. Corporation earnings report stock performance valuation metrics Zacks Rank Consumer Discretionary Textile-Apparel industry
Sentiment note

VFC shows mixed signals: while the stock gained 1.57% in the latest session and trades at a valuation discount (Forward P/E 11.78 vs. industry 14.85), it has underperformed significantly over the past month (-11.41%) and faces near-term headwinds with declining quarterly EPS and revenue. The Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) and modest 0.83% upward EPS revision suggest cautious optimism, but the overall outlook remains uncertain with the company operating in a weak industry (ranked 152 out of 250+).

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
V.F. (VFC) Gains As Market Dips: What You Should Know

V.F. Corporation (VFC) closed up 2.36% but faces headwinds with expected EPS decline of 1.92% and revenue drop of 3.67% in the upcoming quarter. The stock trades at a discount to industry averages with a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), while full-year earnings are projected to grow 30.49% despite a slight revenue decline of 0.51%.

VFC V.F. Corporation earnings stock performance Zacks Rank valuation textile apparel consumer discretionary
Sentiment note

Mixed signals: positive near-term price movement (+2.36%) and valuation discount (Forward P/E 12.28 vs industry 14.83), but offset by expected quarterly EPS decline (-1.92%), revenue contraction (-3.67%), and downward estimate revisions (-0.1% over past month). Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) reflects this balanced outlook.

Negative The Motley Fool • Jeremy Bowman
Why VF Corp Stock Tumbled Today

VF Corporation's stock plummeted 17.73% after reporting a wider-than-expected adjusted operating loss of $95 million in Q1, with adjusted loss per share widening to $0.27 versus consensus of $0.22. While the company beat revenue guidance and raised full-year guidance slightly, investors were concerned about continued weakness in the Vans brand (down 8%) and a CFO transition. The North Face showed resilience with 6% growth.

VFC VF Corporation Q1 earnings operating loss Vans weakness North Face CFO transition apparel sector
Sentiment note

Stock fell 17.73% due to wider-than-expected operating loss ($95M vs. guidance), adjusted loss per share worse than consensus ($0.27 vs. $0.22), and continued weakness in Vans brand (8% revenue decline). CFO transition also surprised investors negatively, despite raised full-year guidance and North Face growth.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Researchandmarkets.Com
Activewear Market to Reach USD 650.97 Billion by 2032, Expanding at a 6.59% CAGR

The global activewear market is expected to grow from $439.74 billion in 2026 to $650.97 billion by 2032 at a CAGR of 6.59%, driven by athleisure adoption, hybrid work trends, sustainability demands, and AI-enabled personalization. Success will depend on performance credibility, inclusive sizing, localized strategies, and transparent sustainability practices across diverse regional markets.

NKE LULU UA UAA activewear market athleisure sustainable textiles AI personalization
Sentiment note

VF Corporation's diverse portfolio and omnichannel capabilities position it to benefit from the market's growth across multiple product categories and distribution channels.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal