SVV
Savers Value Village, Inc. · Consumer Discretionary · Specialty Retail
Last
$10.08
−$0.04 (−0.44%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours $10.07 −$0.00 (−0.05%) 12:03 AM ET
Prev close $10.12
Open $10.26
Day high $10.39
Day low $10.01
Volume 719,970
Avg vol 1,277,387
Mkt cap
$1.54B
EV/Sales
1.24
P/E ratio
62.19
FY Revenue
$1.74B
EPS
0.16
Gross Margin
55.71%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
SVV
Savers Value Village, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−15% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.85×
RSI
65.05 (Strong)
Strong (60–70)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.01 Signal: 0.00
Short-Term
+0.10 (Strong)
MACD: -0.08 Signal: -0.18
Long-Term
+0.05 (Strong)
MACD: -0.19 Signal: -0.24
Intraday trend score 61.31

Latest news

SVV 12 articles Positive: 3 Neutral: 8 Negative: 1
Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Crocs' International Growth Accelerates: Can It Lead 2026?

Crocs (CROX) raised its 2026 brand revenue growth outlook to 2%-3% from flat to 2%, driven by strong international performance. Q2 saw 7% international revenue growth with double-digit gains in China, India, and Japan, while the company opened 160 new stores globally. Despite positive international momentum, CROX carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) and trades at a lower valuation than peers.

CROX VNCE KTB SVV international expansion China growth retail expansion revenue guidance raise
Sentiment note

Carries Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with modest expected growth of 6.1% in sales and 6.7% in earnings, but has delivered slight negative earnings surprises averaging -1.6%.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Reynolds' Margin Expansion Gains Traction: Can Momentum Continue?

Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) reported Q2 2026 results with gross margin expanding 200 bps year-over-year and adjusted EBITDA growing 5% to $171 million, driven by productivity gains and automation. However, the company faces mounting challenges with annualized commodity headwinds rising to $400 million and July pricing expected to create margin pressure in the second half of 2026.

REYN VNCE KTB SVV Reynolds Consumer Products Q2 2026 earnings gross margin expansion EBITDA growth
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 with modest expected growth (6.1% sales, 6.7% earnings), but has delivered slight negative earnings surprises averaging -1.6% over trailing four quarters.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Will Ralph Lauren's New Store Openings Drive Global Expansion?

Ralph Lauren Corporation opened 22 new owned and partner stores globally, including locations in Los Angeles, Palo Alto, and Istanbul. The company achieved 12% global DTC comparable sales growth and 25% sales increase in Asia, with China sales surging over 40%. The expansion supports the company's 'Win in Key Cities' strategy while maintaining a cautious approach to European markets.

RL KTB SVV VNCE retail expansion direct-to-consumer Asia growth China market
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 with modest expected growth of 6.1% in sales and 6.7% in earnings, but offset by consistent negative earnings surprises averaging 1.6% over trailing four quarters.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
lululemon Refreshes Product Strategy: Will New Styles Click?

lululemon is restructuring its growth strategy to restore full-price sales growth by updating core product franchises, reducing SKUs, and improving inventory discipline. The company is increasing chase volume by 20% to react faster to consumer demand. While some products like Scuba and Groove Wide-Leg bottoms show promise, traditional leggings sales declined 20% as consumers shift toward looser silhouettes. The stock has underperformed significantly, down 39.9% in six months, and earnings estimates have been revised downward.

LULU KTB SVV SGC lululemon product strategy inventory management consumer preferences
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with expected sales and earnings growth of 6.1% and 6.7% respectively, indicating positive momentum in the thrift retail sector.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can Ralph Lauren's Marketing Strategy Fuel Long-Term Growth?

Ralph Lauren Corporation has increased its marketing investment to 8.2% of sales in fiscal 2027's first quarter, up from 7.5% a year earlier. The company plans to maintain marketing spending at approximately 8% of sales throughout 2027, utilizing global campaigns, fashion shows, and Wimbledon activations to strengthen brand desirability and consumer engagement. Management views these investments as generating strong returns and supporting long-term growth.

RL KTB SVV SGC marketing investment brand building consumer engagement fashion retail
Sentiment note

SVV shows modest growth expectations with sales and earnings projected to rise 6.1% and 6.7% respectively, but delivered a trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.6%, suggesting inconsistent performance.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can Ralph Lauren's Luxury Positioning Drive Brand Momentum?

Ralph Lauren (RL) added 1.5 million new DTC customers in Q1 fiscal 2027 as its brand elevation strategy continues to drive results. Core products grew at mid-teens rates while high-potential categories like women's apparel, outerwear, and handbags surged over 20%. AUR increased 15% after nine years of consecutive growth, and brand equity metrics including NPS and luxury perception scores improved. However, RL shares have underperformed the industry over the past three months and trade at a premium valuation.

RL KTB SVV SGC Ralph Lauren DTC customers brand elevation luxury positioning
Sentiment note

Ranked #2 (Buy) with modest expected growth of 6.1% in sales and 6.7% in earnings, but delivered negative earnings surprises averaging 1.6% over trailing four quarters.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ralph Lauren Digital Comps Rise 8% as E-Commerce Momentum Builds

Ralph Lauren (RL) delivered solid first-quarter fiscal 2027 results with North America Retail comparable sales up 9% and digital comparable sales rising 8%. The company saw strong growth in women's apparel, outerwear, and handbags (each exceeding 20%), added 1.5 million new customers to its DTC businesses, and continues investing in AI and technology. However, RL shares have underperformed the industry over the past three months and trade at a premium valuation.

RL KTB SVV SGC Ralph Lauren Q1 earnings comparable sales growth digital commerce
Sentiment note

Carries Zacks Rank #2 with modest consensus growth expectations of 6.1% sales and 6.7% earnings growth year-over-year. Weak trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of only 1.6% average indicates limited upside surprises.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jonathan Ponciano
Four Savers Value Village Insiders Sold This Week. Here's What to Make of It

Four Savers Value Village executives, including general counsel Richard Medway, sold shares this week by exercising vested stock options under pre-established Rule 10b5-1 trading plans established in March. Medway sold 55,000 shares at $11.80 per share for approximately $649,000. The article emphasizes these were routine, pre-scheduled transactions unrelated to company performance, as Savers reported strong Q2 results with 6.6% U.S. comparable sales growth and 7.4% revenue increase to $448 million.

SVV insider selling stock options exercise Rule 10b5-1 trading plan pre-owned retail comparable sales growth executive compensation
Sentiment note

While insider selling might typically raise concerns, the article explicitly states these were pre-scheduled transactions under Rule 10b5-1 plans established months prior, not discretionary sales. The company's fundamentals remain solid with 6.6% comparable sales growth and 7.4% revenue increase, indicating strong operational performance. The article concludes that 'the filings and the fundamentals are telling you two different, unrelated things,' suggesting the insider sales should not be interpreted as a negative signal about company prospects.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jonathan Ponciano
A Savers Insider Cashed In Options Struck at $1.41. Here's What to Know

Melinda L. Geisser, Chief People Services Officer at Savers Value Village, exercised 65,000 stock options struck at $1.41 and sold them at $11.79 per share for approximately $766,000 in gross proceeds. The transaction was pre-arranged under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan established in March. Multiple Savers executives conducted similar sales this week on predetermined schedules. The company reported strong Q2 U.S. comparable sales growth of 6.6%, though profitability remains thin with net margins near 1.3% due to new store openings.

SVV insider trading stock options Rule 10b5-1 plan executive compensation retail earnings comparable sales growth
Sentiment note

The insider sale itself is routine and pre-planned, reducing concerns about negative signaling. However, the company shows mixed fundamentals: strong U.S. comparable sales growth of 6.6% is positive, but thin net margins of 1.3% and profitability pressures from new store openings are concerning. The executive retained significant equity (76,548 derivative securities), indicating continued confidence in the company's long-term prospects.

Positive The Motley Fool • Jonathan Ponciano
Savers Value Village's U.S. Sales Rose 6.6%. Its CEO Just Sold $2.4 Million in Stock

Savers Value Village CEO Mark Walsh sold $2.4 million in stock through exercised options on August 5-6, 2026. The sale occurred around the company's strong earnings report showing 7.4% revenue growth to $448 million and U.S. comparable store sales up 6.6%. The company also launched an AI pricing tool called ThriftIQ and raised its full-year earnings outlook. Walsh's sale at $11.54 per share was followed by the stock closing at $12.22 the next day.

SVV insider trading stock options exercise retail earnings comparable store sales AI pricing tool pre-owned merchandise CEO stock sale
Sentiment note

Strong Q2 earnings with 7.4% revenue growth, U.S. comparable store sales up 6.6%, successful AI tool rollout (ThriftIQ), and raised full-year earnings guidance. CEO's stock sale appears routine under a pre-arranged trading plan and was not a bearish signal, especially given the stock's subsequent appreciation to $12.22.

Positive The Motley Fool • Josh Kohn-Lindquist
Why Savers Value Village Stock Popped This Week

Savers Value Village (SVV) stock rose up to 12% this week after announcing preliminary fourth-quarter earnings that exceeded Wall Street expectations, with projected 8% sales growth and 5% comparable-store sales increase. The company reiterated 2025 adjusted EPS guidance of $0.45 and plans to open 25 new stores in 2026, positioning itself to benefit from the fast-growing second-hand apparel market.

SVV thrift retailer earnings beat sales growth second-hand apparel store expansion Southeast U.S. expansion
Sentiment note

Company exceeded Wall Street expectations with strong preliminary Q4 earnings, demonstrated sales growth reacceleration after a dip in 2024, and is well-positioned for expansion into untapped markets like Texas and Florida. The second-hand apparel market is growing 5x faster than the broader clothing industry, providing a favorable tailwind for the business.

Negative GlobeNewswire Inc. • Holzer & Holzer, Llc
INVESTOR ALERT: Investigation of Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) Announced by Holzer & Holzer, LLC

Savers Value Village reported a Q3 net loss of $14 million and reduced its 2025 fiscal income outlook, causing a stock price drop, which has prompted a potential securities law investigation.

SVV securities investigation financial results stock performance
Sentiment note

Company reported significant net loss, reduced financial outlook for the year, and experienced stock price decline, indicating poor financial performance and potential investor concerns

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal