ST
Sensata Technologies Holding plc · Technology · Scientific & Technical Instruments
Last
$41.18
−$1.32 (−3.10%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours $40.91 −$0.27 (−0.66%) 8:29 AM ET
Prev close $42.50
Open $42.26
Day high $42.48
Day low $40.63
Volume 1,451,801
Avg vol 1,285,404
Mkt cap
$6.19B
EV/Sales
2.18
P/E ratio
68.79
FY Revenue
$3.78B
EPS
0.62
Gross Margin
29.50%
Div yield
1.13%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
ST
Sensata Technologies Holding plc
Sensata Technologies exhibits strong price appreciation over the past year, with a 12‑month return above 100% and the stock trading in the upper half of its 52‑week range, supported by constructive momentum indicators and recent breakout signals. At the same time, fundamental profitability remains thin, with a 0.8% net margin and very high P/E multiple contrasting with healthier free cash flow metrics. Short interest is moderate but elevated short‑volume ratios and low trend strength (ADX) point to a backdrop where sentiment and positioning could shift quickly.
AI summarized at 12:54 PM ET, 2026-04-08
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 63 SWING: 66 LONG: 58
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+65% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.65×
RSI
49.90 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.04 (Strong)
MACD: 0.04 Signal: -0.00
Short-Term
+0.08 (Strong)
MACD: -0.08 Signal: -0.16
Long-Term
+0.14 (Strong)
MACD: -0.68 Signal: -0.82
Intraday trend score 48.03

Latest news

ST 12 articles Positive: 9 Neutral: 2 Negative: 1
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why Sensata (ST) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term

Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including Style Scores (Value, Growth, Momentum, and VGM) that complement the Zacks Rank system to help investors identify stocks with the best performance potential. The Zacks Rank #1 stocks have averaged +23.86% annual returns since 1988, more than double the S&P 500. Sensata Technologies is highlighted as a #2 Buy with strong growth prospects.

ST Zacks Rank Style Scores stock rating system investment research earnings estimate revisions growth investing value investing
Sentiment note

Company received a #2 (Buy) Zacks Rank with VGM Score of A, Growth Style Score of B, forecasted year-over-year earnings growth of 10.2%, and positive analyst earnings estimate revisions. Average earnings surprise of +3.7% indicates consistent outperformance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Should Value Investors Buy Sensata Technologies Holding (ST) Stock?

Sensata Technologies Holding (ST) is highlighted as a compelling value investment opportunity, holding a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with an 'A' Value grade. The stock trades at a P/E ratio of 8.88, significantly below its industry average of 14.90, and demonstrates attractive valuations across multiple metrics including P/B, P/S, and P/CF ratios, suggesting it is currently undervalued by the market.

ST value investing valuation metrics P/E ratio undervalued stocks Zacks Rank Style Scores
Sentiment note

The company receives a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and 'A' Value grade. Multiple valuation metrics (P/E of 8.88 vs. industry 14.90, P/B of 1.58 vs. industry 2.94, P/S of 1.61 vs. industry 3.24, P/CF of 8.32 vs. industry 15.46) indicate the stock is trading below intrinsic value, combined with strong earnings outlook, making it an attractive value investment opportunity.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
2 Instruments Stocks Set to Profit From Industrial Automation Push

The Zacks Instruments – Control industry is positioned for growth driven by digitized manufacturing technologies, process automation, and energy efficiency demands. However, elevated customer inventory levels, high capital expenditures, material cost inflation, and intense price-sensitive competition pose significant headwinds. The industry trades at a favorable valuation (8.97X EV/EBITDA) compared to broader markets, though it has underperformed the S&P 500 and tech sector over the past year.

ST BMI process automation industrial controls energy efficiency digitized manufacturing material cost inflation valuation
Sentiment note

Strong positioning in electrification and sensor-based solutions with 34.6% stock appreciation over the past year. Upward earnings revisions (4.7% current-year, 7.1% next-year), 8.9% long-term growth expectation, and consistent earnings surprises (3.7% average). VGM Score of A indicates quality valuation.

Neutral Benzinga • Bamboo Works
Senasic Sheds 'Mom-And-Pop Chip Shop' Roots With Hong Kong IPO

Senasic Electronics, the world's third-largest automotive sensor chip maker, filed for a Hong Kong IPO with a potential valuation of $200 million or more. Founded in 2015 by two engineers with just 1 million yuan in capital, the company has attracted major backers including Geely, SAIC, GAC, and Sany. While revenue growth slowed to 37% last year, improving gross margins suggest profitability could be achieved this year on an adjusted basis.

GELHY SNHIY IFNNY ST automotive sensors Hong Kong IPO semiconductor chip maker
Sentiment note

Referenced as competitor with 21% global market share and similar financial profile to Senasic; serves as valuation comparison point but no direct impact from the article's news

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Verified Market Research®
Automotive Sensors Market size worth USD 53.62 Billion, Globally, by 2032 at 7.01% CAGR: Verified Market Research®

The global automotive sensors market is expected to grow from USD 32.76 billion in 2024 to USD 53.62 billion by 2032, driven by advancements in autonomous driving technology and ADAS systems. Key growth factors include the rise of electric and hybrid vehicles, with Asia Pacific emerging as a major growth region. Major industry players are investing in sensor innovation to enhance vehicle safety and efficiency.

ST CTTAY IFNNY automotive sensors autonomous driving ADAS market growth sensor technology
Sentiment note

Listed as a leading player in the automotive sensors market, positioned to benefit from the projected 7.01% CAGR growth and increasing demand for sensor technology in autonomous vehicles.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Stratview Research
Aircraft Circuit Breakers Market is Forecasted to Reach US$168 Million in 2034, Says Stratview Research

The global Aircraft Circuit Breakers Market is projected to grow from US$131 million in 2024 to US$168 million by 2034, with a 2.2% CAGR. Commercial aircraft and AC circuit breaker systems are expected to dominate the market, with North America leading regional growth.

SAFRY ST aircraft circuit breakers aerospace market electrical systems commercial aviation
Sentiment note

Identified as a top market player in a growing aerospace circuit breakers market

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Stratview Research
EV High-Voltage Fuse Market is Forecasted to Reach US$3.7 Billion in 2031, Says Stratview Research

The global EV high-voltage fuse market is expected to grow from $1.4 billion in 2024 to $3.7 billion by 2031, with a 14.2% CAGR. Asia-Pacific leads the market, driven by increasing EV adoption and technological advancements.

ETN ST Electric Vehicles High-Voltage Fuses Market Growth EV Technology Battery Electric Vehicles
Sentiment note

Identified as a key competitor in an emerging market with significant growth projections

Negative GlobeNewswire Inc. • N/A
Sensata Technologies, Inc. Data Breach Alert Issued By Wolf Haldenstein

Wolf Haldenstein, a national consumer rights law firm, is investigating claims on behalf of people impacted by the Sensata Technologies data breach, which may have compromised personal information including names, Social Security numbers, and financial details.

ST data breach Sensata Technologies personal information
Sentiment note

The article reports that Sensata Technologies experienced a data breach that may have compromised the personal information of individuals in their database, which is a negative event for the company and its customers.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Sns Insider
Insulation Monitoring Systems Market to Hit USD 1173.3 Million by 2032, Driven by Rising Electrical Safety Needs And Renewable Energy Adoption | SNS Insider

The Insulation Monitoring Systems Market is growing due to the increasing demand for continuous electrical system safety in industries like healthcare, manufacturing, and energy, driven by automation and regulatory compliance. The market is expected to reach USD 1173.3 Million by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 5.23% from 2024 to 2032.

HLLGY LGRDY SBGSY ST Insulation Monitoring Systems Electrical Safety Automation Renewable Energy
Sentiment note

The company is mentioned as a leading player in the Insulation Monitoring Systems market, providing sensors, power monitoring devices, and insulation monitoring systems.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • N/A
Aircraft Sensors Market is Forecasted to Reach US$ 2.2 Billion in 2028, Says Stratview Research

The global aircraft sensors market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 10.5% from 2023 to 2028, reaching a size of $2.2 billion by 2028. The growth is driven by increasing aircraft production, rising fleet size, and advancements in sensor technology.

TEL HON SAFRY CW aircraft sensors market growth sensor technology
Sentiment note

Sensata Technologies Inc. is identified as one of the top players in the aircraft sensors market, indicating its strong position and potential to benefit from the market growth.

Neutral GlobeNewswire Inc. • Na
Automotive Battery Management System Market to Reach $11.7 Billion by 2028 – Key Trends & Insights

The global automotive battery management system (BMS) market is expected to grow from $4.7 billion in 2023 to $11.7 billion in 2028, driven by the increasing adoption of electric vehicles and advancements in battery technologies.

ST automotive battery management system electric vehicles battery technologies
Sentiment note

The article lists Sensata Technologies, Inc. as one of the industry players in the automotive BMS market, but does not provide any additional details about the company.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Sns Insider
Solid State Relay Market Size to Reach 1.82 Billion by 2032, Driven by Rising Demand for Energy-Efficient Solutions across Key Industries | SNS Insider

The solid-state relay (SSR) market is expected to grow to $1.82 billion by 2032, driven by the rising demand for energy-efficient and durable relay solutions across industries like automotive, consumer electronics, and industrial automation.

ST SIEGY SBGSY solid state relay energy efficiency industrial automation renewable energy healthcare
Sentiment note

Crydom, a subsidiary of Sensata Technologies, is a leading manufacturer of solid-state relays, providing products like the D1D and D2D models for various industrial and automation uses.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal