AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$127.60
−$4.77 (−3.60%) 3:59 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$132.37
OpenOpen$132.74
Day highHigh$136.40
Day lowLow$127.32
VolumeVol352,118
Avg volAvgVol482,252
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$4.47B
EV/Sales
8.49
P/E ratio
27.70
FY Revenue
$531.89M
EPS
4.78
Gross Margin
100.00%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Financials
AI report sections
MIXED
SEZL
Sezzle Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:36 AM ET, 2026-10-09
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:77SWING:69LONG:78
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−12% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.88×
RSI
63.34(Strong)
Strong (60–70)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.03 (Weak)
MACD: -0.27 Signal: -0.25
Short-Term
+2.93 (Strong)
MACD: 2.07 Signal: -0.86
Long-Term
+2.89 (Strong)
MACD: -4.41 Signal: -7.30
Intraday trend score
62.34
LOW56.03HIGH74.34
Latest news
SEZL•12 articles•Positive: 9Neutral: 3Negative: 0
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
How Is Affirm Card Reshaping AFRM's Direct-to-Consumer Growth?
Affirm Holdings' direct-to-consumer business is accelerating with Affirm Card GMV more than doubling to $2.84 billion and active Card consumers rising 125% to 5.2 million. Card transactions now represent 15% of total transactions, up from 10% year-over-year, indicating deeper platform engagement. With only 19% card penetration among active consumers, Affirm has significant room for expansion through improved in-store experiences and card-specific features.
Mentioned as a competitor with steady growth through consumer adoption and flexible payment options. $4.6 billion trailing 12-month GMV and 3.2 million active consumers, but no specific growth metrics or performance data provided for sentiment determination.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Sezzle's On-Demand Push: Can It Win More Enterprise Merchants?
Sezzle Inc. is leveraging its On-Demand buy now pay later product to compete for enterprise merchants with competitive pricing while building a pathway to subscription conversions. The company reported strong Q2 metrics including 32.4% transaction growth, 97.2% repeat usage, and 982,000 monthly On-Demand & Subscribers. Recent merchant additions include Poshmark, Gymshark, and Debenhams, though long enterprise sales cycles may limit growth pace.
SEZLAFRMXYZbuy now pay laterBNPLenterprise merchantsOn-Demandsubscription conversion
Sentiment note
Strong Q2 performance with 32.4% transaction growth, 97.2% repeat usage, improved enterprise partnership funnel, recent high-profile merchant additions, upward EPS estimate revisions to $5.24 (46% YoY increase), and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating support positive outlook.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Here's Why Sezzle Inc. (SEZL) is a Strong Growth Stock
Zacks Investment Research features Sezzle Inc. (SEZL), a fintech payments platform company, as a stock to watch with a #2 (Buy) ranking and B VGM Score. The company demonstrates strong growth potential with forecasted year-over-year earnings growth of 46% for the current fiscal year and a Growth Style Score of A, making it an attractive option for growth-focused investors.
Sezzle received a #2 (Buy) rating from Zacks with a B VGM Score and A Growth Style Score. The company shows strong fundamentals with 46% forecasted year-over-year earnings growth, upward earnings estimate revisions (+$0.14 to $5.24 per share), and a solid +17.4% average earnings surprise, positioning it as an attractive growth investment opportunity.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Sezzle Marketing ROI Strengthens: Can Efficient Spending Sustain Growth?
Sezzle's Q2 2026 results demonstrate strong marketing ROI with 140,000 net new subscribers added and active subscribers growing 76.4% year-over-year to 854,000, despite marketing expenses rising to $19.4 million. The company maintains a sub-six-month payback period on marketing investments and achieved 51.7% revenue growth to $149.7 million with adjusted net income rising 58.4%. Management plans to reduce core marketing spending in Q3 while relying on payback metrics to guide investment decisions.
Strong Q2 results with 76.4% YoY subscriber growth, 51.7% revenue increase, 58.4% adjusted net income growth, and maintained sub-six-month marketing payback period demonstrate efficient scaling and profitability despite higher marketing spend. Positive estimate revisions and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating support the positive outlook.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Tmf Breakfast News
Breakfast News: Week in Review
Nvidia agreed to acquire Hugging Face for $13 billion in a defensive move as customers develop competing chips, while MongoDB beat earnings expectations but fell 15% due to slower Q3 guidance. Token prices hit record lows, pressuring AI companies' business models. Uber cut 10% of workforce while lobbying against robotaxi regulations, and the Fed signals potential rate hold, impacting expensive AI stocks.
NVDAMDBUBERMSFTAI pricing pressureNvidia acquisition strategyMongoDB earnings miss on guidancetoken price decline
Sentiment note
Shares quintupled since August 2024 recommendation. Converts 61% of revenue to free cash flow (software-like margins), demonstrating strong unit economics despite industry stigma.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Sezzle Grows Merchant Network: Can New Brands Drive Wider Adoption?
Sezzle has expanded its merchant network by adding Gymshark, Debenhams Group, and Follett Higher Education, gaining access to 7.5 million students and diverse consumer segments. The company reported strong Q2 2026 results with active subscribers up 76.4% year-over-year, purchase frequency at 7.2 times, and gross merchandise volume rising 37.9% to $1.3 billion. Competitors Block and Affirm are also expanding their BNPL networks internationally.
Strong merchant network expansion with major brands, significant year-over-year growth in active subscribers (76.4%), increased purchase frequency, robust Q2 revenue growth (51.7%), and upward EPS estimate revisions. Company holds Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Dave Raises ExtraCash Limits: Is Monetization Set to Accelerate?
Dave Inc. is pursuing larger ExtraCash advances and removing fee caps to boost revenue per user. Q2 2026 saw originations climb 27% to $2.3 billion with average advance size reaching $215. The company raised 2026 revenue guidance to $725-$735 million. Credit performance remains strong with the 28-day past-due rate improving to 2.12%, supported by the CashAI V6 algorithm showing higher advances and lower losses.
DAVEDAVEWSEZLSOFIExtraCash advancesfee cap removalrevenue growthcredit performance
Sentiment note
Q2 2026 revenues rose 51.7% YoY to $149.7 million, outpacing GMV growth of 37.9%. Expanding beyond BNPL with SezzleCash demonstrates diversified revenue strategy and strong monetization momentum.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Block vs. Sezzle: Which Fintech Stock Is Better for Investors in 2026?
Block and Sezzle both combine payments with consumer finance but differ significantly in scale and focus. Block operates larger ecosystems (Square, Cash App, Afterpay) with broader reach but slower user growth (3% for Cash App), while Sezzle shows faster momentum with 76.4% subscriber growth and 51.7% revenue growth. Block trades at 17.57X forward P/E versus Sezzle at 20.02X. Analysts favor Sezzle (Zacks Rank #2 Buy) for its stronger current growth and execution catalysts, while Block (Rank #3 Hold) requires proof that ecosystem integration can accelerate customer growth.
Sezzle shows compelling growth metrics with 76.4% subscriber growth, 51.7% revenue growth, 37.9% GMV growth, and strong engagement (97.2% repeat orders). New products (SezzleCash, Sezzle Send) provide additional growth catalysts. Despite higher valuation (20.02X forward P/E) and execution risks, the company demonstrates cleaner operating momentum and faster growth trajectory, earning a Zacks Rank #2 Buy rating.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Sezzle vs. SoFi: Which High-Growth Fintech Stock Is the Better Buy Now?
Sezzle and SoFi are both high-growth fintech companies expanding beyond their core products, but they differ in approach. Sezzle focuses on subscription-led payments and consumer financing with faster profit growth and a lower valuation multiple, while SoFi offers greater scale, diversification, and banking infrastructure but faces more operational complexity. Sezzle has outperformed significantly (63% vs 2.7% in six months) and carries a Buy rating, while SoFi holds a Hold rating.
Strong revenue growth (51.7%) and profit growth (47.7%), expanding subscriber base (854,000 active subscribers, up 76.4% YoY), disciplined customer acquisition with payback under 6 months, lower forward P/E multiple (20.02X), and recent strong stock performance (63% in 6 months). Zacks Rank #2 Buy rating supports positive outlook.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
Sezzle's President Holds $145 Million in Stock. Here's What His Post-Earnings Insider Filing Signals
Sezzle's President Paul Paradis disposed of 7,110 shares worth $838,980 on August 10 through a non-discretionary tax withholding event related to vesting restricted stock units. His remaining stake of approximately 1.1 million shares is valued at roughly $145 million. The transaction occurred after Sezzle reported 52% revenue growth, raised full-year guidance for the third time, and lifted adjusted net income expectations to $185 million, despite an initial market sell-off of nearly 30%.
Despite a significant stock price decline following earnings, the company demonstrated strong fundamentals with 52% revenue growth, raised full-year guidance for the third time, and increased adjusted net income expectations to $185 million. Insider holdings remain substantial with minimal discretionary selling, suggesting management confidence in future prospects.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
What Sezzle's Marketing Pullback Means for Growth, and Why an Insider Move Shouldn't Rattle Investors
Sezzle's COO Amin Sabzivand sold 6,973 shares (3% of holdings) through an automatic tax withholding upon RSU vesting, not a discretionary move. The real story is Sezzle's deliberate marketing pullback in H2 after strong Q2 results (52% revenue growth, $1.3B volume), prioritizing margin protection over growth-at-all-costs despite a 30% stock decline post-earnings.
Mixed signals: strong operational execution (52% revenue growth, record volume, guidance raise) offset by management's deliberate marketing pullback to prioritize margins over growth, causing 30% stock decline. The insider sale is non-discretionary and not concerning, but the strategic shift toward disciplined spending rather than growth-at-all-costs represents a fundamental business pivot that the market initially rejected.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
Should You Worry That Sezzle's CEO Disposed of Shares as the Stock Crashed? Here's What to Know
Sezzle CEO Charles Youakim sold 6,978 shares worth $823,404 on August 10 due to non-discretionary tax withholding on vested restricted stock units. The transaction is not indicative of insider concern, as Youakim maintains a 44% stake in the company. The stock's 30% crash following strong Q2 earnings (52% revenue growth, 76% subscriber growth) was driven by management's guidance for lower revenue yield and reduced marketing spend in the second half, revealing the stock's high volatility and perfection-pricing rather than fundamental weakness.
While the company delivered strong Q2 results (52% revenue growth, 76% subscriber growth, record GMV of $1.3B), the stock crashed 30% due to management's deliberate pullback in marketing spend and lower revenue yield guidance for H2. The CEO's share disposition is a routine tax withholding event unrelated to company outlook. The neutral sentiment reflects solid operational performance offset by cautious forward guidance and extreme stock volatility (beta near 7), indicating the stock is priced for perfection rather than reflecting fundamental deterioration.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal