RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Manufacturing
Last
$391.80
+$16.53 (+4.40%) 3:23 PM ET
Prev close $375.27
Open $391.86
Day high $392.10
Day low $390.50
Volume 52,731
Avg vol 620,513
Mkt cap
$22.36B
EV/Sales
2.64
P/E ratio
22.75
FY Revenue
$8.36B
EPS
16.50
Gross Margin
70.27%
Div yield
0.99%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
RL
Ralph Lauren Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:11 AM ET, 2026-10-15
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 72 SWING: 68 LONG: 66
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+86% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.86×
RSI
64.18 (Strong)
Strong (60–70)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.29 (Strong)
MACD: 0.13 Signal: -0.17
Short-Term
+2.68 (Strong)
MACD: 5.31 Signal: 2.63
Long-Term
+3.27 (Strong)
MACD: -0.42 Signal: -3.69
Intraday trend score 84.15

Latest news

RL 12 articles Positive: 8 Neutral: 4 Negative: 0
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Spectrum Brands' Innovation and Operational Initiatives Aid Growth

Spectrum Brands (SPB) reported Q3 net sales growth of 7.7% with 6.6% organic sales increase across all three business segments. The company is advancing its digital commerce capabilities and completed SAP S/4HANA ERP deployment across most operations to improve efficiency. Innovation in Pet Care and Home & Garden, along with pricing strategies, is helping offset tariff and inflation costs.

SPB DLTH GIII RL Q3 earnings organic sales growth product innovation digital commerce
Sentiment note

Company carries Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with current financial-year sales growth expected at 7.6%. Trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 8.7% demonstrates consistent positive performance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is GIL Stock a Buy as Low Valuation Meets HanesBrands Execution Risk?

Gildan Activewear (GIL) has fallen 22.7% in 12 weeks and trades at a steep valuation discount of 8.0X forward earnings versus the industry's 15.3X. While the HanesBrands integration promises $100 million in 2026 synergies and earnings growth to $4.67 per share, the company faces significant headwinds including $4.7 billion in net debt, elevated leverage, and soft retail demand. The stock's upside potential depends on successful execution of integration targets and debt reduction, but current risks favor a cautious stance.

GIL RL CROX Gildan Activewear HanesBrands integration valuation discount retail demand debt leverage
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a peer showing stronger performance with 14% revenue growth and low-double-digit direct-to-consumer comparable-store sales growth, indicating healthier demand at the premium end of the apparel market.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
VNCE Trades at a Discount Despite 320% Rally in a Year: What's Next?

Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) has surged 320.3% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry peers. The luxury apparel retailer benefits from strong direct-to-consumer and wholesale growth, improved operational efficiency, and the strategic acquisition of October's Very Own (OVO). Despite substantial gains, VNCE trades at an attractive 8.8X forward P/E multiple, below the industry average of 15.09X. Management raised FY2026 sales growth guidance to 8-10% and expects improved margins, supported by reduced debt and strong consumer demand.

VNCE RL GIII PVH luxury apparel direct-to-consumer growth wholesale sales valuation discount
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a peer comparison with 17.6% year-over-year gains and higher forward P/E multiple of 18.8X, indicating solid performance but used primarily for relative valuation context rather than as a primary focus.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can Columbia Sportswear's Footwear Momentum Sustain Sales Growth?

Columbia Sportswear (COLM) is experiencing strong footwear growth with Q2 2026 sales up 5% to $117 million, driven by demand for technical products and premium styles like the sold-out Tellurix Titanium OutDry. Footwear is expected to outpace apparel growth in 2026, with Spring 2027 wholesale orders signaling continued momentum. The stock trades at a modest valuation discount but has underperformed the broader market in recent months.

COLM VNCE RL SHOO footwear growth technical innovation Omni-MAX technology premium hiking footwear
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with consensus estimates indicating 7.6% sales growth and 13.3% EPS growth, supported by consistent 8.7% average trailing four-quarter earnings surprises.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can Ralph Lauren Sustain China Growth After a 40%-Plus Surge?

Ralph Lauren (RL) delivered over 40% sales growth in China during fiscal Q1 2027 on a constant-currency basis, driven by brand activations and digital engagement, with Greater China now representing 10% of sales. However, management expects growth to moderate to mid-teens in fiscal 2027 due to tougher comparisons in the second half, while targeting low-double-digit growth over its three-year strategic plan.

RL VNCE KTB GIII China expansion luxury apparel brand activation retail strategy
Sentiment note

Strong 40%+ China sales growth in Q1 FY2027, successful brand activations (Beijing Polo match with 74M viewers), Greater China reaching 10% of sales, and robust performance in women's apparel and handbags. However, sentiment is tempered by management's expectation of growth moderation in coming quarters.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Vince Holding's DTC Comps Jump 18.4%: Can Demand Remain Strong?

Vince Holding (VNCE) reported 18.4% comparable sales growth in its DTC segment during Q2 fiscal 2026, driven by strong full-price apparel sales and favorable seasonal collections. However, the company's store count declined to 53 from 58, and elevated year-ago comparisons may challenge future growth momentum. The stock has gained 72.2% in three months and trades at a forward P/E of 8.73X, below industry average.

VNCE RL PVH direct-to-consumer comparable sales growth retail footprint full-price selling apparel demand
Sentiment note

Reported 12% global DTC comparable-sales growth in constant currency with strength across retail and digital channels, plus addition of 1.5 million new DTC customers, indicating strong brand appeal and sustained consumer engagement.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ralph Lauren (RL) Surpasses Market Returns: Some Facts Worth Knowing

Ralph Lauren (RL) closed at $371.28, up 1.06%, outperforming the S&P 500's 0.6% gain. The stock has risen 9.12% over the past month. Analysts expect Q earnings of $4.21 EPS (up 11.08% YoY) and full-year EPS of $18.79 (up 13.26% YoY). RL holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with a Forward P/E of 19.56, trading at a premium to its industry average of 15.13.

RL Ralph Lauren stock performance earnings forecast Zacks Rank valuation Consumer Discretionary Textile-Apparel industry
Sentiment note

RL demonstrates positive momentum with 9.12% monthly gain outpacing sector performance. Earnings expectations show strong growth (11.08% EPS growth YoY, 13.26% full-year growth), and the stock received a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. However, the Forward P/E of 19.56 trades at a premium to industry average (15.13), which moderates the bullish outlook slightly.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
4 GARP Stocks That Investors Can Scoop Up for Maximum Returns

The article outlines the GARP (Growth at a Reasonable Price) investment strategy, which combines value and growth metrics to identify undervalued stocks with solid growth prospects. Four stocks highlighted as promising GARP opportunities are NVIDIA, Marathon Petroleum, Ralph Lauren, and Lincoln Electric, all showing strong fundamentals, positive earnings revisions, and consistent earnings surprises.

NVDA MPC RL LECO GARP strategy value investing growth investing undervalued stocks
Sentiment note

Strengthened strategic execution with 15% AUR growth, Asia revenue momentum, and management raised FY2027 revenue guidance to 5-6% with 60-80 basis points margin expansion. Zacks Rank #2 with consistent earnings beat track record and dividend increase signaling confidence in cash generation.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Will Vince Holding's OVO Expansion Become a New Growth Engine?

Vince Holding Corp. acquired October's Very Own (OVO), a streetwear brand generating ~$50M in annual sales, to diversify beyond its core brand. The company plans to expand OVO from 12 to ~20 stores by fiscal 2030, establish U.S. wholesale operations, and grow revenues to over $100M. OVO is expected to be earnings neutral in fiscal 2026 and accretive by fiscal 2027. VNCE shares have rallied 67.2% in three months, significantly outperforming the apparel industry.

VNCE RL PVH acquisition streetwear retail expansion wholesale e-commerce
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a competitor with shares declining 8.3% over the past three months and trading at a higher forward P/E of 18.34X. No direct news or developments regarding the company are discussed.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ralph Lauren (RL) Outperforms Broader Market: What You Need to Know

Ralph Lauren (RL) closed at $362.66, up 2.14%, outperforming the S&P 500's 0.2% gain. The stock has gained 5.52% over the past month, significantly outpacing the Consumer Discretionary sector's 6.95% decline. Analysts project Q4 EPS of $4.21 (up 11.08% YoY) and full-year earnings of $18.79 per share (up 13.26% YoY). However, RL trades at a Forward P/E of 18.9, above the industry average of 14.97, and holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.

RL Ralph Lauren earnings growth stock performance valuation Consumer Discretionary analyst estimates
Sentiment note

While Ralph Lauren shows strong earnings growth projections (11.08% EPS growth and 13.26% full-year growth) and recent stock outperformance, the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and premium valuation (Forward P/E of 18.9 vs. industry average of 14.97) suggest limited upside potential. The neutral sentiment reflects balanced positive fundamentals offset by elevated valuation concerns.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Ralph Lauren (RL) Ascends But Remains Behind Market: Some Facts to Note

Ralph Lauren stock rose 1.41% to $339.82 but underperformed the S&P 500's 1.49% gain. The stock has fallen 10.06% over the past month, lagging its sector. Upcoming earnings are projected to show 11.08% EPS growth and 5.92% revenue growth. The company holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Forward P/E of 17.84, trading at a premium to its industry average.

RL Ralph Lauren stock performance earnings forecast valuation Zacks Rank Consumer Discretionary Textile-Apparel industry
Sentiment note

While the company shows positive earnings growth projections (11.08% EPS growth, 5.92% revenue growth) and a modest daily gain, it significantly underperformed the broader market over the past month (-10.06% vs S&P 500 +0.1%). The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and premium valuation (Forward P/E 17.84 vs industry 14.83) suggest limited upside potential in the near term, warranting a neutral stance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Will Ralph Lauren's New Store Openings Drive Global Expansion?

Ralph Lauren Corporation opened 22 new owned and partner stores globally, including locations in Los Angeles, Palo Alto, and Istanbul. The company achieved 12% global DTC comparable sales growth and 25% sales increase in Asia, with China sales surging over 40%. The expansion supports the company's 'Win in Key Cities' strategy while maintaining a cautious approach to European markets.

RL KTB SVV VNCE retail expansion direct-to-consumer Asia growth China market
Sentiment note

Strong DTC growth of 12%, exceptional Asia sales growth of 25%, and China sales exceeding 40% demonstrate robust international expansion and market penetration. Strategic store openings in key cities support long-term growth objectives.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal