Rivian Automotive, Inc. · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Manufacturers
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$12.94
−$0.43 (−3.25%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours$12.84
−$0.10 (−0.74%) 1:41 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$13.37
OpenOpen$13.14
Day highHigh$13.30
Day lowLow$12.84
VolumeVol22,342,813
Avg volAvgVol22,947,785
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$19.36B
EV/Sales
3.44
P/E ratio
-5.80
FY Revenue
$5.88B
EPS
-2.23
Gross Margin
7.51%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
BEARISH
RIVN
Rivian Automotive, Inc.
Rivian combines rapid share price appreciation near its 52-week high with ongoing losses and thin gross margins, creating a contrast between technical momentum and underlying profitability. Liquidity appears ample with substantial cash and positive operating cash flow, yet negative free cash flow and sizable long-term debt underscore continued financing and execution risk. Elevated short interest and a high short volume ratio point to meaningful skepticism and potential volatility despite generally constructive recent news tone.
AI summarized at 3:07 AM ET, 2025-12-20
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:68SWING:74LONG:46
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+10% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.10×
RSI
27.99(Oversold)
Oversold (<30)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.00 (Strong)
MACD: 0.01 Signal: 0.01
Short-Term
-0.12 (Weak)
MACD: -0.53 Signal: -0.41
Long-Term
-0.12 (Weak)
MACD: -0.76 Signal: -0.65
Intraday trend score
31.71
LOW23.84HIGH36.32
Latest news
RIVN•12 articles•Positive: 5Neutral: 5Negative: 2
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Tesla to Post Q3 Earnings: Will Automotive Margins Play a Spoilsport?
Tesla is set to release Q3 2026 earnings on October 21 after delivering 486,532 vehicles, down 2.1% year-over-year. The company faces margin pressure from EV competition, pricing constraints, and vehicle mix shifts. With an Earnings ESP of -11.35% and Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), Tesla is not expected to beat earnings estimates. Automotive gross profit is predicted to decline 0.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Rivian demonstrates positive earnings potential with Earnings ESP of +7.38%, Zacks Rank #3, and consistent outperformance of earnings estimates in all trailing four quarters with an average surprise of 15.14%.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) closed at $13.38, down 1.22%, underperforming the S&P 500's 0.02% loss. The stock has declined 14.63% over the past month, significantly underperforming its sector. The company is scheduled to report earnings on October 29, 2026, with projected EPS of -$0.66 and revenue of $1.97 billion. Rivian currently holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) with a slight 0.42% upward revision in consensus EPS estimates over the last 30 days.
RIVN significantly underperformed the broader market with a 1.22% daily decline and a 14.63% monthly decline, substantially worse than its sector's 1.09% loss. The company is projected to report negative earnings (-$0.66 EPS), and despite modest positive estimate revisions, the Hold rating reflects cautious sentiment about near-term performance.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Not Specified
Inc. and SurveyMonkey Launch Growth Signals, a New Initiative to Capture Business Insights and Track the Issues Shaping Entrepreneurship in America
Inc. and SurveyMonkey announced Growth Signals, a new initiative to poll entrepreneurs and business leaders on priorities, challenges, and growth outlook of America's private businesses. The program will debut at the 2026 Inc. 5000 Conference & Gala in Dallas, featuring prominent founders and executives as speakers.
RJ Scaringe, founder and CEO of Rivian, is listed as a conference speaker. The mention is promotional in nature with no substantive business news.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Tesla Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Tesla is set to report Q3 2026 results on Oct. 21 with consensus estimates of 44 cents per share earnings and $27.8B revenue. Vehicle deliveries fell 2.1% year-over-year to 486,532 units, primarily due to a 47.9% decline in other models, though sequential growth of 1.3% was supported by European recovery. Energy storage deployments rose 9.6% YoY to 13.7 GWh. The company's negative Earnings ESP of -12.85% and Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) suggest low probability of an earnings beat.
Strong Earnings ESP of +7.38%, Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), and consistent outperformance of earnings estimates in trailing four quarters with average surprise of 15.14% indicate positive earnings momentum.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Is Slovakia's FSD Nod the Next Step in Tesla's European Expansion?
Slovakia is expected to approve Tesla's Full Self-Driving (FSD) technology, potentially becoming the ninth EU country to authorize the system. The approval is supported by data showing lower accident rates. Tesla faces competition from General Motors' Super Cruise and Rivian's Autonomy+. An EU-wide vote could occur in December, potentially enabling broader FSD deployment across Europe.
Mentioned as a competitor with Autonomy+ technology providing hands-free, eyes-on driving. No specific news or developments mentioned regarding Rivian's competitive position or market performance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Did RIVN's Investment Thesis Change After the $1B VWAGY Loan?
Rivian secured a $1 billion loan from Volkswagen at a fixed 6.03% rate with a grace period until October 2028, easing near-term funding concerns. Q3 deliveries surged 45.8% year-over-year to 19,248 units, driven by the R2 SUV rollout. However, the company still faces profitability challenges with negative 3% automotive gross margins and $849 million quarterly cash burn, making R2 execution critical to the investment thesis.
Strong Q3 delivery growth and secured funding provide near-term relief, but persistent negative automotive margins, high cash burn ($849M quarterly), and dependence on R2 execution create significant profitability risks. The stock's investment case remains unchanged despite improved financing.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Daniel Miller
Stellantis Stock Has Massive Upside, but Q3 U.S. Sales Tell a Bittersweet Story
Stellantis' Q3 U.S. sales showed mixed results as its Ram brand surged 29% with the Ram 1500 posting a 73% sales gain, while Jeep declined 20% due to slower Compass and Grand Cherokee sales. Despite the bittersweet quarter, the automaker's $70 billion FaSTLAne 2030 turnaround strategy includes expanding Jeep offerings and manufacturing capacity, positioning both brands as cornerstones for recovery. With a market cap of only $13 billion—far below competitors—patient investors may find opportunity if execution succeeds.
Referenced as an EV maker with higher market cap than Stellantis despite selling a fraction of vehicles unprofitably. Mentioned only for valuation comparison, not performance analysis.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
Rivian Automotive (RIVN) declined 1.17% to $14.34, underperforming the broader market which fell only 0.22%. The stock has dropped 10.27% over the past month, significantly lagging its sector's 1.09% gain. The company is expected to report Q3 earnings on October 29, 2026, with anticipated EPS of -$0.67 and revenue of $1.97 billion, showing year-over-year improvements. Rivian currently holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).
Stock declined 1.17% on the day and 10.27% over the past month, significantly underperforming the S&P 500 and its sector. While revenue is expected to grow 26.32% year-over-year, the company continues to report losses (-$0.67 EPS expected), and the Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) indicates neutral-to-cautious outlook.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Why Investors Need to Take Advantage of These 2 Auto, Tires and Trucks Stocks Now
The article highlights two auto stocks with positive Earnings Surprise Prediction (ESP) figures that may beat analyst expectations in their upcoming earnings reports. Rivian Automotive (RIVN) has a +15.43% ESP with a Hold rating, while Allison Transmission (ALSN) has a +6.86% ESP with a Strong Buy rating. Both stocks are positioned to potentially outperform market expectations based on the Zacks ESP methodology.
Positive ESP of +15.43% indicates the Most Accurate Estimate (-$0.57) is better than consensus (-$0.67), suggesting higher probability of beating earnings expectations. However, Hold rating limits upside potential.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
Five Below highlighted as Zacks Bull and DICK's Sporting Goods Bear of the Day
Zacks Equity Research designated Five Below as Bull of the Day with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, citing strong earnings beats, 23% revenue growth, and back-to-back guidance raises. DICK's Sporting Goods was named Bear of the Day with a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) rating after missing earnings estimates, lowering FY26 guidance, and experiencing weakness at Foot Locker. The article also analyzes Rivian and Lucid, both holding Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), with Rivian showing stronger delivery momentum while Lucid struggles with declining sales and deeply negative margins.
Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with record Q3 deliveries (19,248 units, up 45.8% YoY) and R2 ramp on track, but still burning cash with negative automotive gross margins. Requires Q4 margin improvement to breakeven for consideration as a buy.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Daniel Miller
1 Great Sign for Rivian Investors
Rivian delivered 19,248 vehicles in Q3, a 46% increase from Q2, potentially beating analyst estimates. The company has improved gross margins and protected shareholders from dilution through non-dilutive capital raises. However, management only affirmed 2026 guidance rather than raising it, disappointing some investors expecting higher forecasts.
Strong Q3 delivery surge of 19,248 vehicles (46% increase), consistent gross margin improvement, smart R2 rollout strategy starting with highest-margin variants, and successful non-dilutive capital raises demonstrate operational progress and shareholder protection.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Rivian & Lucid After Q3 Deliveries: Is Either Stock a Buy Now?
Rivian delivered record 19,248 vehicles in Q3, up 45.8% year-over-year, driven by the R2 SUV launch, while Lucid's deliveries fell 6.6% to 3,806 units with production dropping 38%. Both companies remain unprofitable with negative margins and heavy cash burn, though Rivian is closer to breakeven. Rivian holds an edge but faces pressure to improve Q4 margins, while Lucid's weaker performance and deeply negative gross margin make it a riskier investment.
Record Q3 deliveries of 19,248 units (up 45.8% YoY), beat analyst expectations, successful R2 ramp, credible strategic partnerships (Volkswagen, Uber), and on track for 2026 delivery targets. Closer to breakeven compared to Lucid, though still unprofitable.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal