AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$504.28
+$5.73 (+1.15%) 11:59 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$498.54
OpenOpen$498.54
Day highHigh$506.19
Day lowLow$489.50
VolumeVol127,150
Avg volAvgVol299,823
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$15.78B
EV/Sales
8.42
P/E ratio
49.23
FY Revenue
$1.95B
EPS
10.13
Gross Margin
45.17%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
MIXED
RBC
RBC Bearings Incorporated
RBC Bearings combines positive trailing-twelve-month revenue, earnings, and operating cash-flow growth with a weakened medium-term share-price trend below its 21-day EMA and 50-day SMA. Intraday measures show a modest recovery attempt above VWAP, while valuation multiples remain elevated relative to the company’s current cash-flow yield.
AI summarized at 2:13 PM ET, 2026-09-16
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:46SWING:30LONG:48
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+149% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.49×
RSI
45.99(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.07 (Strong)
MACD: -0.20 Signal: -0.27
Short-Term
+1.00 (Strong)
MACD: -0.97 Signal: -1.97
Long-Term
+2.21 (Strong)
MACD: -12.00 Signal: -14.21
Intraday trend score
59.78
LOW44.87HIGH59.78
Latest news
RBC•12 articles•Positive: 7Neutral: 4Negative: 0
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Strength in Aerospace & Defense Drives RBC Bearings: Can It Sustain?
RBC Bearings' Aerospace & Defense segment revenues surged 36.9% in fiscal Q1 2027 to $225.4 million, driven by commercial aerospace growth (21.8%) and robust defense demand (64.6%). The company projects Q2 sales of $505-$515 million with 10.9%-13.1% year-over-year growth, supported by a $2.3 billion backlog and strong U.S. defense budgetary provisions.
RBCHWMGEaerospace and defensecommercial aerospacedefense sectorbearingsaircraft build rates
Sentiment note
Strong revenue growth of 36.9% in Aerospace & Defense segment, robust backlog of $2.3 billion, solid guidance for Q2 with double-digit growth, and positive momentum across both commercial aerospace and defense markets driven by higher aircraft build rates and government defense spending.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Solid Demand in Commercial Aerospace Drives Howmet: Can It Sustain?
Howmet Aerospace (HWM) reported robust Q2 2026 results driven by 28% growth in commercial aerospace revenues, which now represent 53% of its business. Engine Products revenues jumped 32% to $1.37B, while Fastening Systems grew 37% year-over-year. The company's $1.8B acquisition of Stanley Black & Decker's CAM business strengthened its aerospace fastening portfolio. With Boeing's 737 MAX recovery and strong Airbus build rates, Howmet is positioned for continued momentum.
HWMTXTRBCBAcommercial aerospaceengine productsfastening systemsBoeing 737 MAX
Sentiment note
Aerospace/Defense segment revenues up 36.9% year-over-year in fiscal Q1 2027 (ended June 2026), driven by strong commercial aerospace market growth and increased OEM and aftermarket orders.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Here's Why Investors Should Retain Powell Industries Stock in Portfolio Now
Powell Industries (POWL) reported strong Q3 fiscal 2026 results with 9% revenue growth to $311.7M and record new orders of $934.2M (up 158% YoY), driven by growth in electric utility and commercial/industrial markets. The company is expanding its Jacintoport facility by 335,000 sq ft to support over $100M in annualized revenues. However, rising operating costs and material inflation present headwinds. POWL is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) and has gained 69.8% year-to-date.
Zacks Rank #2 with 8.7% trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise and 4.9% increase in fiscal 2027 earnings consensus estimate over past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Reasons Why Zebra Technologies Stock Should Be in Your Portfolio
Zebra Technologies (ZBRA) reported Q2 sales growth of 25.9% in Connected Frontline and 13.5% in Asset Visibility segments. The company raised its 2026 revenue growth guidance to 14-16% and increased free cash flow outlook to over $1 billion. ZBRA completed the acquisition of Elo Touch Solutions and returned $568 million to shareholders through buybacks, supported by strong product demand across its businesses.
Carries Zacks Rank #2, has 8.7% trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise, and fiscal 2027 earnings estimate increased 4.9% over past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Reasons Why Allegion Stock Should Be in Your Portfolio Now
Allegion (ALLE) expects 2026 revenues to grow 7.5-8.5% with organic sales up 3.5-4.5%, driven by strength across Americas segment with 8.9% organic revenue growth in Q2. The company is pursuing accretive acquisitions, increasing dividends by 7.1% year-over-year, and has authorized a $500 million share repurchase program. ALLE carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating.
Carries Zacks Rank #2 with trailing four-quarter average earnings surprise of 8.7% and consensus estimate for fiscal 2027 earnings increased 4.9% over past 60 days.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Jake Lerch
Investment Manager Sheds $45.7 Million Worth of Software Stock, According to Latest SEC Filing
Conestoga Capital Advisors sold 634,534 shares of SPS Commerce (SPSC) worth approximately $45.7 million in Q1 2026, reducing its stake to near-negligible levels. The stock has declined 59.8% over the past year but trades at a P/S ratio of 2.8x—the lowest in over a decade—while the company maintains solid revenue growth and invests in AI capabilities.
SPSCRBCWCNSPS Commercesoftware stockSEC filingConestoga Capital Advisorsstock sale
Sentiment note
Mentioned as Conestoga Capital's top holding ($233.17M, 4.7% of AUM) with no specific news or performance data provided in the article.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Seena Hassouna
Garrett Motion adds a turbocharged twist to Carmel's AI-heavy portfolio
Carmel Capital Management acquired 314,750 shares of Garrett Motion (GTX) for approximately $5.87 million in Q1 2026, representing a new 1.6% position in the fund. The acquisition fits within Carmel's broader industrial and automotive supply chain strategy, complementing existing holdings in auto chips, aftermarket parts, and aerospace propulsion. GTX shares have surged 129% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500.
Precision components supplier held in portfolio as part of industrial supply chain strategy, but no specific performance metrics mentioned.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Josh Kohn-Lindquist
Port Capital Doubles Down on Atmus Filtration Technologies Stock, Buys Another $22 Million in Shares
Port Capital LLC increased its stake in Atmus Filtration Technologies by 446,260 shares worth approximately $21.6 million. The position now represents 1.96% of the fund's AUM. The investment follows Atmus's $450 million acquisition of Koch Filter, expanding into high-growth markets like data centers and power generation driven by AI demand.
Listed as second-largest holding (7.2% of AUM) in Port Capital's portfolio but no new developments or activity discussed.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Kate Lowrey
ESCO Completes Divestiture Of VACCO Industries
ESCO Technologies has sold VACCO Industries to RBC Bearings for approximately $275 million, completing a previously announced transaction with customary working capital adjustments.
Successfully acquired a new business unit for $275 million, expanding their portfolio of engineered products
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Introspective Market Research
Ball Bearing Market Growth Expected to Reach USD 33.24 Billion by 2032 at 3.5% CAGR From 2024-2032 | Introspective Market Research
The global Ball Bearing Market is expected to grow from $25.24 billion in 2023 to $33.24 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 3.5% from 2024-2032. The growth is driven by rising demand for machinery and equipment in various industries, as well as advancements in technology and manufacturing.
RBC Bearings Inc is mentioned as one of the key manufacturers in the ball bearing market, indicating its strong presence and potential to benefit from the market growth.
RBC Bearings Incorporated reported better-than-expected Q1 FY2025 adjusted earnings, but its revenues missed the Zacks Consensus Estimate. The company's Industrial segment saw a year-over-year decline, while the Aerospace/Defense segment grew. RBC Bearings also provided guidance for the fiscal second quarter.
The company's Q1 FY2025 adjusted earnings beat estimates, but its revenues missed the consensus. The performance was mixed, with the Industrial segment declining and the Aerospace/Defense segment growing.
UnknownBenzinga• Benzinga Insights
A Glimpse Into The Expert Outlook On RBC Bearings Through 4 Analysts
RBC Bearings (NYSE:RBC) underwent analysis by 4 analysts in the last quarter, revealing a spectrum of viewpoints from bullish to bearish.
The following table summarizes their recent ratings, shedding light on the changing sentiments within the past 30 days and comparing them to the preceding months.
Bullish
Somewhat Bullish
Indifferent
Somewhat Bearish
Bearish
Total Ratings
1
1
2
0
0
Last 30D
0
0
0
0
0
1M Ago
0
0
0
0
0
2M Ago
1
1
2
0
0
3M Ago
0
0
0
0
0
Providing deeper insights, analysts have established 12-month price targets, indicating an average target of $302.5, along with a high estimate of $330.00 and a low estimate of $276.00. This upward trend is apparent, with the current average reflecting a 9.11% increase from the previous average price target of $277.25.
Diving into Analyst Ratings: An In-Depth Exploration
The perception of RBC Bearings by financial experts is analyzed through recent analyst actions. The following summary presents key analysts, their recent evaluations, and adjustments to ratings and price targets.
Analyst
Analyst Firm
Action Taken
Rating
Current Price Target
Prior Price Target
Joe Ritchie
Goldman Sachs
Raises
Neutral
$276.00
$245.00
Kristine Liwag
Morgan Stanley
Raises
Overweight
$330.00
$310.00
Joe Ritchie
Goldman Sachs
Raises
Neutral
$276.00
$245.00
Michael Ciarmoli
Truist Securities
Raises
Buy
$328.00
$309.00
Key Insights:
Action Taken: In response to dynamic market conditions and company performance, analysts update their recommendations. Whether they 'Maintain', 'Raise', or 'Lower' their stance, it signifies their reaction to recent developments related to RBC Bearings. This insight gives a snapshot of analysts' perspectives on the ...Full story available on Benzinga.com
RBCAnalyst Ratings
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal