AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$84.66
−$0.73 (−0.85%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$84.68
+$0.02 (+0.02%) 4:25 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$85.39
OpenOpen$85.05
Day highHigh$86.94
Day lowLow$84.42
VolumeVol544,131
Avg volAvgVol911,842
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$3.94B
EV/Sales
0.59
P/E ratio
-23.13
FY Revenue
$8.92B
EPS
-3.66
Gross Margin
58.78%
Div yield
0.18%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
MIXED
PVH
PVH Corp.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 11:54 AM ET, 2025-08-22
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−11% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.89×
RSI
71.56(Overbought)
Overbought (>70)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.00 (Strong)
MACD: -0.00 Signal: -0.01
Short-Term
+0.98 (Strong)
MACD: 2.07 Signal: 1.09
Long-Term
+1.03 (Strong)
MACD: 1.04 Signal: 0.01
Intraday trend score
53.50
LOW53.50HIGH70.12
Latest news
PVH•12 articles•Positive: 4Neutral: 8Negative: 0
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
VNCE Trades at a Discount Despite 320% Rally in a Year: What's Next?
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) has surged 320.3% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry peers. The luxury apparel retailer benefits from strong direct-to-consumer and wholesale growth, improved operational efficiency, and the strategic acquisition of October's Very Own (OVO). Despite substantial gains, VNCE trades at an attractive 8.8X forward P/E multiple, below the industry average of 15.09X. Management raised FY2026 sales growth guidance to 8-10% and expects improved margins, supported by reduced debt and strong consumer demand.
Mentioned as a peer with 1.9% year-over-year gains and lowest forward P/E of 6.58X among comparables, included for valuation context without specific company-focused analysis.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Vince Holding's DTC Comps Jump 18.4%: Can Demand Remain Strong?
Vince Holding (VNCE) reported 18.4% comparable sales growth in its DTC segment during Q2 fiscal 2026, driven by strong full-price apparel sales and favorable seasonal collections. However, the company's store count declined to 53 from 58, and elevated year-ago comparisons may challenge future growth momentum. The stock has gained 72.2% in three months and trades at a forward P/E of 8.73X, below industry average.
Mixed DTC performance with relatively flat DTC revenues, modest 4% e-commerce growth, and 1% retail-store revenue decline. Regional performance is uneven with growth in Americas and Asia-Pacific offset by continued weakness in EMEA.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Why PVH (PVH) is a Top Value Stock for the Long-Term
PVH Corp, a New York-based apparel and fashion company, receives a #3 (Hold) rating on the Zacks Rank with a VGM Score of A. The company benefits from attractive valuation metrics including a forward P/E ratio of 6.49 and has seen three analyst upward earnings revisions in the last 60 days, with consensus estimates increasing to $12.06 per share for fiscal 2027.
PVH demonstrates positive fundamentals with a #3 Hold rating, top-tier Value Style Score of A, and VGM Score of A. The company shows strong valuation metrics (forward P/E of 6.49), recent upward earnings revisions from three analysts, and a solid average earnings surprise of +14.5%, suggesting investor confidence in the company's near-term performance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Will Vince Holding's OVO Expansion Become a New Growth Engine?
Vince Holding Corp. acquired October's Very Own (OVO), a streetwear brand generating ~$50M in annual sales, to diversify beyond its core brand. The company plans to expand OVO from 12 to ~20 stores by fiscal 2030, establish U.S. wholesale operations, and grow revenues to over $100M. OVO is expected to be earnings neutral in fiscal 2026 and accretive by fiscal 2027. VNCE shares have rallied 67.2% in three months, significantly outperforming the apparel industry.
Mentioned as a competitor with shares declining 1.7% over the past three months and trading at a lower forward P/E of 6.09X. No direct news or developments regarding the company are discussed.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Why PVH (PVH) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term
PVH Corp, a New York-based apparel and fashion company, receives a #3 (Hold) rating from Zacks with a VGM Score of A. The company shows strong growth prospects with a Growth Style Score of A and forecasted year-over-year earnings growth of 5.8% for the current fiscal year. Recent analyst revisions have increased the Zacks Consensus Estimate by $0.03 to $12.06 per share, with the company demonstrating an average earnings surprise of +14.5%.
PVH demonstrates strong fundamentals with a VGM Score of A, Growth Style Score of A, and forecasted earnings growth of 5.8%. Recent upward analyst revisions and consistent earnings surprises of +14.5% indicate positive momentum. While the Hold rating suggests caution, the top-tier growth scores and analyst optimism support a positive outlook for growth-focused investors.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Is PVH (PVH) Up 4.7% Since Last Earnings Report?
PVH Corp. reported Q2 fiscal 2026 adjusted earnings of $3.70 per share, beating consensus estimates of $3.08, largely due to $1.80 per share in tariff refunds. However, revenues declined 3.2% year-over-year to $2.097 billion. The company reaffirmed its fiscal 2026 outlook but faces mixed regional performance, with EMEA and Americas showing weakness. Analyst estimates have shifted downward by 17.14% in the past month, and the stock carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating despite strong growth and value scores.
While PVH beat earnings estimates and showed margin expansion from tariff refunds, the company faces headwinds including 3.2% revenue decline, downward estimate revisions of 17.14%, and weakness in key regions (EMEA and Americas). The tariff refund benefit is non-recurring, and the Hold rating suggests in-line returns ahead. Mixed regional trends and lower wholesale performance offset positive DTC digital momentum.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Should You Buy, Sell or Hold PVH Stock Post Q2 Earnings?
PVH Corp. delivered mixed Q2 fiscal 2026 results with revenues down 3% but profitability exceeding expectations, boosted by $107 million in tariff refunds. The company maintained momentum in direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels while facing headwinds from wholesale weakness and soft international demand. PVH reaffirmed full-year EPS guidance of $11.80-$12.10 but projects a more challenging Q3 with low single-digit revenue declines.
Mixed results with positive profitability beats and DTC/e-commerce momentum offset by declining revenues, significant reliance on tariff refunds ($1.80 per share impact), wholesale weakness, and weakening Q3 guidance. Strategic progress is evident but near-term macro challenges and execution risks remain substantial.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
PVH (PVH) Beats Q2 Earnings Estimates
PVH Corp reported quarterly earnings of $3.70 per share, beating consensus estimates of $3.08 and marking a 20.13% earnings surprise. Despite strong earnings performance, the company received a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating due to mixed estimate revisions. PVH has underperformed the S&P 500 year-to-date, gaining 8.7% versus the market's 11.5% gain.
While PVH delivered a strong 20% earnings surprise and beat consensus EPS estimates, the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and mixed estimate revision trends suggest near-term performance in line with the market. The stock has also underperformed the S&P 500 year-to-date, limiting upside momentum despite solid quarterly results.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
ADP Brings +38K Private-Sector Jobs in August
ADP reported only 38K new private-sector jobs in August, below expectations of 47K and marking the weakest tally since January. The labor market continues to show weakness, with Friday's non-farm payrolls expected to reach 53K. Major indexes opened mixed, with the Dow slightly up while the Nasdaq declined. Several companies are reporting earnings after market close.
AAPLCVXAVGOHPEjobs reportADP payrollslabor marketearnings season
Sentiment note
Reporting earnings after market close; no specific performance indicators provided in the article
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
PVH (PVH) Q2 Earnings on the Horizon: Analysts' Insights on Key Performance Measures
PVH is expected to report Q2 earnings of $3.08 per share, up 22.2% year-over-year, but revenues are forecasted at $2.1 billion, down 3.2% from the prior year. The company faces mixed performance across segments, with licensing revenue declining 12.8% and EMEA revenue down 4.7%, though APAC shows slight growth of 0.2%. PVH stock has declined 12.5% over the past month and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.
Mixed signals: strong EPS growth of 22.2% is offset by declining revenues (-3.2%) and weakness in key segments (Licensing -12.8%, EMEA -4.7%). Recent stock performance is negative (-12.5% in one month), and the Hold rating suggests the company will track market performance rather than outperform. The modest upward EPS estimate revision (0.3%) indicates limited analyst confidence in further improvements.
[Latest] Global Intimate Apparel Market Size/Share Worth USD 169.4 Billion by 2035 at a 5.7% CAGR: Custom Market Insights (Analysis, Outlook, Leaders, Report, Trends, Forecast, Segmentation, Growth Rate, Value, SWOT Analysis)
The global intimate apparel market was valued at USD 97.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 169.4 billion by 2035, growing at a CAGR of 5.7%. Growth is driven by increased female workforce participation, rising disposable incomes in Asia Pacific, and social media/influencer marketing. Asia Pacific leads in market share while Europe is expected to grow at the highest CAGR.
Company launched innovative 'Future of Underwear' capsule collection using sustainable materials (100% recycled nylon and TENCEL lyocell) with successful global marketing campaign generating 2.1 billion social media impressions, demonstrating strong market presence and innovation capability.
Global Workwear Market to Skyrocket to USD 344.71 Billion by 2031 with a 4.5% CAGR, Fueled by Growing Corporate Employment
The global workwear market is projected to grow from USD 265.12 billion in 2025 to USD 344.71 billion by 2031 at a 4.5% CAGR. Growth is driven by rising corporate employment, emphasis on professional appearance, and premium segment expansion, though casual workplace attire trends pose challenges. Asia-Pacific leads growth at 5.94% CAGR, particularly in India and China.
Listed as a major player in the growing workwear market with strong projected growth of 4.5% CAGR through 2031, benefiting from increased corporate employment and premium segment expansion.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal