AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$126.96
−$3.50 (−2.69%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$127.06
+$0.10 (+0.08%) 11:34 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$130.46
OpenOpen$130.12
Day highHigh$132.30
Day lowLow$126.17
VolumeVol5,552,011
Avg volAvgVol3,715,050
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$123.98B
EV/Sales
17.26
P/E ratio
29.50
FY Revenue
$9.19B
EPS
4.42
Gross Margin
77.81%
Div yield
3.13%
Sector
Real Estate
AI report sections
MIXED
PLD
Prologis, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+130% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.30×
RSI
43.16(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.03 (Strong)
MACD: -0.02 Signal: -0.05
Short-Term
+0.48 (Strong)
MACD: -1.73 Signal: -2.21
Long-Term
+0.16 (Strong)
MACD: -3.57 Signal: -3.73
Intraday trend score
48.76
LOW41.75HIGH51.26
Latest news
PLD•12 articles•Positive: 1Neutral: 8Negative: 3
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Prologis' Q3 FFO Beat Estimates as Rental Revenues Rise
Prologis (PLD) reported Q3 2026 core FFO of $1.60 per share, up 7.4% year-over-year and beating consensus estimates. Rental revenues grew 7.4% to $2.21B, while average occupancy improved to 95.1%. The company narrowed 2026 core FFO guidance to $6.25-$6.29 and raised development starts guidance to $5.0-$5.75B, reflecting strong operational performance and capital deployment plans.
Prologis delivered strong Q3 results with FFO beating consensus estimates by 1.3%, rental revenue growth of 7.4%, improved occupancy to 95.1%, and raised full-year guidance on both FFO and capital deployment targets. However, this is tempered by the Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating and elevated operating expenses.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Tmf Breakfast News
Breakfast News: Chips Are Hot, Phones Are Not
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) reported its sixth consecutive record profit with strong margins despite ramping up 2-nanometer production. However, broader AI stock selloffs impacted chip stocks as concerns about valuation and AI credit emerged. Rocket Lab delayed its Neutron rocket to 2027, while smartphone shipments declined 22% year-over-year as AI data centers consume memory supply, driving up phone prices and delaying consumer purchases.
Warehouse and logistics landlord reporting earnings today; has met or beaten EPS estimates in past four quarters, but stock down 2.31% in broader market selloff.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Prologis Stock Before Q3 Earnings: Is It a Smart Buy or a Risky Move?
Prologis is set to report Q3 2026 results on October 15, with expectations for strong performance driven by improved leasing activity, rising occupancy rates, and healthy rental growth. The company raised full-year development starts guidance to $5.5-$6.5 billion amid stronger market demand. However, the Zacks model predicts no conclusive FFO beat, with an Earnings ESP of 0.00% and a Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell).
While fundamental market conditions are positive with strong leasing momentum, improving occupancy, and healthy rental growth expected, the Zacks quantitative model shows no conclusive FFO beat prediction with 0.00% Earnings ESP and a Zacks Rank of 4 (Sell), offsetting the positive operational outlook.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Jake Lerch
A Battle of REIT ETFs: Which REIT ETF Offers Better Value for Income-Oriented Investors?
State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLRE) and iShares Select U.S. REIT ETF (ICF) are compared for income-oriented investors. XLRE offers lower costs (0.08% vs 0.32% expense ratio) and higher dividend yield (3.5% vs 2.7%), making it the better choice for most income investors despite similar performance profiles and overlapping holdings.
XLREICFEQIXWELLREIT ETFsincome investingdividend yieldexpense ratio
Sentiment note
Prologis is noted as a significant holding in both ETFs (7.99% in ICF, 8.69% in XLRE) but receives no specific commentary beyond its portfolio weighting.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 - PROLOGIS INC - Ordinary Shares
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. has disclosed a public opening position in Prologis Inc, holding 12,123,997 USD 0.01 common shares representing 1.28% of the company as of October 7, 2026. The disclosure was made under Rule 8.3 of the Takeover Code, with the fund also making disclosures regarding Segro PLC. A purchase of 1,501 shares at $127.84 per unit and a transfer in of 8,787 shares were noted in the dealing section.
PLDDimensional Fund AdvisorsPrologis Incstake disclosureTakeover CodeForm 8.3Segro PLC
Sentiment note
The disclosure is a regulatory filing indicating Dimensional Fund Advisors' investment position. The 1.28% stake and modest share purchases represent standard investment activity with no indication of hostile intent or significant strategic implications. This is a factual disclosure without positive or negative catalysts.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Prologis (PLD) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note
Prologis stock fell 1.07% on October 7, 2026, underperforming the S&P 500's 0.22% decline. The industrial real estate developer holds a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating with a Forward P/E of 20.53, trading at a premium to its industry average. Upcoming earnings on October 15 are expected to show 6.04% year-over-year EPS growth to $1.58 per share.
PLDPrologisstock declineindustrial real estateearnings reportZacks Rankvaluation premiumREIT
Sentiment note
Stock underperformed the market with a 1.07% decline, holds a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, trades at a significant valuation premium (Forward P/E of 20.53 vs. industry average of 11.51), and has lost 7.08% prior to the trading day. These factors indicate bearish sentiment despite positive earnings growth expectations.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 - PROLOGIS INC - Ordinary Shares
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. has disclosed a 1.28% interest in Prologis Inc., comprising 12,115,060 USD 0.01 common shares as of October 6, 2026. The disclosure includes recent dealings with purchases of 1,011 shares at $128.05 and sales of 9,951 shares at $128.68, along with a transfer in of 678 shares. Dimensional also disclosed interests in Segro PLC in relation to the same offer.
PLDDimensional Fund AdvisorsPrologis Incstake disclosureForm 8.3Takeover CodeSegro PLCsecurities dealing
Sentiment note
The disclosure is a routine regulatory filing indicating a significant but passive investment position. The modest trading activity (purchases and sales) and lack of any commentary suggesting strategic intent or concern indicates a neutral stance. This is a standard institutional investment disclosure without positive or negative implications.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. : Form 8.3 - PROLOGIS INC - Ordinary Shares
Dimensional Fund Advisors Ltd. has disclosed a 1.28% interest in Prologis Inc, comprising 12,095,632 USD 0.01 common shares as of September 30, 2026. The disclosure includes recent purchases of 3,374 shares at $131.47 and 901 shares at $29.84, along with a transfer in of 4,928 shares. The filing also indicates concurrent disclosures regarding Segro PLC.
PLDForm 8.3takeover codeposition disclosureDimensional Fund AdvisorsPrologis IncSegro PLCshare purchase
Sentiment note
The disclosure is a regulatory filing indicating Dimensional Fund Advisors' investment position. The recent purchases and accumulation of shares suggest investor interest, but the filing itself is neutral in nature as it is a mandatory disclosure without commentary on company performance or outlook.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Prologis (PLD) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
Prologis (PLD) closed down 2.09% and underperformed the S&P 500. Despite positive earnings expectations for Q3 2026 with EPS projected at $1.58 (up 6.04% YoY) and revenue of $2.2 billion (up 7.1% YoY), the stock carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating. The company trades at a Forward P/E of 21.16, significantly above its industry average of 11.85, suggesting overvaluation.
PLDPrologisindustrial real estateearnings forecaststock valuationZacks RankREIT
Sentiment note
Despite positive earnings growth expectations (EPS +6.04% YoY, revenue +7.1% YoY), Prologis receives a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating due to significant overvaluation. The stock trades at a Forward P/E of 21.16 versus industry average of 11.85, and has underperformed the broader market with a 2.09% daily decline and 5.06% monthly loss.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Sarah Sidlow
Schwab REIT ETF vs. Vanguard Real Estate ETF: Which Wins for the Long Term?
Schwab U.S. REIT ETF (SCHH) offers a lower expense ratio of 0.07% versus Vanguard Real Estate ETF's (VNQ) 0.13%, but VNQ provides higher dividend yield (3.7% vs 2.9%) and broader diversification with 139 holdings. Over 5 years, SCHH delivered stronger returns ($1,101 vs $1,059 on $1,000 invested) with lower volatility. The article recommends VNQ for long-term income investors despite higher fees, citing superior dividend payouts and diversification.
Mentioned as a top holding in both ETFs (8.9% in SCHH, 6.8% in VNQ) but no specific sentiment is expressed about the company itself.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• John Ballard
Vanguard Real Estate ETF vs State Street SPDR: Diversification or Cost
Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) and State Street Real Estate Select Sector SPDR ETF (XLRE) offer different approaches to real estate investing. VNQ provides broader diversification with 139 holdings and a higher 3.7% dividend yield but charges 0.13% in expenses. XLRE focuses on 30 large-cap stocks with a lower 0.08% expense ratio. Both delivered similar 5-year returns, but Vanguard's larger $70.8B asset base and higher yield make it the more solid long-term choice despite its slightly higher fees.
VNQXLREWELLPLDreal estate ETFREITdiversificationexpense ratio
Sentiment note
Listed as a major holding in both funds (8.08% in VNQ, 8.70% in XLRE), representing core real estate portfolio exposure without specific sentiment commentary.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Prologis (PLD) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
Prologis stock declined 1.41% on September 23, 2026, underperforming the S&P 500's 0.76% loss. The industrial REIT has lost 5.2% over the past month, significantly lagging the broader market. With a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell) and trading at a Forward P/E of 21.68 (premium to industry average of 11.9), the stock faces headwinds despite projected earnings growth of 6.04% for the upcoming quarter.
PLDPrologisindustrial real estateREITstock declineearnings forecastvaluation premiumZacks Rank
Sentiment note
Stock underperformed broader market indices, has declined 5.2% over the past month, carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, and trades at a significant valuation premium (Forward P/E of 21.68 vs. industry average of 11.9). The REIT and Equity Trust - Other industry ranks in the bottom 37% of all industries.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal