Nutanix, Inc. · Technology · Software - Infrastructure
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$66.93
−$3.05 (−4.35%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$66.94
+$0.01 (+0.01%) 7:35 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$69.98
OpenOpen$70.49
Day highHigh$70.69
Day lowLow$66.32
VolumeVol1,904,773
Avg volAvgVol2,488,713
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$18.93B
EV/Sales
6.84
P/E ratio
12.57
FY Revenue
$2.85B
EPS
5.57
Gross Margin
86.80%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
NTNX
Nutanix, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:39 AM ET, 2026-10-12
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:72SWING:80LONG:62
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+9% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.09×
RSI
48.37(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.00 (Weak)
MACD: 0.06 Signal: 0.06
Short-Term
-0.38 (Weak)
MACD: 1.26 Signal: 1.64
Long-Term
-0.24 (Weak)
MACD: 3.30 Signal: 3.54
Intraday trend score
48.03
LOW42.75HIGH63.29
Latest news
NTNX•12 articles•Positive: 8Neutral: 3Negative: 1
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
MongoDB Falls 11% YTD: Here's Why You Should Buy the Stock Now
MongoDB (MDB) shares have declined 11.1% year-to-date, underperforming the tech sector and trailing competitors like Datadog, Snowflake, and Nutanix. However, analysts view this weakness as a buying opportunity, citing strong Atlas cloud database growth (29% YTD), record incremental revenues of $127 million, expanding AI capabilities with 30% of Atlas ARR from AI use cases, and robust Enterprise Advanced sales growth of 36%. Positive earnings estimate revisions and improving profitability support long-term investment appeal despite premium valuation concerns.
Mentioned as a competitor that has outperformed MDB (up 41% YTD), benefiting from growing demand for cloud infrastructure offerings. No specific negative or positive analysis provided.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
G vs. NTNX: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
Genpact (G) and Nutanix (NTNX) are both Computers - IT Services stocks with a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), but Genpact emerges as the superior value option. Genpact has a forward P/E of 8.36 and a Value grade of A, while Nutanix has a forward P/E of 32.32 and a Value grade of F, making Genpact significantly more undervalued based on traditional valuation metrics.
While Nutanix has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) indicating an improving earnings outlook, its valuation metrics are significantly less attractive, with a high forward P/E of 32.32, a PEG ratio of 1.87, a P/B ratio of 28.77, and an F-grade Value score, making it less suitable for value investors.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Nutanix (NTNX) Outperforms Broader Market: What You Need to Know
Nutanix (NTNX) closed at $74.62, up 2.07%, outperforming the S&P 500's 0.6% gain. The enterprise cloud platform provider has gained 11.76% over the past month. Analysts project Q earnings of $0.60 per share (up 46.34% YoY) and revenue of $761.76 million (up 13.6% YoY). The company holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with a Forward P/E of 31.67, trading at a premium to its industry average of 13.26.
Nutanix demonstrates strong positive momentum with 2.07% daily gain outperforming the S&P 500, 11.76% monthly gains, and robust earnings projections showing 46.34% EPS growth and 13.6% revenue growth YoY. The Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and recent 2.3% rise in consensus EPS estimates reflect analyst confidence in the company's business performance, despite premium valuation metrics.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Nutanix (NTNX) Laps the Stock Market: Here's Why
Nutanix (NTNX) closed at $71.52, up 1.58%, outperforming the S&P 500. The company holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with projected EPS growth of 46.34% and revenue growth of 13.6% for the upcoming quarter. However, the stock trades at a Forward P/E of 30.5, significantly above its industry average of 12.53, indicating premium valuation.
Nutanix received a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with strong projected earnings growth of 46.34% and revenue growth of 13.6% for the upcoming quarter. Recent analyst estimate revisions have increased by 2.3% over 30 days, indicating improving business outlook. The stock outperformed the S&P 500 and its sector.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
SAIC (SAIC) Up 1.1% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) reported Q2 FY2027 adjusted EPS of $3.01, beating consensus by 33.78%, with revenues rising 6.3% to $1.88 billion. The company raised FY2027 guidance for revenue, EBITDA, and earnings, supported by strong contract growth and the SilverEdge acquisition. However, net bookings remained weak at 0.6x quarterly book-to-bill ratio, and estimates have trended downward over the past month, earning SAIC a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Nutanix outperformed SAIC with a 5.1% gain over the past month and posted strong results with 15.9% revenue growth and 62.2% EPS growth year-over-year. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with positive estimate revisions (+3.5% over 30 days), indicating investor confidence.
Desktop Virtualization Market Report 2026: Capitalize on the $29.51 Billion Market by 2030 as DaaS, Zero Trust and Hybrid Work Disrupt IT — Benchmark Citrix, VMware, Microsoft, AWS and Nutanix to Secure Share at 13% CAGR
The global desktop virtualization market is projected to grow from $15.92 billion in 2025 to $29.51 billion by 2030 at a 13% CAGR, driven by hybrid work adoption, cloud migration, zero-trust security, and DaaS platforms. Key growth factors include remote work expansion, e-learning demand, and technology innovations in AI and automation. North America leads the market while Asia-Pacific shows fastest growth potential.
Nutanix is highlighted as a benchmark company in the expanding desktop virtualization market driven by cloud-native IT environments and hybrid work adoption.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Wall Street Bulls Look Optimistic About Nutanix (NTNX): Should You Buy?
Wall Street analysts maintain a Buy-equivalent average brokerage recommendation (ABR) of 2.00 for Nutanix, with 7 Strong Buy and 2 Buy ratings among 16 firms. The company's Zacks Consensus Estimate for current year earnings increased 2.3% to $2.31 over the past month, earning it a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. However, the article cautions that brokerage recommendations alone should not drive investment decisions due to analyst bias, and suggests using earnings estimate revisions as a more reliable indicator of near-term stock performance.
Nutanix received a Buy-equivalent average brokerage recommendation (ABR of 2.00) with 7 Strong Buy ratings among 16 analysts. Additionally, the Zacks Consensus Estimate increased 2.3% over the past month to $2.31, and the company earned a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating based on positive earnings estimate revisions, indicating analyst optimism about the company's earnings prospects.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Should You Invest in the First Trust Cloud Computing ETF (SKYY)?
The First Trust Cloud Computing ETF (SKYY) is a passively managed fund with $3.29 billion in assets, tracking the ISE Cloud Computing Index. With a 0.6% expense ratio and 86.1% allocation to Information Technology, SKYY has gained 21.83% year-to-date and 17.1% over the past year. The fund carries a Zacks ETF Rank of 3 (Hold) and offers medium risk with a beta of 1.26, making it a sufficient option for cloud computing exposure alongside alternatives like WCLD and CLOU.
SKYYWCLDCLOUNTNXcloud computing ETFpassive managementtechnology sectorexpense ratio
Sentiment note
Listed as the largest holding in SKYY at 4.07% of assets, but mentioned factually without qualitative assessment of the company's prospects.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Nutanix Recognized in 2026 Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for Container Management for Second Consecutive Year
Nutanix has been recognized in the 2026 Gartner Magic Quadrant for Container Management for the second consecutive year as a Challenger. The company's Kubernetes Platform (NKP) is designed to simplify Kubernetes operations across virtualized, bare-metal, public cloud, and edge environments. Nutanix also introduced NKP Metal to extend capabilities to bare-metal infrastructure deployments.
Nutanix received recognition in the Gartner Magic Quadrant for the second consecutive year, demonstrating continued market validation and progress with its NKP platform. The company is expanding capabilities with new product offerings (NKP Metal) and positioning itself as a leader in hybrid cloud and AI infrastructure, which are positive indicators for business growth and market competitiveness.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Eric Volkman
Why Nutanix Stock Ascended in August
Nutanix stock surged over 16% in August following strong fiscal Q4 2026 earnings that beat analyst estimates. The company reported $757M in revenue (16% YoY growth) and $0.60 adjusted EPS versus $0.49 consensus. Despite announcing a 5% workforce reduction earlier in the month, the company provided robust FY2027 guidance with revenue forecasted at $3.18-$3.23B and free cash flow at $850-$950M, prompting multiple analyst price target increases.
Strong Q4 earnings significantly exceeded analyst expectations on both revenue and EPS, demonstrated 16% YoY revenue growth, added 3,000+ new customers, provided robust FY2027 guidance, and received multiple analyst price target increases from major financial institutions. Despite workforce reduction headwinds, the company's core business performance and market outlook are compelling.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
EXLS or NTNX: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
ExlService Holdings (EXLS) is identified as the more attractive value investment compared to Nutanix (NTNX). EXLS has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) versus NTNX's #3 (Hold), with superior valuation metrics including a forward P/E of 16.11 vs 29.42, a PEG ratio of 1.18 vs 1.70, and a P/B ratio of 6.46 vs 25.72. EXLS received a Value grade of B while NTNX received an F.
NTNX has a lower Zacks Rank (#3 Hold), significantly higher forward P/E ratio (29.42), higher PEG ratio (1.70), much higher P/B ratio (25.72), and a poor Value grade (F). These metrics suggest the stock is overvalued relative to EXLS.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Scott Levine
Why Nutanix Stock Is Soaring Today
Nutanix stock surged 9.87% after reporting Q4 2026 results that beat analyst expectations with $757.1 million in revenue (16% YoY growth) and $0.60 diluted EPS versus $0.49 expected. The company also generated strong free cash flow of $277.6 million and provided optimistic fiscal 2027 guidance of $3.18-$3.23 billion in revenue and $850-$950 million in free cash flow.
Company exceeded revenue expectations ($757.1M vs $738.3M), beat EPS estimates ($0.60 vs $0.49), demonstrated strong free cash flow growth ($277.6M vs $207.8M YoY), and provided robust fiscal 2027 guidance with projected revenue growth to $3.18-$3.23B and free cash flow of $850-$950M. Stock valuation at 24.8x operating cash flow is below its 5-year average, suggesting reasonable entry point.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal