NetApp, Inc. · Technology · Software - Infrastructure
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$203.81
−$10.89 (−5.07%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$203.80
−$0.01 (−0.00%) 6:48 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$214.70
OpenOpen$214.18
Day highHigh$214.56
Day lowLow$203.62
VolumeVol2,221,366
Avg volAvgVol2,676,285
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$42.17B
EV/Sales
5.83
P/E ratio
29.74
FY Revenue
$7.39B
EPS
7.22
Gross Margin
70.63%
Div yield
0.97%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
NTAP
NetApp, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
Everpure Revenues Surge 38% in Q2: Can Growth Momentum Last?
Everpure (formerly Pure Storage) reported impressive Q2 fiscal 2027 results with total revenues climbing 38% YoY to $1.19 billion, driven by 54% product revenue growth to $687 million and 20% subscription revenue growth to $499 million. However, the stock's 7.3X forward price-to-sales ratio significantly exceeds the industry average of 2.35X, raising valuation concerns despite strong operational performance.
NetApp reported strong 47% YoY growth in all-flash array revenues to $1.3 billion in Q1 fiscal 2027, with expanding cloud offerings and AI infrastructure capabilities strengthening its competitive positioning in the growing enterprise storage market.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Seagate's 44TB Mozaic 4 Drives Lift Gross Margins Further?
Seagate Technology is strengthening profitability through its Mozaic 4 heat-assisted magnetic recording (HAMR) platform, which supports up to 44TB storage capacity per drive. The company expects Mozaic 4 to represent 50% of HAMR exabyte shipments by end of 2026, with non-GAAP gross margin reaching 52.7% in fiscal Q4 2026. Strong cloud and AI workload demand, combined with improved manufacturing efficiency and higher-capacity drive adoption, support continued margin expansion in fiscal 2027.
Benefiting from enterprise spending on AI-ready storage solutions. Raised fiscal 2027 guidance signals growth and operating leverage, with projected revenues of $7.98-$8.23 billion and earnings of $9.73-$10.03 per share, reflecting continued growth momentum.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks
Here is What to Know Beyond Why NetApp, Inc. (NTAP) is a Trending Stock
NetApp (NTAP) has gained 16% over the past month, outperforming the broader market. The company is expected to report 26.8% year-over-year earnings growth for the current quarter with 23.8% revenue growth. NetApp has consistently beaten consensus estimates and received a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, though it trades at a premium valuation (F grade) compared to peers.
NetApp demonstrates strong fundamental performance with 26.8% YoY earnings growth expected, 23.8% revenue growth for the current quarter, and a consistent track record of beating consensus estimates in the trailing four quarters. The company received a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating and has outperformed the S&P 500 by 13.9% over the past month. However, the positive sentiment is tempered by its premium valuation (F grade), indicating the stock may be overvalued relative to peers.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
NetApp (NTAP) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note
NetApp stock fell 7.03% to $222.20, underperforming the S&P 500's 1.11% decline. Despite the daily drop, NTAP has gained 25.84% over the past month and maintains a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating. The company is forecasted to report strong earnings growth of 26.83% YoY with revenue projected at $2.11 billion, up 23.83% from the prior year.
Despite a significant single-day decline of 7.03%, NetApp maintains strong fundamentals with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, impressive month-to-date gains of 25.84%, and robust earnings growth forecasts (26.83% EPS growth and 23.83% revenue growth YoY). The company operates in a top-10% ranked industry, indicating sector strength.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Will NetApp's Strong Balance Sheet Support Its AI Expansion Strategy?
NetApp demonstrates strong financial health with $1.1 billion net cash and $401 million quarterly free cash flow, enabling aggressive AI infrastructure expansion through strategic acquisitions including DataPelago, JetStream, and planned PEAK:AIO buyout. The company raised fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $7.975-$8.225 billion (17% growth), though integration risks remain a concern. Competitors like Everpure and IBM are also pursuing AI-focused M&A strategies but face different financial constraints.
Strong balance sheet with $1.1B net cash, robust 30% YoY revenue growth to $2.03B, raised FY2027 guidance by $650M, strategic AI acquisitions expanding capabilities, and Zacks Rank #1 rating. Stock gained 27.1% in past month. Primary concerns are integration risks and high valuation at 22.79X forward P/S.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Quantum Builds ActiveScale Momentum: Can It Sustain Growth?
Quantum Corporation (QMCO) reported 26% revenue growth to $80.8 million, driven by strong demand for its ActiveScale object storage platform and tape solutions. The company secured major deals including an $80+ million APAC hyperscaler deployment and a European biometrics renewal. However, disk drive and tape component shortages limit fulfillment capacity, and competition from IBM and NetApp in the AI-ready storage market poses risks to sustained growth.
Noted as a competitor benefiting from AI-ready storage demand with over 1,100 AI wins and larger deal sizes, but presented as a competitive challenge to QMCO rather than a direct threat with quantified market share loss.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Western Digital Sustain 44% Revenue Growth in Fiscal 2027?
Western Digital (WDC) reported Q4 revenues surging 44% to $3.75B, with cloud revenues climbing 43% to $3.3B. The company projects Q1 FY27 revenues of $4.1B, supported by AI adoption and higher-capacity storage drives. However, sustaining this growth pace throughout fiscal 2027 may prove challenging. Competitors Seagate and NetApp are also benefiting from strong data center and AI-driven storage demand.
WDCSTXNTAPcloud storageAI demanddata centerhard disk drivesexabyte shipments
Sentiment note
Raised FY2027 revenue guidance to $7.98-$8.23B (17% growth midpoint) and adjusted earnings guidance to $9.73-$10.03 per share (22% growth). Benefits from AI-ready storage and all-flash solutions demand, though higher component costs may pressure gross margins.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Everpure Stock Surges 147% in Six Months: Is It Still a Buy?
Everpure shares have surged 147% over six months, driven by strong enterprise demand, growing subscription revenues, and AI/hyperscale opportunities. However, the stock's premium valuation of 39.25X forward P/E (vs. industry 20.05X) leaves limited room for execution missteps. While fundamentals remain solid with 38% revenue growth and expanding recurring revenues, investors are advised to hold rather than buy at current levels due to valuation concerns, cost pressures, and negative free cash flow.
NetApp is capitalizing on accelerating enterprise demand for intelligent data infrastructure and flash storage, with first-quarter revenues up 30% YoY and all-flash array revenues surging 47%. The company is strengthening AI capabilities through portfolio expansion and strategic acquisitions, positioning it well in the competitive enterprise storage market.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
The Importance Of Earnings Season
Earnings season is a critical period for investors as it provides essential financial information about companies, impacts stock prices, and offers insights into overall market sentiment and economic health. Companies reporting strong results typically indicate a healthy economy, while weak earnings may signal economic slowdown.
NetApp delivered strong quarterly results with revenue of $2.0 billion (up 30% YoY) and adjusted earnings of $2.09 (up 75% YoY). Despite initial post-earnings pressure, shares recovered strongly with bullish earnings outlook maintained. Company holds Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
NetApp (NTAP) Falls More Steeply Than Broader Market: What Investors Need to Know
NetApp stock declined 1.93% on October 8, 2026, underperforming the S&P 500's 0.47% loss. Despite the daily decline, NTAP has gained 27.62% over the past month, significantly outpacing its sector. The company maintains a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating with strong earnings growth expectations of 26.83% EPS increase and 23.83% revenue growth for the upcoming quarter.
Despite a daily decline of 1.93%, NetApp shows strong fundamentals with a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, 27.62% monthly gains significantly outpacing the sector, and robust earnings growth projections (26.83% EPS increase, 23.83% revenue growth). The company's strong performance over the past month and positive analyst consensus estimates outweigh the single-day decline.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Top Stock Picks for Week of October 5, 2026
NetApp is benefiting from increased enterprise spending on AI-ready storage and cloud infrastructure, with raised fiscal 2027 guidance supporting operating leverage, though gross margins may face pressure from component costs. Arista Networks is well-positioned to capitalize on sustained AI and cloud investment, with upward estimate revisions and strong long-term growth prospects driven by its networking leadership and software differentiation.
Company is experiencing strong demand for AI-ready storage solutions, raised fiscal 2027 guidance, and shares outperformed S&P 500 by 16% in the past month. Expected quarterly earnings growth of +26.8% and revenue growth of +23.8% year-over-year demonstrate solid momentum, though margin pressures from component costs present a minor headwind.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
The Zacks Rank Explained: How to Find Strong Buy Computer and Technology Stocks
The article explains the Zacks Rank, a proprietary stock-rating model that uses earnings estimate revisions to identify winning stocks. The system evaluates stocks based on Agreement, Magnitude, Upside, and Surprise factors, ranking them from Strong Buy to Strong Sell. NetApp (NTAP) is highlighted as a recent Strong Buy addition with eight analysts revising earnings estimates upward, a consensus estimate increase to $10.05 per share, and 23.6% expected earnings growth. The Zacks Rank portfolio has historically beaten the S&P 500 with average annual returns of +23.86% since 1988.
NetApp received a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating on September 16, 2026. Eight analysts revised earnings estimates upward in the last 60 days, with consensus estimate increasing $1.17 to $10.05 per share. The company shows strong fundamentals with 23.6% expected earnings growth, 18.9% revenue growth forecast, 9.8% average earnings surprise, and 20.6% stock price appreciation over four weeks.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal