Enpro Inc. · Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
At close
$291.83
−$2.18 (−0.74%) Close
Prev closePrevC$294.01
OpenOpen$294.42
Day highHigh$294.42
Day lowLow$291.83
VolumeVol34
Avg volAvgVol168,122
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$6.22B
EV/Sales
5.49
P/E ratio
141.12
FY Revenue
$1.22B
EPS
2.08
Gross Margin
42.78%
Div yield
0.43%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
MIXED
NPO
Enpro Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 11:27 AM ET, 2026-10-02
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:75SWING:74LONG:53
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+60% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.60×
RSI
46.72(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.06 (Strong)
MACD: -0.19 Signal: -0.25
Short-Term
-0.40 (Weak)
MACD: 1.80 Signal: 2.20
Long-Term
+0.99 (Strong)
MACD: -1.99 Signal: -2.99
Intraday trend score
31.99
LOW20.70HIGH48.31
Latest news
NPO•12 articles•Positive: 2Neutral: 2Negative: 1
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
YMM vs. NPO: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
A comparison of two Technology Services sector stocks for value investors. Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. (YMM) receives a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with a Value grade of B, featuring a forward P/E of 11.38 and PEG ratio of 0.72. Enpro (NPO) holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Value grade of D, with a forward P/E of 32.22 and PEG ratio of 2.15. YMM is identified as the more attractive option for value investors based on superior valuation metrics.
Lower Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), poor Value grade (D), significantly higher forward P/E ratio (32.22), higher PEG ratio (2.15), and higher P/B ratio (4.1) suggest overvaluation relative to peer and less attractive for value investors.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
YMM vs. NPO: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
A comparison of two Technology Services stocks reveals that Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. (YMM) offers better value than Enpro (NPO) for value investors. Both stocks hold a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with improving earnings outlooks, but YMM demonstrates superior valuation metrics with a forward P/E of 11.56 versus NPO's 31.47, a PEG ratio of 0.70 versus 2.10, and a P/B ratio of 1.41 versus 4.01, earning YMM a Value grade of B compared to NPO's D grade.
NPO holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with improving earnings outlook, but its valuation metrics are less attractive with higher forward P/E (31.47), higher PEG ratio (2.10), and higher P/B ratio (4.01), resulting in a Value grade of D, making it less favorable for value investors.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
YMM or NPO: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
In a comparison of two Technology Services stocks, Full Truck Alliance Co. Ltd. (YMM) and Enpro (NPO), both holding a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), YMM emerges as the superior value option. YMM features a more attractive forward P/E ratio of 12.48 versus NPO's 32.33, a lower PEG ratio of 0.76 compared to NPO's 2.16, and a P/B ratio of 1.53 versus NPO's 4.12, earning YMM a Value grade of B compared to NPO's D grade.
NPO holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with solid earnings outlook, but its valuation metrics are less attractive than YMM, with higher forward P/E (32.33), higher PEG ratio (2.16), and higher P/B ratio (4.12), resulting in a Value grade of D.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
Enpro Stock Up 30% This Past Year, but One Fund Still Sold $7 Million in Shares
Tributary Capital Management sold $6.96 million worth of Enpro shares (31,471 shares) in Q4, reducing its position to 2.71% of assets. Despite the sale, Enpro stock has surged 34.2% over the past year, outperforming the S&P 500. The fund's trim appears to reflect portfolio rebalancing and valuation management rather than loss of confidence, as Enpro remains a top-five holding and the company continues executing well with strong Q3 results and raised guidance.
Stock up 34.2% over the past year, outperforming S&P 500 by 19.14 percentage points. Company executing well with Q3 sales up 9.9%, EBITDA growth, raised full-year guidance, and strategic acquisitions. Fund's sale reflects disciplined portfolio management and valuation rebalancing rather than fundamental concerns, with Enpro remaining a top-five holding.
PositiveBenzinga• Akanksha Bakshi
Enpro Moves To Boost Profits With $280 Million Acquisition Push
Enpro Inc. announced the acquisition of AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries for $280 million to expand its Sealing Technologies unit and strengthen its position in compositional analysis and biopharma production.
Company is strategically expanding through acquisitions, raised full-year guidance, and expects increased revenue and EBITDA from new purchases
UnknownZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
Enpro (NPO) Q1 Earnings Surpass Estimates
Enpro (NPO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 1.95% and 6.74%, respectively, for the quarter ended March 2024. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
NPOAMPL
UnknownZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
Nov Inc. (NOV) Tops Q1 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Nov Inc. (NOV) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 11.11% and 2.37%, respectively, for the quarter ended March 2024. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
Results missed expectations, and the outlook for 2024 is below what Wall Street had hoped for
NPOinvesting
UnknownZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
Enpro (NPO) Boosts Product Portfolio With Advanced Micro Buyout
The acquisition of AMI bolsters Enpro's (NPO) capabilities in compositional analysis, which is a thriving area in the Test & Measurement industry.
ARMNPOAPGADEA
UnknownSeeking Alpha• Justin Law
Dividend Champion, Contender, And Challenger Highlights: Week Of November 26
Weekly summary of dividend activity for Dividend Champions, Contenders, Challengers. Read more to see the companies with upcoming ex-dividend dates.
ABRADCADIAEM
UnknownZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
EnPro Industries (NPO) Q3 Earnings Top Estimates
EnPro (NPO) delivered earnings and revenue surprises of 0.64% and 8.40%, respectively, for the quarter ended September 2023. Do the numbers hold clues to what lies ahead for the stock?
NPOHLIO
UnknownZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
EnPro (NPO) Q2 Earnings: Taking a Look at Key Metrics Versus Estimates
Although the revenue and EPS for EnPro (NPO) give a sense of how its business performed in the quarter ended June 2023, it might be worth considering how some key metrics compare with Wall Street estimates and the year-ago numbers.
NPO
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal