NIO Inc. · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Manufacturers
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$3.50
−$0.00 (−0.14%) 11:00 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$3.50
OpenOpen$3.54
Day highHigh$3.54
Day lowLow$3.49
VolumeVol3,596,657
Avg volAvgVol34,520,010
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$8.77B
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
MIXED
NIO
NIO Inc.
NIO’s share price is positioned in the lower half of its 52-week range, with a recent 1-month rebound contrasting with weaker 3- and 6-month performance, indicating a still-fragile medium-term trend. Short-term technicals, including RSI, MACD, and multiple bullish breakout signals, point to improving upward momentum, while elevated short interest and short volume ratios highlight ongoing skepticism and event risk. Recent news emphasizes early adjusted profitability and delivery growth but also underscores continuing structural and competitive challenges in the premium EV space.
AI summarized at 11:16 AM ET, 2026-02-23
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:63SWING:54LONG:47
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−44% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.56×
RSI
44.05(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.00 (Weak)
MACD: -0.00 Signal: -0.00
Short-Term
+0.03 (Strong)
MACD: -0.12 Signal: -0.15
Long-Term
+0.02 (Strong)
MACD: -0.29 Signal: -0.31
Intraday trend score
48.92
LOW48.92HIGH51.02
Latest news
NIO•12 articles•Positive: 5Neutral: 5Negative: 2
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
NIO Inc. (NIO) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
NIO Inc. closed at $3.47, down 3.21% and underperforming the S&P 500. The stock has declined 2.98% over the past month, lagging its sector. While analysts expect significant year-over-year earnings improvement of 85.71% and revenue growth of 62.42% in the upcoming quarter, NIO holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold). Consensus EPS projections have improved 19.79% in the past 30 days.
NIO is experiencing near-term price weakness with a 3.21% daily decline and underperformance versus the S&P 500. However, this is offset by strong forward-looking fundamentals including 85.71% year-over-year earnings improvement and 62.42% revenue growth expected in the upcoming quarter. The Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) and recent positive estimate revisions (19.79% higher EPS projections) suggest cautious optimism, resulting in a neutral overall sentiment.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
NIO Inc. (NIO) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It
NIO Inc. has been a heavily searched stock on Zacks.com. The company is expected to post improved earnings with consensus estimates showing significant positive revisions over the past month. However, NIO received a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, suggesting it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term. The stock has underperformed the S&P 500 over the past month, declining 4.8% compared to the index's +1.3% gain.
NIONIO Inc.earnings estimatesrevenue growthZacks Rankstock valuationautomotive industry
Sentiment note
While NIO shows positive earnings estimate revisions (+40% over 30 days for current quarter, +64.7% for next fiscal year) and strong revenue growth forecasts (+62.4% YoY for current quarter), the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating indicates the stock is expected to perform in line with the broader market. Recent underperformance (-4.8% vs S&P 500's +1.3%) and a B valuation grade suggest the positive fundamentals are already reflected in the current price, warranting a neutral stance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Why NIO Inc. (NIO) Outpaced the Stock Market Today
NIO Inc. closed at $3.42, up 1.48% in the latest session, outperforming the S&P 500's 0.66% gain. However, the stock has depreciated 11.32% over the past month, underperforming its sector. Analysts project EPS of -$0.03 for the upcoming quarter with revenue expected at $4.97 billion, representing 62.42% growth year-over-year. NIO currently holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold), with the Automotive - Foreign industry ranked 167th out of 250+ industries.
While NIO showed a positive daily gain of 1.48% and revenue growth projections of 62.42%, the stock has depreciated 11.32% over the past month and maintains a negative EPS projection of -$0.03. The Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) and the industry's bottom-third ranking (167 out of 250+) suggest cautious outlook, balancing short-term gains against longer-term underperformance and profitability concerns.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Daniel Miller
Investors Are Missing the Boat as Nio Impressively Navigates Brutal Price War
China's automotive market is experiencing a severe price war that has eroded industry margins and profitability, with over 70% of domestic car sales tracking at a loss. However, Nio has demonstrated resilience by growing vehicle sales revenue 80.1% in Q2 2026 through premium SUV sales and a turning-positive 'other sales' segment. The company's battery-swapping network, previously a loss-making asset, is becoming profitable as Nio expands its user base through new sub-brands and partnerships, including a strategic deal with Geely to develop battery-swap standards.
NIOGELHYChina automotive price warelectric vehicle marketbattery-swapping networkpremium SUV salesgross marginsbattery-as-a-service
Sentiment note
Nio is outperforming the broader Chinese automotive market during a brutal price war by maintaining strong gross margins, achieving 80.1% revenue growth in Q2 2026, and successfully turning its battery-swapping network from a loss-making asset into a profitable segment. The strategic partnership with Geely to develop battery-swap standards positions Nio to create a competitive moat and expand its addressable market significantly.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Is NIO Stock Worth Buying After Strong Q3 Delivery Numbers?
NIO delivered 109,178 vehicles in Q3 2026, up 25.4% year-over-year, with improving margins at 18.5% driven by premium product sales. However, monthly growth decelerated sharply from 71% in July to 7.7% in September, while high debt levels and weakening earnings estimates raise concerns about sustainability.
Strong Q3 delivery growth and margin improvement are offset by sharply decelerating monthly growth rates, elevated debt (82% debt-to-capitalization), rising input costs, and declining earnings estimates. The article suggests balanced risk-reward with a Hold rating, recommending existing shareholders stay put while new investors wait for Q3 earnings results.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Nio Inc.
NIO Inc. Provides September and Third Quarter 2026 Delivery Update
NIO delivered 37,408 vehicles in September 2026, up 7.7% year-over-year, with 109,178 vehicles in Q3 2026 (up 25.4% YoY) and 300,301 vehicles in the first nine months of 2026 (up 49.2% YoY). The company's flagship models, the All-New ES8 and ES9, achieved significant milestones with 150,000 and 30,000 cumulative deliveries respectively, strengthening NIO's position in the premium electric SUV market.
NIOvehicle deliverieselectric vehiclespremium SUV marketES8ES9battery swappingcharging infrastructure
Sentiment note
NIO demonstrated strong delivery growth across all time periods (7.7% monthly, 25.4% quarterly, 49.2% year-to-date), achieved significant product milestones with ES8 and ES9 models ranking first in their respective market segments, and reached cumulative deliveries of 1.3 million vehicles, indicating robust market demand and successful execution of its multi-brand strategy.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Nio Inc.
NIO Announces Definitive Agreements for Strategic Transaction with Geely Holding Group in Battery Swapping and Charging Businesses
NIO announced a strategic partnership with Geely Holding Group involving battery swapping and charging businesses. Geely will invest RMB640 million and contribute its battery swapping subsidiary to acquire 30% of NIO Power (valued at RMB16 billion), with NIO China retaining 63.6% control. NIO will also invest in Geely's charging business. The collaboration aims to expand battery swapping adoption across consumer and commercial vehicle segments.
NIO secured a strategic partnership with a major automotive player (Geely), validating its battery swapping technology and expanding its market reach. The transaction provides capital injection, operational synergies, and plans for technology adoption across Geely's vehicle portfolio, supporting NIO's growth strategy and market penetration.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Leo Sun
Prediction: NIO Is a Better Buy Than Lucid for the Next Decade
Both NIO and Lucid, once-promising EV makers, have seen their stocks plummet from record highs. However, NIO emerges as the better turnaround play over the next decade due to its superior scale (326,028 deliveries in 2025 vs. Lucid's 15,841), diversified product portfolio across price points, proven path to profitability, and battery-swapping technology differentiation. While Lucid shows faster growth rates, it remains deeply unprofitable and heavily dependent on Saudi Arabia's PIF funding, whereas NIO has demonstrated sustainability independent of government support.
NIO demonstrates superior execution with 7.5x higher deliveries than Lucid, achieved adjusted profitability in H1 2026, diversified product range across price points, proprietary battery-swapping infrastructure, and proven ability to operate independently after initial government bailout. Analysts expect 25% revenue CAGR and profitability by 2027.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Li Auto's i9 Launch: Should Investors Buy, Sell, or Hold LI Stock?
Li Auto faced significant headwinds in Q2 2026 with revenues falling 15.1% and vehicle margins collapsing to 9.4% from 19.4% year-over-year due to lower deliveries, reduced average selling prices, and higher input costs during a product portfolio refresh. The company swung to operating and net losses despite launching its flagship Li i9 SUV and maintaining strong cash reserves of RMB87.5 billion. Analysts recommend selling the stock citing near-term fundamental weakness, negative earnings revisions, and valuation concerns.
Mentioned as peer comparison with 47% stock loss over the past year. No specific fundamental analysis provided, but trading at lower forward P/E multiple (0.42) compared to Li Auto (0.64).
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
China's Auto Slump Masks Record NEV Penetration & Robust Exports
China's passenger vehicle sales fell 23.7% in August to an 11-month losing streak, but the market is undergoing a structural shift. NEVs reached a record 65.2% market share while petrol car sales plunged 40%. Chinese automakers are compensating through record exports (up 77.5%) and strong NEV player performance, with BYD, Li Auto, XPeng, and NIO all posting year-over-year sales growth.
BYDDYXPEVLINIOChina auto marketnew energy vehicles (NEVs)electric vehiclespassenger vehicle sales decline
Sentiment note
Sold 35,836 units in August with 14.5% YoY growth, demonstrating positive momentum in the competitive NEV segment.
NegativeThe Motley Fool• Howard Smith
Why Nio Stock Dropped This Week
Nio stock fell approximately 14% following its Q2 earnings report, which showed operational losses increased slightly compared to Q1 despite 69% year-over-year revenue growth. While August EV deliveries remained strong with 14.5% year-over-year growth, investors are concerned about the company's path to profitability as component costs and competition continue to pressure margins.
Stock declined 14% following Q2 results showing operational losses increased sequentially despite strong revenue growth. While delivery growth remains positive, investors are disappointed by the lack of progress toward profitability, and rising component costs and competition pose ongoing headwinds.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Company News for Sep 2, 2026
Medtronic and MiniMed Group posted better-than-expected first-quarter revenues, driving their shares up 1.5% and 10.7% respectively. However, NIO Inc. fell 4% after missing revenue estimates. Apple gained 2.6% following the appointment of John Ternus as new CEO.
Company missed revenue estimates with $4,736.39 million reported versus expected $4,780.55 million, resulting in a 4% share price decline.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal