MasTec, Inc. · Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$194.47
−$11.65 (−5.65%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours$192.50
−$1.97 (−1.01%) 4:06 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$206.12
OpenOpen$203.26
Day highHigh$204.85
Day lowLow$192.42
VolumeVol1,752,205
Avg volAvgVol1,494,160
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$15.62B
EV/Sales
1.12
P/E ratio
31.59
FY Revenue
$16.11B
EPS
6.16
Gross Margin
12.15%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
MIXED
MTZ
MasTec, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:26 AM ET, 2026-10-06
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:74SWING:35LONG:36
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+51% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.51×
RSI
36.97(Weak)
Weak (30–40)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: -0.07 Signal: -0.08
Short-Term
+1.32 (Strong)
MACD: -8.46 Signal: -9.78
Long-Term
+1.83 (Strong)
MACD: -24.17 Signal: -26.00
Intraday trend score
26.48
LOW19.22HIGH38.13
Latest news
MTZ•12 articles•Positive: 4Neutral: 6Negative: 2
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Quanta's 65% YTD Surge: Can Infrastructure Demand Fuel More Gains?
Quanta Services (PWR) has delivered impressive 64.6% YTD returns driven by strong infrastructure demand, record $53.4B backlog, and strategic acquisitions. However, elevated valuation at 36.92X forward P/E—significantly above industry average of 23.67X—raises concerns about sustainability. The company maintains a Hold rating despite favorable long-term prospects, as much of expected growth appears already priced in.
PWRMTZMYRGPRIMinfrastructure investmentelectric grid modernizationdata center demandbacklog growth
Sentiment note
Shares have declined 4.8% YTD, significantly underperforming Quanta and the broader market. Trading at 17.33X forward earnings with substantial valuation discount, indicating weaker investor confidence and market performance relative to peers.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Will Utility Spending Support Revenue Growth in Everus' T&D Business?
Everus Construction Group's Transmission & Distribution segment showed modest growth in Q2 2026 with revenues up 7.1% to $227.5 million and EBITDA margin improving to 14.4%. However, backlog growth remains limited at 1% sequentially and declined year-over-year, suggesting slower order momentum. The company faces competition from larger players like Quanta Services and MasTec, which are experiencing stronger utility infrastructure demand with significantly higher backlog growth.
ECGPWRMTZutility infrastructuretransmission and distributionbacklog growthgrid modernizationconstruction services
Sentiment note
Impressive Q2 results with Power Delivery revenues up nearly 20% and EBITDA growth of 24%. Backlog increased nearly $1.3 billion year-over-year, supported by transmission, system hardening and grid expansion demand from mission-critical projects.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Dycom Trades at a Discount: Should Investors Buy the Stock or Wait?
Dycom Industries (DY) reported 50.6% revenue growth to $3.97B in H1 fiscal 2027 with record backlog of $12.24B, driven by AI-driven digital infrastructure investments in fiber and data centers. The company raised fiscal 2027 guidance and authorized a $150M buyback, but faces headwinds from heavy telecommunications customer concentration (80% of revenues), margin pressures, tariff risks, and project timing uncertainties. Despite trading at a discount to peers with strong ROE of 25.3%, analysts maintain a cautious Hold rating citing execution risks.
Direct competitor in communications infrastructure with energy/utility diversification. Stock has underperformed (-4.8% YTD) similar to DY, trading at 17.33X forward P/E, indicating comparable market challenges.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Sterling's Transportation Margins Improve Despite Lower Revenues?
Sterling Infrastructure is strategically redirecting its Transportation Solutions business toward higher-margin projects while reducing exposure to lower-margin highway work. Q2 2026 saw a 20% revenue decline but an 8% increase in adjusted operating income with margins expanding over 500 basis points to 19.5%. The company expects 2026 revenues to fall 7-10% while margins expand 150-200 basis points, reflecting a focus on profitability over growth.
Identified as a competitor with diversified infrastructure exposure across telecommunications, power delivery, and clean energy. No specific performance metrics or sentiment indicators provided in the article.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Eric Volkman
Why Quanta Services Stock Flew Higher on Friday
Quanta Services stock rose 3% on Friday after Citigroup analysts identified it as one of four construction stocks that historically outperform the S&P 500 by ~2% in the 10 days following major storms. The analysts cited Hurricane Isaias as a potential catalyst. However, the article cautions that investors should focus on Quanta's broader business fundamentals, particularly its $50+ billion project backlog driven by AI data center build-outs and power grid work, rather than relying solely on post-storm reconstruction opportunities.
PWRMTZACMFLRconstruction stockshurricane recoveryinfrastructureAI data centers
Sentiment note
Identified by Citigroup as one of four construction stocks with historical post-storm outperformance, but no specific positive or negative developments mentioned. Stock was down 1.85% on the day.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Tutor Perini's $19.9B Backlog Fuel Growth Through 2027?
Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC) is well-positioned for sustained growth through 2027 with a $19.9 billion backlog and nine mega-projects worth $16 billion. The company benefits from higher-margin projects, with Civil margins at 15.3% and Building margins at 5.6%. Management expects double-digit revenue growth in 2026 and stronger earnings in 2027, supported by a $200+ billion bidding pipeline.
Record backlog of $21.4 billion, up nearly $5 billion year-over-year. Strong demand across power delivery, clean energy, and pipeline infrastructure. Nearly $2.5 billion backlog growth in first half expected to contribute to 2027 revenues, supporting longer-term growth outlook.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Argan Leverage Its Financial Strength to Support Business Growth?
Argan Inc. (AGX) maintains a debt-free balance sheet with approximately $1 billion in cash and investments as of July 31, 2026, providing financial flexibility for acquisitions and shareholder returns. The company acquired ValCor Communications to expand into technology, defense, and aerospace sectors, and aims to double Teledata revenues from fiscal 2026 levels. AGX stock has gained 27.2% year-to-date and trades at a premium valuation with forward P/E of 25.08, while earnings estimates for fiscal 2027 and 2028 show strong growth of 40.9% and 23% respectively.
Mentioned as a key competitor with broader infrastructure portfolio spanning power delivery, pipeline infrastructure, and clean energy. No specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Everus' Epsilon Deal Add a Powerful Modular Edge in 2026?
Everus Construction Group (ECG) acquired Epsilon Industries for $295 million to strengthen its modular construction and Electrical & Mechanical (E&M) business. Epsilon brings 25+ years of off-site construction expertise and adds $250 million in projected 2026 revenues. ECG's E&M backlog surged 62.1% to $4.16 billion, with data centers as the largest component. The company maintains strong financial flexibility with 0.3x net leverage and $380 million in cash.
Mentioned as a competitor offering broader infrastructure diversification, but no specific news or performance metrics provided in the article.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Dycom's $12.2B Backlog Sustain Growth Through FY27?
Dycom Industries reported a record $12.2B backlog at the end of Q2 fiscal 2027, with $6.47B expected over the next 12 months. The company raised its fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to $7.48-$7.66B with organic growth of 10.3%-12.3%, driven by over $1B in fiber infrastructure projects and strong Building Systems demand. However, DY stock has declined 23.8% over the past six months and currently holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.
Record backlog of $21.4B supported by strong demand from AI, data centers, and grid expansion; significant fiber expansion and hyperscaler connectivity opportunities with billions in pursuits; much of recent backlog growth expected to benefit 2027.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks Investment Research
MasTec Plunges 34% in 6 Months: How Should Investors Play the Stock?
MasTec (MTZ) has underperformed its industry peers over the past six months, declining 34.3%. While the company benefits from strong backlog and solid demand across infrastructure markets, near-term challenges including Communications segment weakness, negative free cash flow, project timing delays, and premium valuation warrant caution. The stock has been assigned a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating.
Communications unit facing revenue and margin pressure through 2026, negative free cash flow, delayed project starts, premium valuation relative to peers, and mixed earnings estimate revisions despite strong long-term backlog. Assigned Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Does MasTec's 42% EPS Outlook Highlight Its 2026 Growth Story?
MasTec (MTZ) delivered robust Q2 2026 results with 23.4% revenue growth and 48.8% EPS surge to $2.22, supported by a record $21.4 billion backlog up 30% year-over-year. The company raised full-year EPS guidance to $9.30 (42% growth) and completed the Superior Group acquisition, adding 3,000 employees and strengthening data-center capabilities. However, the stock has declined 35.2% over six months and trades at a premium valuation with a forward P/E of 18.28.
Strong Q2 financial performance with 23.4% revenue growth, 48.8% EPS surge, record $21.4B backlog (+30% YoY), upgraded 2026 EPS guidance to $9.30 (+42%), and strategic Superior Group acquisition strengthening market position in high-growth data-center and clean energy sectors.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Quanta Targets Up to $2.5B FCF: Can Cash Momentum Stay Strong?
Quanta Services (PWR) raised its 2026 free cash flow guidance to $2-$2.5 billion following strong first-half results, driven by a record $53.4 billion backlog and favorable working-capital trends. The company generated $1.07 billion in first-half FCF, significantly higher than the prior year. However, cash flow could fluctuate due to project timing, working capital needs, and capital expenditures. PWR stock has gained 58.1% over the past year and currently trades at a premium valuation with a forward P/E of 36.07.
Has healthy record $21.4 billion backlog and expects over $1 billion operating cash flow in 2026, but generated negative $59 million free cash flow in Q2, indicating greater working-capital and investment requirements compared to Quanta.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal