MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc. · Technology · Semiconductors
Last
$237.99
−$7.29 (−2.97%) 12:00 PM ET
Prev close $245.28
Open $230.92
Day high $238.85
Day low $227.57
Volume 11,812,791
Avg vol 19,460,244
Mkt cap
$220.43B
EV/Sales
23.43
P/E ratio
83.50
FY Revenue
$9.45B
EPS
2.94
Gross Margin
52.21%
Div yield
0.07%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MRVL
Marvell Technology, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:41 AM ET, 2026-10-01
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 85 SWING: 81 LONG: 54
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+62% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.62×
RSI
44.47 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.25 (Strong)
MACD: 0.49 Signal: 0.25
Short-Term
-2.89 (Weak)
MACD: 8.39 Signal: 11.28
Long-Term
-0.83 (Weak)
MACD: 16.31 Signal: 17.14
Intraday trend score 50.32

Latest news

MRVL 12 articles Positive: 9 Neutral: 2 Negative: 1
Positive The Motley Fool • Prosper Junior Bakiny
Fantastic News for Marvell Stock Investors

Marvell Technology has surged 205% this year by capitalizing on AI infrastructure demand with custom chips. At its investor day, the company raised fiscal 2028 revenue guidance to $20 billion and projects $70-90 billion by fiscal 2031, with data center segment growing 55-70% annually. Despite a high 63.3x forward earnings multiple, the stock remains attractive given strong demand signals from hyperscalers and partnerships like Amazon's Trainium chip program.

MRVL NVDA AMZN AI chips custom semiconductors data center infrastructure revenue guidance hyperscalers
Sentiment note

Company raised revenue guidance significantly, posted record Q2 results with 37% YoY revenue growth, and projects aggressive long-term growth (55-70% CAGR through 2031). Strong demand from hyperscalers and custom chip partnerships support bullish outlook.

Positive The Motley Fool • Robert Izquierdo
Better Artificial Intelligence Stock for 2026: Astera Labs vs. Marvell Technology

The article compares two semiconductor companies powering AI data centers: Astera Labs, a high-speed connectivity specialist with 115% revenue growth but high customer concentration (70% from one customer), and Marvell Technology, a broader semiconductor provider with 42% growth, lower valuation multiples, and confidence in reaching $70-90 billion in revenue by 2031. The author recommends Marvell due to its more attractive valuation, diversified product portfolio, and long-term growth visibility despite both companies facing customer concentration and geopolitical risks.

ALAB MRVL NVDA AVGO artificial intelligence semiconductors data center connectivity solutions
Sentiment note

Company demonstrates solid 42% revenue growth, improved profitability, lower valuation multiples (55.8x Forward P/E, 22.3x P/S), and strong long-term visibility with management guidance of $70-90 billion revenue by 2031. Broader product portfolio and more conservative leverage (0.3x debt-to-equity) provide better risk-adjusted profile. Recommended as the better investment choice.

Positive The Motley Fool • Adam Levy
Not Memory. Not Energy. This Is the Biggest Bottleneck in Artificial Intelligence, and These Are the Companies That Can Benefit.

Capital constraints, not chip supply, represent the biggest bottleneck for AI data center expansion. Major hyperscalers like Alphabet, Amazon, and Meta face negative free cash flow as they scale AI spending. Custom silicon (XPUs) offer a solution by reducing upfront costs, positioning XPU makers like Broadcom and Marvell as major beneficiaries of this shift.

AVGO MRVL GOOG GOOGL AI data centers capital constraints free cash flow custom silicon
Sentiment note

Smaller XPU competitor expected to grow faster than Broadcom as XPU sales outpace GPU sales. Positioned to benefit from the industry shift toward custom silicon for cost reduction.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Sara Appino
Broadcom vs. Marvell Technology: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Broadcom and Marvell Technology are compared as semiconductor investments in the AI-driven data center market. Broadcom, a diversified infrastructure giant with $1.7T market cap, offers lower valuation multiples and locked-in multi-year revenue commitments from major tech companies. Marvell, a smaller pure-play data infrastructure specialist with $236B market cap, shows faster growth (42% YoY) but higher valuation and customer concentration risks. The article recommends Broadcom for its superior forward visibility and expanding AI revenue base.

AVGO MRVL AAPL NVDA semiconductors AI infrastructure data center chip stocks
Sentiment note

Described as a strong contender with impressive 42% YoY revenue growth and Nvidia backing, but faces higher valuation multiples (P/E 88.49x), extreme customer concentration (82% from top 10 customers), lower gross margins (51.42%), and slower underlying AI business growth compared to Broadcom despite recent stock outperformance.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Why Marvell Technology (MRVL) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today

Marvell Technology (MRVL) declined 8.72% in the latest trading session, underperforming the broader market. Despite the daily drop, the stock has gained 21.21% over the past month. Analysts project strong earnings growth with EPS expected to increase 44.74% and revenue up 52.17% year-over-year. However, the stock trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 63.78 versus the industry average of 36.3, and carries a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold).

MRVL semiconductor chipmaker earnings growth valuation premium stock performance analyst estimates
Sentiment note

While the company shows strong fundamental growth prospects (44.74% EPS growth, 52.17% revenue growth), the stock is significantly overvalued relative to its industry peers with a Forward P/E of 63.78 vs. industry average of 36.3, and a PEG ratio of 5.8 vs. industry average of 1.19. The Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) and recent 8.72% daily decline reflect this valuation concern, offsetting the positive earnings outlook.

Positive The Motley Fool • Rick Orford
Marvell's New $18 Billion Revenue Target Could be a Game-Changer

Marvell Technology has set an ambitious $18 billion fiscal 2028 revenue target, leveraging custom AI chip wins, hyperscaler partnerships, and optical connectivity opportunities. The key question for investors is whether the company's growth can accelerate fast enough to justify its current valuation.

MRVL NVDA INTC QCOM AI chips custom silicon hyperscalers optical connectivity
Sentiment note

The article highlights Marvell's ambitious $18 billion revenue target and growth opportunities in custom AI chips and optical connectivity. The company is positioned as a beneficiary of big tech designing its own AI chips. However, the sentiment is tempered by valuation concerns and the question of whether growth can justify current stock prices.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Does Credo's $525M-$535M Revenue Outlook Signal Further Upside?

Credo Technology reported record Q1 fiscal 2027 revenues of $479M (up 115% y/y) with seven consecutive quarters of triple-digit growth, driven by AI infrastructure investments and demand for high-speed connectivity solutions. The company projects Q2 revenues of $525M-$535M and expects fiscal 2027 optical revenues to exceed $600M with a non-GAAP net margin of approximately 50%. Competitors Broadcom and Marvell Technology are also benefiting from strong AI semiconductor demand with significant revenue growth forecasts.

CRDO AVGO MRVL AI infrastructure semiconductor growth high-speed connectivity optical DSPs active electrical cables
Sentiment note

Record data center revenues, fiscal 2027 revenue outlook raised to $12B (45% growth), fiscal 2028 forecast increased to $18B (50% growth), and expanding role in AI architectures through custom programs and acquisitions demonstrate strong momentum.

Positive The Motley Fool • Erin Kennedy
Intel vs. Marvell Technology: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

Intel and Marvell Technology represent different plays in the AI-driven semiconductor market. Intel is undergoing a major turnaround to become a foundry while maintaining CPU dominance, reporting near-breakeven results with significant ongoing capital expenditures. Marvell focuses on data center networking and posted strong 42% revenue growth with a 32.6% net margin. The article concludes Marvell is the better buy due to its growth trajectory, lower valuation multiples, and lack of business model uncertainty, while Intel faces risks from its costly restructuring and government involvement.

INTC MRVL AMAT NVDA semiconductor stocks AI infrastructure foundry services data center networking
Sentiment note

Marvell demonstrated strong 42.1% revenue growth, achieved a healthy 32.6% net margin, generated positive free cash flow of $1.4B, and maintains a lower forward P/E ratio of 59.6 vs Intel's 63.7. The company is growing profitably without major business model disruption.

Positive The Motley Fool • Chris Neiger
As Big Tech Designs Its Own AI Chips, the Companies Behind the Scenes Win

As major tech companies like Alphabet, Microsoft, and Amazon develop custom AI processors instead of relying solely on GPUs, semiconductor designers and manufacturers are positioned to benefit significantly. Custom processors are growing 45% annually compared to 16% for GPUs, with companies like Broadcom, Marvell, and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing capturing substantial market share and revenue growth.

AVGO MRVL TSM NVDA custom AI chips semiconductor manufacturers GPU alternatives cloud computing
Sentiment note

Custom chip designer for Amazon's Trainium and Microsoft's Maia processors; secured $2B investment from Nvidia; positioned with two leading cloud computing platforms

Positive The Motley Fool • Robert Izquierdo
Intel vs. Marvell Technology: What Revenue Trends Tell Investors About These Artificial Intelligence Companies

Intel maintains a significant revenue lead over Marvell Technology in absolute terms, but Marvell demonstrates consistent quarter-over-quarter growth while Intel's revenue was uneven until new CEO Lip-Bu Tan's turnaround efforts began showing results in 2026. Intel's Q2 2026 revenue jumped 25% year-over-year to $16.1 billion, while Marvell projects explosive growth from $8.2 billion in fiscal 2026 to $70-90 billion by fiscal 2031, driven by AI data center demand.

INTC MRVL GOOG GOOGL semiconductor artificial intelligence revenue trends data centers
Sentiment note

Marvell demonstrates consistent quarter-over-quarter revenue growth across eight quarters and projects exceptional future growth from $8.2B (fiscal 2026) to $70-90B (fiscal 2031), driven by strong AI data center demand and strategic partnerships with major tech companies.

Negative The Motley Fool • Adam Levy
Broadcom Is Backing Anthropic and OpenAI With $92 Billion. Here's What It Means for Investors.

Broadcom is financing up to $92 billion in chip purchases for Anthropic ($42 billion senior debt + $18 billion junior debt) and OpenAI ($50 billion) to secure its position as the leading custom AI accelerator supplier. While this strengthens Broadcom's competitive advantage and growth potential, it also increases financial risk exposure, particularly given the specialized nature of XPUs which hold limited resale value outside their original designers.

AVGO NVDA MRVL GOOG AI accelerators XPU chips custom silicon frontier AI labs
Sentiment note

Positioned as a competitor to Broadcom in the XPU market. Broadcom's financing deals and customer lock-in strategy strengthen Broadcom's dominance, potentially limiting Marvell's market share expansion opportunities.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Credo Expands AI Connectivity Portfolio With 1.6T ZeroFlap ALC

Credo Technology Group (CRDO) launched its 1.6T ZeroFlap Active Light Cable (ALC) to address growing AI network connectivity demands. The new cable uses 30% less power and weighs 10 times lighter than comparable active electrical cables, with shipments expected in 2027. However, CRDO faces intense competition from Broadcom and Marvell Technology in the AI networking space.

CRDO AVGO MRVL AI connectivity optical interconnects active light cable AI infrastructure semiconductor competition
Sentiment note

Reported strong Q2 FY2027 data center revenues of $2.17B, up 46% YoY. Showcasing advanced 1.6T optical interconnect solutions and 2nm technologies. Management indicates copper and optical interconnects will coexist, supporting sustained growth across multiple product lines.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal