LUNR
Intuitive Machines, Inc. · Industrials · Aerospace & Defense
Last
$10.82
−$0.75 (−6.50%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours $10.79 −$0.03 (−0.26%) 8:07 AM ET
Prev close $11.57
Open $11.38
Day high $11.58
Day low $10.67
Volume 6,650,165
Avg vol 8,021,145
Mkt cap
$1.78B
EV/Sales
3.57
P/E ratio
-13.36
FY Revenue
$490.12M
EPS
-0.81
Gross Margin
16.35%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
LUNR
Intuitive Machines, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 3:42 PM ET, 2026-09-22
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 67 SWING: 56 LONG: 15
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−7% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.93×
RSI
34.16 (Weak)
Weak (30–40)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.04 Signal: 0.03
Short-Term
-0.34 (Weak)
MACD: -0.85 Signal: -0.51
Long-Term
-0.34 (Weak)
MACD: -0.71 Signal: -0.38
Intraday trend score 35.93

Latest news

LUNR 12 articles Positive: 4 Neutral: 8 Negative: 0
Positive The Motley Fool • Josh Kohn-Lindquist
Stock Market Today, Oct. 15: Rocket Lab Pushes Neutron Launch to 2027, Stock Falls 7%

Rocket Lab's stock fell 6.64% after the company announced another delay to its Neutron rocket's maiden launch, now pushed to 2027 due to microscopic air voids discovered in the propellant dome. The delay marks the third postponement since the original 2024 target. Despite the setback, the analyst maintains a positive long-term outlook, noting that successful Neutron launches could unlock new payload opportunities.

RKLB RDW LUNR Rocket Lab Neutron rocket launch delay space launch aerospace and defense
Sentiment note

Stock gained 4.99%, also outperforming Rocket Lab among aerospace and defense peers, indicating positive investor sentiment in the broader space industry.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Brendan Coffey
Firefly Aerospace vs. Intuitive Machines: Which Space Infrastructure Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares two space infrastructure companies: Firefly Aerospace, which is achieving triple-digit revenue growth and recently accomplished a successful lunar landing, and Intuitive Machines, which has established strong lunar infrastructure capabilities with a $1.8 billion order backlog. Despite both companies operating at losses, Firefly is recommended as the better buy in 2026 due to its lower forward P/E ratio and stronger growth trajectory, while Intuitive Machines is positioned as a longer-term play expected to achieve profitability by 2027.

FLY LUNR LMT NOC space infrastructure lunar economy government contracts revenue growth
Sentiment note

Company has strong order backlog of $1.8 billion and 80 spacecraft under contract, but revenue declined 8% YoY in FY 2025. While fiscal 2026 shows strong quarterly performance with expected revenue quadrupling to ~$1 billion, the company faces higher expenses and expanded net losses. Profitability not expected until fiscal 2027. High forward P/E of 114.1x reflects speculative valuation.

Positive The Motley Fool • John Ballard
AST SpaceMobile vs. Intuitive Machines: Which Space Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares two space economy stocks: AST SpaceMobile, which builds satellite-based cellular broadband networks, and Intuitive Machines, which provides lunar delivery and data services. While both are high-risk ventures with significant losses and heavy capital requirements, the author recommends Intuitive Machines due to its lower valuation multiples and less competitive market position, despite both companies facing substantial execution risks.

ASTS LUNR T TBB space economy satellite communications lunar infrastructure high-risk investments
Sentiment note

Author's recommended pick due to lower valuation multiples (Forward P/E 121.2x, P/S 4.3x), operation in a less crowded market with fewer competitors, and potential upside if lunar infrastructure becomes critical. However, still faces risks including government contract dependency, revenue decline (-7.9% YoY), negative free cash flow ($188M), and cybersecurity investigations.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is LUNR Scaling Into a High-Volume Satellite Manufacturer?

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) is transitioning from project-based spacecraft development to repeatable, high-volume satellite manufacturing. The company's modular IM 300 platform has attracted new customers, and it has successfully delivered 13 spacecraft to SiriusXM. However, LUNR trades at a valuation premium to its industry peers and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, with 2026 earnings expected to decline 59.52% year-over-year.

LUNR RKLB RDW satellite manufacturing spacecraft production modular design commercial satellites space economy
Sentiment note

While LUNR demonstrates strong operational progress in satellite manufacturing and repeat customer business with SiriusXM, the company faces headwinds including a premium valuation (2.97X P/S vs. 2.11X industry average), significant expected earnings decline in 2026 (-59.52%), and a Sell rating from Zacks. The positive manufacturing developments are offset by valuation and near-term earnings concerns.

Positive The Motley Fool • Brendan Coffey
Intuitive Machines vs. Redwire: Which Space Race Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares two space infrastructure companies: Intuitive Machines (LUNR), which specializes in lunar delivery services with strong NASA contracts but high customer concentration (78% from one customer), and Redwire (RDW), which offers diversified space hardware and robotics serving defense and commercial sectors. Both are unprofitable but show growth potential. Intuitive Machines is recommended as the better buy based on a lower price-to-sales ratio (4.8x vs 6.1x) and expectations of profitability by 2028.

LUNR RDW BA BAPA space infrastructure lunar services NASA contracts space economy
Sentiment note

Strong growth prospects with record Q1 FY2026 revenue of $187M, $1.1B order backlog, expected revenue to quadruple to $952M in FY2026, and path to profitability by 2028. Lower P/S ratio (4.8x) suggests better valuation. However, offset by high customer concentration risk (78% from one customer) and negative free cash flow.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Planet Labs Down 51% in 6 Months: Is This a Buying Opportunity?

Planet Labs' stock has fallen 50.6% over six months despite 58% revenue growth and strong defense demand. The company reported $116M in Q2 revenues with defense revenues surging 90% YoY, backed by an $815M backlog and $865M in liquidity. While the sharp decline presents a potential buying opportunity given strong fundamentals, elevated valuation (11.89X forward P/S) and execution risks remain concerns.

PL BKSY SATL SATLW satellite imagery defense spending geospatial solutions backlog visibility
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a competitor in space technology with lower valuation (2.97X P/S) but experiencing significant stock decline (-37.1% over six months), reflecting broader sector volatility.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Brett Schafer
Prediction: 2 Space Stocks That Could Join SpaceX and Rocket Lab in the Nasdaq-100 by 2030

The article identifies AST SpaceMobile and Intuitive Machines as two space stocks with potential to join the Nasdaq-100 by 2030, alongside already-listed SpaceX and Rocket Lab. AST SpaceMobile is developing direct-to-device satellite internet technology but faces execution risks and repeated launch delays. Intuitive Machines is positioning itself as a lunar logistics provider with higher revenue than peers but remains highly speculative. Blue Origin is mentioned as a potential dark horse candidate if it goes public.

SPCX RKLB ASTS LUNR space economy satellite internet Nasdaq-100 lunar logistics
Sentiment note

Early-stage lunar logistics company with higher revenue than peers ($206M last quarter, $1B+ expected in 2026), but investment thesis is highly speculative and dependent on moon economy materialization

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Intuitive Machines vs. Virgin Galactic: Which Has More Potential?

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) and Virgin Galactic (SPCE) are both benefiting from growing space industry opportunities. LUNR is expanding in lunar exploration and satellite services with strong expected 2026 sales growth of 338.9%, while SPCE is advancing commercial spaceflight with sold-out $750,000 bookings adding $50M+ in future revenues. However, SPCE has outperformed LUNR by 47% over six months, maintains a more attractive valuation (2.25X vs 3.26X price-to-sales), and has improving EPS estimates, while LUNR faces declining EPS estimates despite strong sales growth.

LUNR SPCE space exploration commercial spaceflight lunar exploration satellite infrastructure stock comparison investment opportunity
Sentiment note

Company shows strong fundamentals with 338.9% expected 2026 sales growth and expanding lunar/satellite programs, but faces headwinds from declining EPS estimates (-59.5%), premium valuation (3.26X P/S), and recent stock underperformance (-4.5% in 6 months). Rated Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is LUNR Building a Full-Service Space Infrastructure Platform?

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) is transitioning from a lunar lander provider to a comprehensive space infrastructure company across three pillars: building spacecraft and physical infrastructure, connecting communications networks across orbital environments, and operating data services. The company secured a $600M+ GEO satellite contract, NASA's sixth CLPS mission, and acquired ground-station assets. However, LUNR trades at a premium valuation (3.04X P/S vs. 2.19X industry average) and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating.

LUNR RKLB KTOS space infrastructure lunar missions satellite communications NASA contracts GEO satellites
Sentiment note

While the company demonstrates strong strategic expansion with major contracts ($600M+ GEO satellite deal, NASA CLPS mission) and acquisitions, the neutral sentiment reflects concerns: Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), premium valuation (3.04X P/S), expected 59.52% EPS decline in 2026, and recent 4.9% share price decline. Growth initiatives are offset by near-term earnings headwinds.

Positive The Motley Fool • Brendan Coffey
AST SpaceMobile vs. Intuitive Machines: Which Space Infrastructure Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

AST SpaceMobile and Intuitive Machines represent different segments of the commercial space market. AST SpaceMobile achieved 1,500% revenue growth to $70.9M in FY2025 but posted a $342M net loss with $1.1B negative free cash flow. Intuitive Machines reported $210M revenue (down 8% YoY) with an $84M net loss but trades at a much lower valuation multiple (P/S of 1.3x vs 149x). The article recommends Intuitive Machines for 2026 based on superior valuation metrics and stronger near-term profitability outlook.

ASTS LUNR T TBB space infrastructure satellite communications lunar logistics commercial space market
Sentiment note

Recommended as the better buy for 2026 due to significantly lower valuation (P/S 1.3x vs 149x), record Q1 FY2026 revenue of $187M, $1.1B order backlog, and path to profitability by 2028. Revenue expected to quadruple to $952M in FY2026 with narrower losses.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Brendan Coffey
Intuitive Machines vs. Vertiv: Which Industrials Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares two industrial stocks: Intuitive Machines (LUNR), which provides lunar infrastructure and NASA contracts, versus Vertiv (VRT), which supplies cooling and power systems for AI data centers. While Intuitive Machines shows strong growth potential with a $1.1B order backlog and expected 2026 revenue to quadruple, it faces high risk from government concentration and speculative lunar markets. Vertiv demonstrates more predictable growth with 28% revenue increase, $1.9B free cash flow, and lower valuation multiples. The article recommends Vertiv as the better buy due to its lower forward P/E ratio, more stable market demand, and stronger financial fundamentals.

LUNR VRT MSFT AMZN lunar infrastructure AI data centers cooling systems government contracts
Sentiment note

Shows strong growth potential with record Q1 FY2026 revenue and $1.1B backlog, but faces significant risks including heavy NASA/government customer concentration, negative free cash flow (-$56M), ongoing net losses, and speculative lunar market uncertainty. Valuation appears stretched with 3,333x forward P/E.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can LUNR Turn Its $1.8 Billion Backlog into Stronger 2026 Results?

Intuitive Machines (LUNR) ended Q2 2026 with a record $1.8B backlog after booking $920M in awards, but revenues missed estimates at $206.2M despite 310% YoY growth. The company expects 25-30% of backlog to convert to 2026 revenue and maintained its $900M-$1B full-year guidance. However, operating losses widened due to elevated expenses and a $14.7M charge on the IM-4 lunar mission, highlighting execution risks and the critical importance of second-half conversion to meet targets.

LUNR RKLB MDA backlog conversion lunar missions satellite manufacturing revenue guidance operating profitability
Sentiment note

Mixed signals: record backlog and strong award bookings are positive, but revenue missed consensus estimates, operating losses widened, and execution risks on fixed-price contracts remain. The company maintained guidance but success depends heavily on second-half conversion and margin improvement, creating uncertainty.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal