Lumentum Holdings Inc. · Technology · Communication Equipment
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$913.81
+$18.81 (+2.10%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours$914.00
+$0.19 (+0.02%) 11:40 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$895.00
OpenOpen$894.50
Day highHigh$917.03
Day lowLow$888.73
VolumeVol3,041,569
Avg volAvgVol4,843,205
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$80.28B
EV/Sales
26.50
P/E ratio
-11.82
FY Revenue
$3.01B
EPS
-77.32
Gross Margin
41.67%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
LITE
Lumentum Holdings Inc.
Lumentum exhibits exceptionally strong medium- and long-horizon price performance alongside solid revenue and earnings growth, but trades at very elevated valuation multiples and a minimal free cash flow yield. Technical indicators point to a cooling momentum phase with rising volatility, while short interest and short volume are relatively high despite a broadly positive news backdrop focused on AI-related optical demand.
Will Datacenter Momentum Keep Powering Coherent's Growth?
Coherent Corp. (COHR) reported fiscal Q4 2026 revenues of $2.05B, up 34% year-over-year, with Datacenter & Communications segment surging 59% and representing 79% of total revenue. The company guided Q1 2027 revenues of $2.2-$2.4B with adjusted operating margins improving to 21.8%. However, Industrial revenues declined 16% YoY, creating concentration risk in datacenter spending.
Fiscal Q4 revenues more than doubled YoY to $1.01B with guidance for further sequential growth, demonstrating strong AI-optics demand and broader scale with stronger margins than competitors.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
A Lumentum VP Just Parted With $10 Million in Stock. Here's What Long-Term Investors Should Know
Vincent Retort, VP of global reliability and quality at Lumentum Holdings, sold 12,566 shares worth $10.7 million on August 19-20. The majority (10,083 shares) were withheld for tax obligations related to restricted stock unit vesting, while 2,483 shares were sold under a pre-arranged trading plan. Despite the sale, Retort retains 102,000 shares valued at $88.34 million. The transaction occurred as Lumentum recorded a 638% one-year return, with the company maintaining strong gross margins of 50.4% and focusing on expanding manufacturing capacity.
The insider's substantial remaining stake (102,000 shares worth $88.34 million) demonstrates confidence in the company. The article highlights strong operational metrics including 638% one-year return, improved non-GAAP gross margins (50.4% vs 37.8% year-ago), and strategic capacity expansion. The VP's role in quality/reliability is critical to Lumentum's competitive advantage in premium-priced continuous-wave lasers. The majority of the stock sale was tax-driven rather than discretionary, suggesting no loss of confidence.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
A Lumentum Executive Sold 2,000 Shares Under a Plan He Filed in May. Here's What to Know
Wupen Yuen, president of global business units at Lumentum Holdings, disposed of 12,565 shares totaling $10.7 million on August 19-20. The majority (84%) consisted of shares withheld for tax obligations from restricted stock vesting, while 2,000 shares were sold under a pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trading plan filed in May. Despite the sales, Yuen maintains a significant 93,229-share position. The transaction occurs as Lumentum reports strong growth with components revenue up 103% and total revenue up 109% year-over-year, driven by demand for near-packaged optics technology for AI applications.
Despite insider selling, the transaction is largely non-discretionary (84% tax withholding). More importantly, the company demonstrates strong fundamentals with 103% components revenue growth and 109% total revenue growth year-over-year. Management commentary indicates significant growth opportunities in near-packaged optics for AI applications expected in late 2027-2028, with a new manufacturing facility ramping production through 2029. The stock has delivered over 600% one-year returns, reflecting market confidence in the company's positioning in high-demand optical and photonic markets.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
What to Know About the CFO of Lumentum's Latest Insider Transaction Filing
Lumentum's CFO Ali Wajid sold 10,728 shares worth $9.1 million on August 19-21 to satisfy tax withholding obligations from vesting equity awards, reducing his direct holdings by 13%. Despite the paper loss from convertible bond conversions, the company's underlying business showed strong performance with revenue up 109% year-over-year and operating margins improving to 36.6%.
Despite non-discretionary insider share sales, the company demonstrated strong operational performance with 109% revenue growth year-over-year, operating margins improving from 15% to 36.6%, and management guidance suggesting current margins represent the midpoint of their target range. The insider sale was tax-driven and not indicative of loss of confidence in the company.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
Lumentum's CEO Parted With 6,185 Shares in August. Here's What Long-Term Investors Should Know
Lumentum CEO Michael Hurlston sold 6,185 shares worth $5.1 million on August 19 to cover tax withholding obligations from restricted stock unit vesting. This was a non-discretionary transaction and does not reflect his view on the stock. Hurlston retains 112,794 shares valued at $93.35 million. The stock has delivered a 602% one-year return, and the company is guiding for $1.25 billion in September quarter revenue with 39.5-40.5% margins, hitting its target model early amid strong demand for optical and photonic products.
The company demonstrates exceptional growth with 602% one-year stock return, 109% year-over-year revenue growth to $1.01 billion, and strong forward guidance of $1.25 billion for the next quarter. Operating margins are expanding significantly (36.6% non-GAAP vs 15% prior year), and management indicates demand is outpacing supply ('way behind' on high-powered laser shipments). The CEO's retention of 112,794 shares despite the sale suggests confidence in the company's trajectory.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Daniel Sparks
2 Optical Stocks to Buy After Tuesday's Selloff
Lumentum and Coherent, which supply optical components for AI data centers, fell sharply on Tuesday amid broader AI stock selloff concerns about demand sustainability. However, both companies recently reported strong earnings with record revenues and robust guidance, suggesting demand actually exceeds their supply capacity. The article argues both stocks appear attractive at these marked-down prices.
LITECOHRoptical componentsAI data centersstock selloffearnings growthsupply demandvaluation
Sentiment note
Company doubled fiscal year revenue to $3.01B (83% YoY growth), posted strong Q4 results with 50.4% gross margins, and guided to continued 24% quarterly growth. Despite high valuation at 26x revenue and 40x forward earnings, management indicates demand still exceeds supply capacity, suggesting growth trajectory remains intact.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Harsh Chauhan
Not Micron, Not Sandisk. This AI Stock Will Be the Biggest Beneficiary of the Next Infrastructure Bottleneck
Optical networking components are emerging as the next critical bottleneck in AI data center infrastructure. Lumentum Holdings, a leading optical and photonics supplier, is experiencing exceptional growth with revenue up 109% YoY and adjusted EPS up 3.7x. The company projects even stronger growth ahead, with the optical networking market expected to reach $154 billion by 2028. Despite a 140% gain in 2026, analysts project potential upside of 113% over the next three years based on favorable supply-demand dynamics.
LITEMUSNDKGSoptical networkingAI infrastructuredata center bottlenecksupply constraints
Sentiment note
Exceptional revenue growth (109% YoY), significant earnings expansion (3.7x EPS growth), strong forward guidance (134% revenue growth expected), and favorable long-term market dynamics with projected 9x market growth by 2028. Supply constraints support margin expansion and sustained profitability.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Geoffrey Seiler
The Next Big AI Market Bottleneck Is Here: 8 Stocks to Play the Boom in Optics
As AI innovation accelerates, data centers are shifting from copper wiring to optical connections for faster, more energy-efficient connectivity. This shift is creating a bottleneck in AI infrastructure, presenting investment opportunities in eight optical technology companies across chip design, laser manufacturing, transceiver infrastructure, and data routing systems.
Virtual monopoly in high-power InP laser manufacturing with critical technology for preventing bandwidth bottlenecks; competitors rely on their lasers.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Adam Spatacco
Nvidia Stock Has Only Gained 5% So Far in 2026. History Is Crystal Clear on Where the Stock Is Headed Next.
Nvidia stock has gained only 5% in 2026 amid a broader rotation out of large-cap tech stocks. However, the company shows strong fundamentals with record data center revenues, $1 trillion in revenue visibility for new processors, and strategic positioning across the AI infrastructure stack. The author argues that valuation compression reflects investor caution rather than deteriorating business fundamentals, and expects a rerating higher as operational results confirm continued AI-driven growth.
Strategic partner with Nvidia in optical components, positioned to benefit from Nvidia's expansion across the AI infrastructure stack.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Brendan Coffey
Small Cap ETFs from iShares Offer Exciting Growth Opportunities. Is IWO or ISCG the Better Buy?
The article compares two iShares small-cap growth ETFs: IWO (Russell 2000 Growth) and ISCG (Morningstar Small-Cap Growth). While ISCG offers a lower expense ratio (0.06% vs 0.24%) and higher dividend yield, IWO has demonstrated superior performance across most timeframes with 41.2% 1-year returns versus 33% for ISCG. The analysis recommends IWO for investors prioritizing performance over cost savings.
IWOISCGBELITEsmall-cap ETFsgrowth investingIWO vs ISCGexpense ratios
Sentiment note
Listed as a top holding in ISCG. No specific sentiment is expressed about the company itself.
U.S. stocks declined sharply on Tuesday as investors rotated out of high-flying chip and AI stocks. The Nasdaq 100 fell 3.3%, the S&P 500 dropped 1.6%, and the Russell 2000 fell 1.3%. Oil prices collapsed 6% following a halt in Israel-Iran strikes. Markets are now pricing in a potential Fed rate hike by October rather than cuts, pressuring richly valued tech stocks. Semiconductor and optical companies led losses, while defensive and financial sectors provided some cushion.
Dropped 11.8% alongside other semiconductor and optical companies experiencing broad selloff
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Micah Zimmerman
Prediction: This Will Be the Next Supercycle After AI Memory. 1 Stock to Buy Now Before It Surges Another 100%.
Silicon photonics is emerging as the next critical bottleneck in AI infrastructure after high-bandwidth memory. Lumentum Holdings, backed by Nvidia's $2 billion investment and a multibillion-dollar purchase commitment, is positioned to lead this market. The company's new North Carolina manufacturing facility for optical devices is expected to ramp production by mid-2028, potentially driving another 100% stock surge despite already gaining 1,110% over the past year.
Strategic $2 billion investment from Nvidia, multibillion-dollar purchase commitment, new manufacturing facility in North Carolina, positioned at the center of optical networking build-out for AI, and significant growth potential as silicon photonics market expands from $3.6B (2026) to $15.7B (2033).
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal