Haemonetics Corporation · Healthcare · Medical Devices
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$118.35
−$2.94 (−2.42%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$118.52
+$0.17 (+0.14%) 5:36 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$121.29
OpenOpen$121.50
Day highHigh$121.68
Day lowLow$118.34
VolumeVol378,771
Avg volAvgVol685,541
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$5.52B
EV/Sales
4.78
P/E ratio
57.31
FY Revenue
$1.35B
EPS
2.12
Gross Margin
59.03%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Healthcare
AI report sections
MIXED
HAE
Haemonetics Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:42 AM ET, 2026-10-08
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:68SWING:79LONG:62
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−1% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.99×
RSI
74.99(Overbought)
Overbought (>70)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.07 (Weak)
MACD: -0.15 Signal: -0.08
Short-Term
+1.43 (Strong)
MACD: 4.85 Signal: 3.42
Long-Term
+1.12 (Strong)
MACD: 7.66 Signal: 6.53
Intraday trend score
56.08
LOW54.85HIGH67.84
Latest news
HAE•12 articles•Positive: 7Neutral: 5Negative: 0
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Haemonetics Gains 149.3% in a Year: What's Driving the Rally?
Haemonetics shares surged 149.3% over the past year, significantly outperforming the industry and S&P 500. The company's Plasma and MedSurg segments showed solid growth in Q1 fiscal 2027, with Plasma revenues up 7.2% and MedSurg up 6%. HAE raised its fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to 5-8%, but faces headwinds from high debt levels ($1.17 billion long-term debt) and competitive pressures.
Strong share price performance (+149.3% YoY), solid revenue growth in both Plasma (7.2%) and MedSurg (6%) segments, raised guidance for fiscal 2027, and positive momentum in key product lines like Persona PLUS and VASCADE MVP. Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) indicates solid fundamentals.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Haemonetics (HAE) is a Top Momentum Stock for the Long-Term
Haemonetics Corporation (HAE), a blood management solutions provider, is highlighted as a stock to watch with a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank and a B VGM Score. The stock has gained 14.8% over the past four weeks, driven by positive momentum. Two analysts revised earnings estimates upward in the last 60 days, with the Zacks Consensus Estimate increasing to $5.29 per share for fiscal 2027, and the company maintains a +6% average earnings surprise.
HAE demonstrates positive momentum with a 14.8% gain over four weeks, upward earnings estimate revisions from two analysts, increased consensus estimate to $5.29, and a strong A-rated Momentum Style Score. The company's consistent +6% average earnings surprise further supports positive sentiment despite the Hold rating.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Strength Seen in Haemonetics (HAE): Can Its 17.5% Jump Turn into More Strength?
Haemonetics shares surged 17.5% following CSL's announcement of a supply agreement rollout across U.S. plasma collection centers by end of 2027. The company expects Q earnings of $1.30 per share (+2.4% YoY) with revenues of $346.84 million (+6% YoY). However, analysts caution that without earnings estimate revisions, the stock may struggle to sustain momentum. HAE carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
While the stock jumped 17.5% on positive CSL supply agreement news and shows modest earnings/revenue growth (+2.4% and +6% respectively), the lack of earnings estimate revisions over the past 30 days suggests limited near-term upside potential. The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating reflects this cautious outlook despite recent price strength.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
PAHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Should Value Investors Buy Now?
In a comparison of two Medical-Products sector stocks, Phibro Animal Health (PAHC) emerges as the better value opportunity compared to Haemonetics (HAE). PAHC holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with a Value grade of A, featuring a forward P/E of 10.06 and PEG ratio of 1.02. HAE has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Value grade of C, showing a forward P/E of 20.36 and PEG ratio of 2.15, making PAHC more attractive to value investors.
HAE has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) and Value grade of C, with higher valuation multiples across P/E, PEG, and P/B ratios compared to PAHC, positioning it as a less compelling value investment at current levels.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
GEHC vs. HAE: Which Stock Is the Better Value Option?
In a comparison of two medical products stocks, GE HealthCare Technologies (GEHC) emerges as the more attractive value investment option compared to Haemonetics (HAE). GEHC holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with a Value grade of B, featuring a lower forward P/E ratio of 14.54 and P/B ratio of 2.95. HAE, ranked #3 (Hold) with a Value grade of C, has a higher forward P/E of 19.67 and P/B of 5.64, suggesting GEHC offers better value metrics and a more improving earnings outlook.
HAE has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Value grade of C. While not negative, its higher valuation multiples (forward P/E of 19.67 and P/B of 5.64) compared to GEHC make it less attractive as a value investment option.
Global Apheresis Market to Reach USD 4.41 Billion by 2031, Driven by Plasma-Based Therapies and Automated Technologies
The global apheresis market is projected to grow from USD 3.02 billion in 2026 to USD 4.41 billion by 2031, with a CAGR of 7.9%. Growth is driven by rising prevalence of autoimmune and neurological diseases, increased demand for plasma-derived therapies, and technological advances in automated systems. Disposables lead the product segment while plasmapheresis dominates procedures. North America holds the largest regional market share. Key challenges include high procedural costs and limited adoption in emerging markets.
Listed among key market players in a growing industry with strong market drivers including increased blood donation volumes and therapeutic apheresis demand.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Healthcare Foresights
[Latest] Global Therapeutic Apheresis Market Size/Share Worth USD 8.94 Billion by 2035 at a 7.9% CAGR: Healthcare Foresights (Analysis, Outlook, Leaders, Report, Trends, Forecast, Segmentation, Growth Rate, Value, SWOT Analysis)
The global therapeutic apheresis market is projected to grow from USD 3.84 billion in 2025 to USD 8.94 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 7.9%. Growth is driven by increased prevalence of chronic and autoimmune diseases, technological advancements in automated systems, and improved reimbursement policies. Key players include Terumo BCT, Fresenius Kabi, Haemonetics, and B. Braun Melsungen.
Listed among top market players in the growing therapeutic apheresis sector, well-positioned to capture market share in the expanding USD 8.94 billion market by 2035.
PositiveBenzinga• Akanksha Bakshi
Haemonetics Expands Heart Surgery Arsenal With Vivasure Acquisition
Haemonetics Corporation announced the acquisition of Ireland-based Vivasure Medical Limited for €100 million upfront plus up to €85 million in milestone-based payments. The deal adds Vivasure's PerQseal Elite system, a bioabsorbable patch for large-bore vascular access closure, to Haemonetics' interventional portfolio. The technology has received CE Mark approval in Europe and submitted FDA Premarket Approval in the U.S., with strong clinical data showing no major complications.
The acquisition strengthens Haemonetics' position in the fast-growing structural heart and endovascular procedures market with a clinically differentiated technology. The company has sufficient cash reserves ($296.4 million) to fund the deal, and the stock closed 1.25% higher, approaching its 52-week high.
The Patient Blood Management market is projected to grow from $13.9 billion in 2025 to $23 billion by 2033, driven by AI-enhanced analytics, autologous transfusion technologies, and advancements in blood conservation techniques.
Investing in advanced blood conservation and automated processing technologies, positioning well in growing market
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Jesterai
Haemonetics (HAE) Q1 Revenue Falls 4%
Haemonetics reported Q1 FY2026 financial results with revenue of $321.4 million, missing analyst expectations. Despite revenue decline, the company showed strong organic growth in Plasma and Hospital segments and improved margins.
Mixed financial performance with revenue miss but strong organic growth, improved margins, and maintained full-year guidance suggest a balanced outlook
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Delveinsight
Global Blood Bank Market to Register Immense Growth at a CAGR of ~7% by 2032 | DelveInsight
The global blood bank market is expected to grow significantly from 2025 to 2032, driven by the rising incidence of blood disorders, chronic illnesses, and accidents, as well as advancements in blood bank technologies and increased awareness about blood donation.
The article mentions Haemonetics Corporation as one of the notable companies operating in the blood bank market, indicating their involvement and potential contribution to the market growth.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Custom Market Insights
[Latest] Global Apheresis Equipment Market Size/Share Worth USD 13,169.1 Million by 2033 at a 12.2% CAGR: Custom Market Insights (Analysis, Outlook, Leaders, Report, Trends, Forecast, Segmentation, Growth, Growth Rate, Value)
The global apheresis equipment market is expected to grow from $4.17 billion in 2023 to $13.17 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 12.2%. Key drivers include the increasing prevalence of chronic diseases, technological advancements, and growing demand for blood components.
The company is listed as a key player in the apheresis equipment market, but no specific information about its performance or activities is provided.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal