Garrett Motion Inc. · Consumer Discretionary · Auto Parts
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$25.36
−$0.42 (−1.64%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$25.01
−$0.35 (−1.37%) 1:02 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$25.78
OpenOpen$25.49
Day highHigh$25.68
Day lowLow$25.05
VolumeVol1,060,113
Avg volAvgVol2,701,605
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$4.81B
EV/Sales
1.60
P/E ratio
13.47
FY Revenue
$3.75B
EPS
1.91
Gross Margin
20.75%
Div yield
1.21%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
MIXED
GTX
Garrett Motion Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 1:36 PM ET, 2026-09-29
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:53SWING:36LONG:64
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−23% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.77×
RSI
43.13(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.02 Signal: 0.01
Short-Term
+0.06 (Strong)
MACD: -0.35 Signal: -0.41
Long-Term
+0.09 (Strong)
MACD: -1.08 Signal: -1.17
Intraday trend score
41.39
LOW32.26HIGH50.14
Latest news
GTX•12 articles•Positive: 11Neutral: 1Negative: 0
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Here's Why Garrett Motion (GTX) is a Strong Momentum Stock
Garrett Motion (GTX) is highlighted as a stock to watch with a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank and an A VGM Score. The auto-tires-trucks company shows strong momentum with a Momentum Style Score of A and shares up 0.6% over four weeks. Analysts revised fiscal 2026 earnings estimates upward to $1.91 per share, with the company boasting a +16.8% average earnings surprise.
GTX receives a positive sentiment due to its strong Momentum Style Score of A, upward earnings estimate revisions, consistent earnings surprises of +16.8%, and inclusion as a stock to watch despite the neutral Hold rating. The combination of top-tier momentum metrics and positive earnings revisions suggests near-term upside potential.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Tesla to Post Q3 Earnings: Will Automotive Margins Play a Spoilsport?
Tesla is set to release Q3 2026 earnings on October 21 after delivering 486,532 vehicles, down 2.1% year-over-year. The company faces margin pressure from EV competition, pricing constraints, and vehicle mix shifts. With an Earnings ESP of -11.35% and Zacks Rank #4 (Sell), Tesla is not expected to beat earnings estimates. Automotive gross profit is predicted to decline 0.6% from the year-ago quarter.
Garrett Motion has favorable earnings indicators with positive Earnings ESP (+1.24%), Zacks Rank #3, and a strong track record of beating earnings estimates in all trailing four quarters with an average surprise of 16.76%.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Tesla Gears Up to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect
Tesla is set to report Q3 2026 results on Oct. 21 with consensus estimates of 44 cents per share earnings and $27.8B revenue. Vehicle deliveries fell 2.1% year-over-year to 486,532 units, primarily due to a 47.9% decline in other models, though sequential growth of 1.3% was supported by European recovery. Energy storage deployments rose 9.6% YoY to 13.7 GWh. The company's negative Earnings ESP of -12.85% and Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) suggest low probability of an earnings beat.
Positive Earnings ESP of +1.24%, Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), and consistent track record of beating earnings estimates in trailing four quarters with average surprise of 16.76% suggest favorable conditions for earnings beat.
Garrett Motion (GTX) is highlighted as a compelling growth stock opportunity, featuring a Growth Score of B and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). The company demonstrates strong earnings growth of 26.1% expected this year, solid cash flow growth of 1.7% year-over-year, and positive earnings estimate revisions, positioning it as a potential outperformer for growth investors.
The company demonstrates strong fundamentals including projected EPS growth of 26.1% (significantly above industry average of 15.4%), solid historical cash flow growth of 19.2% over 3-5 years, positive earnings estimate revisions, and favorable ratings (Growth Score B and Zacks Rank #2), all indicating strong growth prospects and potential stock price appreciation.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
XPeng to Unveil G9L Flagship SUV to Accelerate European Expansion
XPeng will globally debut its G9L flagship SUV at the 2026 Paris Motor Show and open European orders, marking its fourth European-manufactured model. The company showcased its Physical AI ecosystem including humanoid robots and flying cars. XPeng's overseas deliveries exceeded 20,000 units in Q2, up 81% year-over-year, with over 100,000 vehicles delivered outside China and 60,000 in Europe.
XPEVMBLYGTXXPengG9L SUVParis Motor Show 2026European expansionPhysical AI
Sentiment note
Referenced as a higher-ranked auto sector stock with Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) and positive earnings growth, but lacks relevance to the XPeng announcement and European expansion narrative.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Garrett Motion (GTX) is a Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term
Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including the Zacks Rank and Style Scores to help investors identify stocks with strong performance potential. The service features daily updates, equity research reports, and stock screens rated on value, growth, and momentum characteristics. Garrett Motion (GTX) is highlighted as a #2 Buy with strong growth prospects and a 26.3% forecasted earnings growth rate.
GTX received a #2 (Buy) Zacks Rank with an A VGM Score and B Growth Style Score. The company shows strong fundamentals with forecasted year-over-year earnings growth of 26.3% and an average earnings surprise of +16.8%, indicating consistent outperformance of expectations.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
General Motors' Q3 US Sales Decline 6% Y/Y on Weak EV Demand
General Motors reported a 5.5% year-over-year decline in U.S. vehicle sales for Q3 2024, delivering 670,974 vehicles. EV sales plummeted significantly, with Chevrolet Equinox EV down 92.4%, as consumer enthusiasm for electric vehicles weakened following the end of federal EV incentives. However, affordable models like Chevrolet Trailblazer (up 51%) and Buick Envista (up 18.4%) performed well, and fleet sales rose 10%.
Holds Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus estimates showing 7.2% sales growth and 25.7% earnings growth for 2026. EPS estimates improved 5 cents and 4 cents for 2026 and 2027 respectively over the past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Here's Why Garrett Motion (GTX) is a Strong Value Stock
Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including the Zacks Rank stock-rating system and Style Scores to help investors identify high-performing stocks. The Zacks Rank #1 stocks have averaged +23.86% annual returns since 1988, more than double the S&P 500. The article highlights Garrett Motion (GTX) as a stock to watch with a #2 Buy rank and strong Value and VGM Style Scores.
GTX received a #2 (Buy) rating on the Zacks Rank with a VGM Score of B and Value Style Score of A. The company has attractive valuation metrics (forward P/E of 14.15), positive analyst revisions, and a strong average earnings surprise of +16.8%, making it recommended for investors' consideration.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Is Mercedes Stock Worth Buying Following Partnership With Wayve?
Mercedes-Benz has signed a definitive production agreement with autonomous driving startup Wayve to integrate its AI Driver technology into future vehicles within two years. While the partnership strengthens Mercedes' software capabilities, the company faces significant headwinds including weakened China demand, rising costs, and geopolitical uncertainty, prompting a downgrade to Zacks Rank #4 (Sell).
Garrett Motion holds Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus estimates showing 7.2% sales growth and 25.7% earnings growth for 2026. EPS estimates improved 5 cents and 4 cents for 2026 and 2027 respectively over past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Tesla Expands Cybercab Fleet to Strengthen Robotaxi Operations
Tesla has doubled its Cybercab fleet in Austin to over 100 vehicles, increasing availability from 58 to 125 vehicles between September 21-25, 2026. The expansion demonstrates Tesla's confidence in its Full Self-Driving software and marks progress toward expanding Robotaxi services to additional U.S. cities.
Garrett Motion has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus estimates indicating 7.2% sales growth and 25.7% earnings growth for 2026, with improved EPS estimates over the past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Here's Why You Should Retain Nissan Stock in Your Portfolio
Nissan's U.S. retail sales rose over 9% in Q1, driven by strong Pathfinder, Frontier, and Rogue demand, with the 2027 Rogue Hybrid launching in fall 2026. The company is progressing on its Re:Nissan cost-reduction program, targeting JPY 500 billion in savings by end of fiscal 2026. However, deteriorating China market conditions, Middle East uncertainty, reduced volume guidance, and elevated raw material costs (aluminum, copper, oil) present significant headwinds to profitability.
NSANYMBLYGTXautomotive salescost reduction programChina market weaknessraw material inflationhybrid vehicle launch
Sentiment note
Garrett Motion has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus estimates implying 7.2% sales growth and 25.7% earnings growth for 2026, plus improved EPS estimates over the past 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
What Does Tesla's $30B Credit Lines Mean for Its Growth Plans?
Tesla has secured $30 billion in new senior unsecured credit facilities, comprising a $20 billion three-year term loan and $10 billion in revolving credit. The financing provides liquidity for Tesla's planned $25 billion in 2026 capital expenditures focused on AI infrastructure, robotics, and new product development including the Cybercab, Optimus, and Tesla Semi. Tesla has no current borrowings under these facilities and does not plan to draw on them in 2026.
GTX carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus earnings expected to increase 25.6% year-over-year and has beaten earnings estimates in all trailing four quarters with an average surprise of 16.8%.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal