AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$27.49
+$0.04 (+0.13%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$27.50
+$0.01 (+0.05%) 7:51 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$27.45
OpenOpen$27.45
Day highHigh$27.49
Day lowLow$27.12
VolumeVol303,115
Avg volAvgVol844,184
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$1.18B
EV/Sales
0.23
P/E ratio
8.69
FY Revenue
$2.85B
EPS
3.16
Gross Margin
44.39%
Div yield
1.08%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
MIXED
GIII
G-III Apparel Group, Ltd.
G-III Apparel Group shows firm upward price momentum over the past year alongside supportive technical signals such as price above key moving averages and bullish MACD/RSI patterns. At the same time, earnings and cash flow growth are under pressure despite healthy free cash flow levels and low leverage, and elevated short interest and mixed news flow highlight ongoing skepticism and headline risk.
AI summarized at 2:13 AM ET, 2026-06-09
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:63SWING:72LONG:68
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−41% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.59×
RSI
41.84(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.04 Signal: 0.03
Short-Term
+0.24 (Strong)
MACD: -0.78 Signal: -1.02
Long-Term
+0.17 (Strong)
MACD: -2.05 Signal: -2.22
Intraday trend score
64.38
LOW50.42HIGH64.38
Latest news
GIII•12 articles•Positive: 3Neutral: 3Negative: 6
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Spectrum Brands' Innovation and Operational Initiatives Aid Growth
Spectrum Brands (SPB) reported Q3 net sales growth of 7.7% with 6.6% organic sales increase across all three business segments. The company is advancing its digital commerce capabilities and completed SAP S/4HANA ERP deployment across most operations to improve efficiency. Innovation in Pet Care and Home & Garden, along with pricing strategies, is helping offset tariff and inflation costs.
Company carries Zacks Rank #2 but faces headwinds with expected current financial-year sales decline of 8.4%. Trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of only 1.4% suggests weak performance relative to expectations.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
VNCE Trades at a Discount Despite 320% Rally in a Year: What's Next?
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) has surged 320.3% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500 and its industry peers. The luxury apparel retailer benefits from strong direct-to-consumer and wholesale growth, improved operational efficiency, and the strategic acquisition of October's Very Own (OVO). Despite substantial gains, VNCE trades at an attractive 8.8X forward P/E multiple, below the industry average of 15.09X. Management raised FY2026 sales growth guidance to 8-10% and expects improved margins, supported by reduced debt and strong consumer demand.
Referenced as a peer with 6.3% year-over-year gains and forward P/E of 11.42X, used for industry comparison purposes without specific positive or negative developments highlighted.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Revolve Group Builds on AI Technology to Drive Growth & Efficiency
Revolve Group (RVLV) reported Q2 2026 sales growth of 12% to $347.4 million with improved gross margins driven by AI-powered markdown algorithms. The company is testing image-based search functionality and deploying AI analytics for store traffic tracking. Management maintains its double-digit revenue growth target for 2026, though consumer demand uncertainty persists.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating conflicts with negative fundamentals: consensus estimates show 13.8% earnings decline and 8.4% sales decline year-over-year, with minimal earnings surprises at 1.4%.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
CPRI's Jimmy Choo Builds Momentum With Revenue Growth Across Regions
Capri Holdings' Jimmy Choo brand delivered strong Q1 fiscal 2027 results with 10.5% revenue growth to $179 million, led by 26% growth in the Americas. The brand expanded accessories offerings and launched targeted marketing campaigns, driving a 40% increase in VIP sales. Operating margin improved 480 basis points to 7.3%, though gross margin declined 170 basis points due to channel mix. Management projects approximately $635 million in annual revenues with a low-single-digit operating margin.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) is offset by consensus estimates projecting declines in both earnings (-13.8%) and sales (-8.4%) for current fiscal year, with minimal trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.4%.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Ralph Lauren Sustain China Growth After a 40%-Plus Surge?
Ralph Lauren (RL) delivered over 40% sales growth in China during fiscal Q1 2027 on a constant-currency basis, driven by brand activations and digital engagement, with Greater China now representing 10% of sales. However, management expects growth to moderate to mid-teens in fiscal 2027 due to tougher comparisons in the second half, while targeting low-double-digit growth over its three-year strategic plan.
Zacks Rank #2 but consensus estimates project declining sales (-8.4%) and earnings (-13.8%) for current fiscal year, with trailing four-quarter negative earnings surprise of 1.4%.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Should Value Investors Buy GIII Apparel Group (GIII) Stock?
GIII Apparel Group is identified as an attractive value investment opportunity, currently holding a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and an 'A' Value grade. The stock trades at a P/E ratio of 9.14, below its industry average of 15.09, and has a P/S ratio of 0.41 compared to the industry average of 0.62, suggesting it may be undervalued in the market.
GIIIvalue investingundervalued stocksP/E ratioearnings estimatesapparel industry
Sentiment note
The company receives a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and 'A' Value grade. Trading at a P/E ratio of 9.14 (below industry average of 15.09) and P/S ratio of 0.41 (below industry average of 0.62), the stock appears undervalued with strong earnings outlook, making it an attractive value investment opportunity.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
SharkNinja Taps AI to Sharpen Consumer Insights & Drive Innovation
SharkNinja is scaling AI across consumer research, product development, and marketing through its Jailbreak initiative. Q2 2026 sales grew 22.2% YoY to $1.77B with adjusted EPS up 29.9%. The company raised its 2026 sales growth outlook to 16-17% and expects AI benefits to become more visible in 2027 as initiatives scale. Partnerships with Palantir and AWS are showing early promise.
Zacks Rank #2 but consensus estimates show declining fundamentals with 13.8% earnings decline and 8.4% sales decline expected. Minimal earnings surprise of 1.4% suggests limited upside potential.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
G-III Apparel (GIII) Up 1.3% Since Last Earnings Report: Can It Continue?
G-III Apparel reported Q2 FY2027 earnings that beat EPS estimates but missed revenue expectations. The company raised full-year EPS guidance despite lowering EBITDA outlook, driven by gross margin expansion from price increases and higher-margin owned brands. However, net sales declined 9.6% YoY due to the planned exit from Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger licenses. The Marc Jacobs acquisition was completed, targeting $1 billion in long-term revenues. Estimates have trended downward in the past month, though the stock maintains a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating.
Mixed results with positive EPS beat and margin expansion offset by revenue miss, declining sales, and downward estimate revisions. While management raised EPS guidance and the company is executing its strategic transformation with the Marc Jacobs acquisition, the 16.72% downward estimate revision and lower EBITDA outlook indicate investor caution. The stock's modest 1.3% gain since earnings and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) suggest cautious optimism but not strong conviction.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Does G-III Apparel (GIII) Have the Potential to Rally 27.86% as Wall Street Analysts Expect?
G-III Apparel Group shares have gained 1.3% over the past four weeks and closed at $27.57. Wall Street analysts have set a mean price target of $35.25, indicating a potential upside of 27.9%. The stock has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, supported by positive earnings estimate revisions, though the article cautions that price targets alone should not be the sole basis for investment decisions.
GIIIG-III Apparelprice targetanalyst estimatesearnings revisionsZacks Rankstock upsideapparel industry
Sentiment note
The company has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, positive earnings estimate revisions with 0.7% consensus estimate increase over the past month, and a mean analyst price target of $35.25 suggesting 27.9% upside potential from current levels. These factors indicate analyst optimism about the company's near-term prospects.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
GIII's Donna Karan Growth Momentum Supports Brand-Led Expansion
G-III Apparel Group raised its fiscal 2027 adjusted EPS guidance to $2.20-$2.30 as Donna Karan sales surged over 45% year-over-year in Q2 FY2027. The brand is expanding across categories including handbags and footwear, with increased retail distribution and celebrity marketing partnerships. However, G-III shares have underperformed the industry over the past three months.
GIIIGCODBIURBNDonna Karanbrand expansionearnings guidanceretail distribution
Sentiment note
Company raised FY2027 EPS guidance and reported strong 45%+ sales growth for Donna Karan with successful category expansion, digital performance, and retail distribution growth. However, sentiment is tempered by recent 18.8% stock underperformance and consensus earnings decline expectations for FY2027-2028.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Company News for Sep 3, 2026
Several companies reported earnings with mixed results. Ollie's Bargain Outlet surpassed expectations with adjusted earnings of $1.42 per share, driving shares up 2.1%. G-III Apparel Group missed revenue estimates, causing shares to plunge 11.5%. Palo Alto Networks fell 9.3% after reporting subscription revenues below consensus. Uber's shares rose 1.6% despite announcing a 10% workforce reduction.
Company missed revenue expectations ($554.09M vs $570.40M estimated), leading to an 11.5% decline in share price.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
G-III Apparel Group (GIII) Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates
G-III Apparel Group reported quarterly earnings of $0.26 per share, beating the consensus estimate of $0.25 by 4%, but missed revenue expectations with $554.09 million versus the estimated amount. The company has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, suggesting it will perform in line with the market. Year-to-date, G-III shares have gained 11.1%, slightly underperforming the S&P 500's 11.5% gain.
While the company beat EPS estimates by 4%, it missed revenue expectations by 2.86%. The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating indicates expected market-in-line performance. Mixed estimate revision trends and underperformance versus the S&P 500 year-to-date support a neutral outlook.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal