FUL
H.B. Fuller Company · Materials · Specialty Chemicals
Last
$51.35
−$0.22 (−0.43%) 3:59 PM ET
Prev close $51.57
Open $51.68
Day high $52.64
Day low $51.14
Volume 483,453
Avg vol 914,809
Mkt cap
$2.78B
EV/Sales
1.33
P/E ratio
14.04
FY Revenue
$3.55B
EPS
3.67
Gross Margin
32.34%
Div yield
1.87%
Sector
Materials
AI report sections
FUL
H.B. Fuller Company
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:36 AM ET, 2026-10-14
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 39 SWING: 30 LONG: 49
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−12% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.88×
RSI
52.85 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.03 Signal: 0.02
Short-Term
+0.37 (Strong)
MACD: -0.69 Signal: -1.06
Long-Term
+0.22 (Strong)
MACD: -1.80 Signal: -2.02
Intraday trend score 45.61

Latest news

FUL 12 articles Positive: 4 Neutral: 4 Negative: 4
Negative Zacks Investment Research • Na
H.B. Fuller Prices $850M Debt Offering to Fund AMS Acquisition

H.B. Fuller Company priced $850 million in 7.625% senior unsecured notes due 2034 to finance its planned acquisition of Advanced Medical Solutions Group plc, repay existing debt, and refinance maturing notes. The company must redeem $450 million of the new notes if the acquisition is not completed by June 25, 2027. H.B. Fuller's stock has underperformed its industry over the past year.

FUL debt offering senior unsecured notes acquisition financing H.B. Fuller Advanced Medical Solutions debt refinancing
Sentiment note

The company is taking on significant debt ($850M in new notes at 7.625% interest rate) to fund an acquisition, which increases financing expenses and leverage. Additionally, FUL shares have underperformed, declining 14.1% over the past year versus industry growth of 4.8%. The acquisition completion uncertainty adds risk, with a mandatory $450M redemption if the deal fails by June 2027.

Negative The Motley Fool • Eric Volkman
Why H.B. Fuller Stock Dipped on Thursday

H.B. Fuller's stock declined slightly after reporting Q3 2026 earnings that beat adjusted earnings estimates but missed on net revenue. The chemical company reported $938 million in revenue (up 5% YoY) and $1.52 adjusted earnings per share, exceeding the $1.47 consensus estimate but falling short of the $948 million revenue projection. The company maintained full-year guidance and tightened adjusted net income guidance to $4.70-$4.85 per share.

FUL H.B. Fuller earnings report Q3 2026 chemical company revenue miss earnings beat pricing strategy
Sentiment note

Stock declined on Thursday despite beating adjusted earnings estimates. The company missed on net revenue expectations ($938M vs. $948M consensus), and the analyst noted that results and near-term potential 'aren't impressive enough' to warrant ownership. While the company showed resilience in the chemical downcycle through pricing strategies, the mixed results and modest guidance did not inspire investor confidence.

Negative Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Here's What Key Metrics Tell Us About H. B. Fuller (FUL) Q3 Earnings

H. B. Fuller reported Q3 2026 revenue of $938.18 million, up 5.2% year-over-year, beating consensus estimates by 0.43%. EPS of $1.52 exceeded expectations of $1.45 by 4.83%. However, the stock has underperformed the market, declining 10.4% over the past month compared to the S&P 500's 1.3% gain, and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating.

FUL Q3 earnings revenue growth EPS surprise adhesives EBITDA stock performance Zacks Rank
Sentiment note

While H. B. Fuller beat both revenue and EPS estimates in Q3 2026, the stock has significantly underperformed the broader market, declining 10.4% over the past month versus the S&P 500's 1.3% gain. The company received a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, indicating expected underperformance in the near term, which outweighs the positive earnings surprise.

Negative Zacks Investment Research • Na
H. B. Fuller (FUL) Beats Q3 Earnings and Revenue Estimates

H. B. Fuller reported Q3 2026 earnings of $1.52 per share, beating consensus estimates of $1.45, with revenues of $938.18 million slightly exceeding expectations. However, the stock has underperformed the market by 14.1% year-to-date and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating due to unfavorable estimate revision trends. The company's near-term outlook remains uncertain despite solid earnings performance.

FUL MTX earnings surprise H. B. Fuller chemical specialty Zacks Rank estimate revisions underperformance
Sentiment note

Despite beating earnings estimates (+4.83% surprise) and revenue expectations, the stock has significantly underperformed the market (down 14.1% YTD vs S&P 500 up 13.4%). The company received a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating due to unfavorable estimate revision trends, indicating expected near-term underperformance.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Stay Ahead of the Game With H. B. Fuller (FUL) Q3 Earnings: Wall Street's Insights on Key Metrics

H. B. Fuller is expected to report Q3 earnings of $1.46 per share (up 15.9% YoY) with revenues forecasted at $940.38 million (up 5.4% YoY). However, consensus EPS estimates have been revised 1.9% lower over the past 30 days. The stock has underperformed the market, declining 14.8% over the past month compared to the S&P 500's -1.3% change, and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.

FUL H. B. Fuller Q3 earnings EPS estimate revenue forecast estimate revision Adjusted EBITDA Engineering Adhesives
Sentiment note

While earnings growth is expected (15.9% EPS increase YoY), the recent 1.9% downward revision to consensus estimates and significant stock underperformance (-14.8% over past month) suggest investor caution. The Hold rating and mixed signals from estimate revisions warrant a neutral stance ahead of earnings.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Sns Insider
Reactive Hot Melt Adhesives Market Size to Reach USD 4.29 Billion by 2035 | SNS Insider

The global reactive hot melt adhesives market is expected to grow at a CAGR of 7.72% from 2025 to 2035, driven by VOC emission regulations replacing solvent-based adhesives, automotive lightweighting demands for multi-substrate bonding, and increased adoption in furniture and industrial applications. Polyurethane adhesives dominate with 48% market share, while North America and Europe lead regionally, with Asia-Pacific recording the fastest growth.

FUL MMM HENOY SXYAY reactive hot melt adhesives polyurethane adhesives automotive lightweighting VOC emissions regulations
Sentiment note

Highlighted as a major player in North America with specific product innovations (Swift-melt PUR 400 series) for high-speed packaging applications, demonstrating strong market presence and technical advancement.

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Custom Market Insights
[Latest] Global Automotive Adhesives and Sealants Market Size/Share Worth USD 13.18 Billion by 2035 at a 6.9% CAGR: Custom Market Insights (Analysis, Outlook, Leaders, Report, Trends, Forecast, Growth Rate, Value, SWOT Analysis)

The global automotive adhesives and sealants market is projected to grow from USD 7.26 billion in 2025 to USD 13.18 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 6.9%. Growth is driven by increased vehicle production, demand for lightweight materials, electric vehicle adoption, and stricter fuel efficiency regulations. Polyurethane-based adhesives dominate the market, with North America leading and Asia Pacific showing the fastest growth.

MMM FUL DOW PPG automotive adhesives sealants market lightweight materials electric vehicles
Sentiment note

Key market player positioned to benefit from market growth driven by increased automotive production and demand for advanced bonding solutions.

Neutral GlobeNewswire Inc. • Towards Automotive
Automotive Sealant Market Worth USD 12.09 Bn by 2034

The global automotive sealant market is projected to grow from $8.62 billion in 2025 to $12.09 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 3.84%. Key growth drivers include rising electric vehicle adoption, technological innovations, and increasing focus on vehicle durability and safety.

HENOY FUL BASFY automotive sealants electric vehicles market growth vehicle safety technological innovation
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a key market player without specific recent developments

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Marketsandmarkets™
Cyanoacrylate Adhesives Market worth $2.56 billion by 2029 at 2.9%, says MarketsandMarkets™

The global cyanoacrylate adhesives market is expected to grow from $2.22 billion in 2024 to $2.56 billion by 2029, with a 2.9% CAGR. Driven by demand in automotive, electronics, and medical industries, the Asia Pacific region is anticipated to be the fastest-growing market segment.

HENOY FUL MMM SXYAY cyanoacrylate adhesives market growth industrial adhesives Asia Pacific market
Sentiment note

Listed as a key market player with potential growth opportunities in expanding industries

Positive GlobeNewswire Inc. • Marketsandmarkets
Bioadhesives Market worth $14.60 billion by 2029, at a CAGR of 8.6%, says MarketsandMarkets™

The global bioadhesives market is expected to grow from $9.65 billion in 2024 to $14.60 billion by 2029, with a CAGR of 8.6%. Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, driven by industrial innovation, sustainability goals, and regulatory frameworks.

HENOY DD FUL ARKAY bioadhesives market growth sustainability renewable adhesives
Sentiment note

Focuses on developing bioadhesive products for various industries and has expanded operations to 35 countries

Neutral GlobeNewswire Inc. • Precedence Research
Adhesives and Sealants Market Size Worth USD 126.50 Bn by 2034 Driven by Green Construction and Automotive Trends

The global adhesives and sealants market is projected to grow from USD 76.53 billion in 2025 to USD 126.50 billion by 2034, driven by green construction, electric vehicle adoption, and packaging innovations, with Asia Pacific leading market growth.

FUL MMM SXYAY DD adhesives sealants market growth green construction
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a top market player without specific performance details

Neutral The Motley Fool • Johnny Rice
VP Sells 9,546 Shares of H.B. Fuller

Robert J Martsching, VP of H.B. Fuller, executed an insider transaction of 9,546 shares, netting approximately $300,000 through employee stock options. Despite recent sales stagnation, the company shows potential for modest EPS growth and could be a solid portfolio addition.

FUL insider trading stock options adhesives chemical products investment
Sentiment note

The company has experienced sales stagnation and EPS decline, but is actively reshaping its business with expectations of modest future growth. Low valuation and potential for diversification make it a cautiously neutral investment opportunity.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal