AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$179.09
−$7.51 (−4.03%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$176.21
−$2.88 (−1.61%) 6:52 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$186.60
OpenOpen$184.45
Day highHigh$185.27
Day lowLow$177.85
VolumeVol1,725,020
Avg volAvgVol2,298,382
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$20.05B
EV/Sales
3.42
P/E ratio
11.49
FY Revenue
$5.38B
EPS
16.25
Gross Margin
44.02%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
FSLR
First Solar, Inc.
First Solar combines solid long-term share price appreciation and constructive technical trends with high margins, strong free cash flow, and a conservative balance sheet. At the same time, elevated short interest, below-average recent volume, and mixed news sentiment indicate ongoing debate around the sustainability of recent gains and sector-specific risks.
AI summarized at 1:54 AM ET, 2026-06-09
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:55SWING:72LONG:82
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+6% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.06×
RSI
48.93(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.02 (Strong)
MACD: 0.12 Signal: 0.10
Short-Term
+1.54 (Strong)
MACD: -6.11 Signal: -7.65
Long-Term
+0.27 (Strong)
MACD: -10.52 Signal: -10.79
Intraday trend score
65.25
LOW60.57HIGH71.66
Latest news
FSLR•12 articles•Positive: 3Neutral: 8Negative: 1
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Robert Izquierdo
Better Clean Energy ETF: VanEck's Nuclear-Focused NLR vs. the iShares ICLN Targeting Renewables
VanEck's NLR nuclear-focused ETF offers higher dividend yield (3.1%) but underperformed significantly with a 21.8% loss over the past year, while iShares' ICLN renewable energy ETF gained 11.0% with lower costs (0.38% expense ratio). The choice between them depends on investor priorities: NLR provides concentrated nuclear exposure but faces regulatory and interest rate risks, while ICLN offers broader diversification across 105 holdings in solar, wind, and clean energy equipment.
NLRICLNCEGCCJclean energy ETFnuclear energyrenewable energysolar
Sentiment note
Second-largest holding in ICLN (6.97%) in solar equipment. Part of renewable energy portfolio that outperformed over the past year, benefiting from increased clean energy demand.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can NXT's Raised Guidance Outweigh Rising Platform Investment Costs?
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) raised its fiscal 2027 revenue floor to $4.10B and adjusted EPS floor to $4.42 following a first-quarter earnings beat. The company's $5.5B+ backlog and expanding storage, eBOS, and power conversion businesses support growth, but NXT faces execution risks as operating expenses surge 56% year-over-year while investing $50M in platform expansion. Gross margins improved to 36.6% but are expected to normalize to low 30s as tariff benefits fade.
Mentioned as a comparable company in the utility-scale solar ecosystem. No specific performance data or sentiment drivers are provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Is NXT Worth Buying as Growth Broadens but Execution Risks Build?
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) is expanding beyond solar trackers into electrical, software, storage and power-conversion technologies, with non-tracker revenues rising to 14% of sales and a $5.5 billion backlog. However, adjusted operating expenses surged 56% against 8% revenue growth, raising execution concerns. The stock trades at a premium valuation of 17.04X forward earnings with 83% of revenues concentrated in the U.S., warranting a selective investment approach.
Referenced as an alternative utility-scale solar exposure through photovoltaic module manufacturing, providing a sector benchmark, but no specific analysis or sentiment indicators provided.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
NXT Falls 16% in 3 Months. Does the Pullback Signal Opportunity?
Nextpower Inc. (NXT) shares fell 16% in three months, improving valuations despite continued revenue growth. The company reported fiscal 2026 revenues of $3.6B (up 20%) and a $5.5B backlog supporting fiscal 2027 guidance of $4.1B-$4.4B. However, margin volatility from non-repeatable tariff benefits and rising operating expenses present risks. With $1.21B in cash and no debt, NXT trades at 17.04X forward earnings but carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating due to mixed signals on durability.
Mentioned as a solar manufacturing comparison through its U.S. thin-film module business, but no specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Can T1 Energy's Acquisitions Strengthen Its Integrated Energy Strategy?
T1 Energy is expanding its integrated energy platform through strategic acquisitions including Trina Solar's U.S. manufacturing assets ($621M), Evervolt Green Energy's solar patents ($135M), and KORE Power for utility-scale storage. The company projects strong EPS growth of 77% and 112% for 2026 and 2027 respectively, but faces integration challenges and capital requirements. T1 Energy trades at a discount to industry peers with a forward P/S of 0.81X versus 1.80X industry average.
TEFSLRFLNCsolar manufacturingenergy storageacquisitionsintegrated energy platformTOPCon solar cells
Sentiment note
Mentioned as a competitor in the solar manufacturing space with differentiated thin-film technology and exposure to U.S. solar production expansion, but no specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Want Better Returns? Don't Ignore These 2 Oils and Energy Stocks Set to Beat Earnings
The article highlights two energy stocks with positive Earnings Surprise Prediction (ESP) metrics that may outperform earnings expectations: Sunrun with a +170.72% ESP ahead of November 4 earnings, and First Solar with a +3.47% ESP before October 29 earnings. Both stocks hold #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank ratings. The article explains how combining positive ESP with Zacks Rank #3 or better has historically produced 28.3% annual returns.
First Solar has a positive Earnings ESP of +3.47%, with the Most Accurate Estimate ($4.79) exceeding the Zacks Consensus Estimate ($4.63). While the ESP is more modest than Sunrun's, it still signals a likely positive earnings surprise ahead of the October 29, 2026 report.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
First Solar (FSLR) Stock Declines While Market Improves: Some Information for Investors
First Solar (FSLR) declined 1.74% to $172.11, underperforming the broader market which gained 0.2%. The stock has lost 13.54% over the past month. While the company is expected to report a 7.78% EPS increase, revenue is projected to decline 18.63% year-over-year. FSLR carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with a Forward P/E of 9.93, trading at a discount to its industry average.
Stock declined 1.74% on the day and 13.54% over the past month, significantly underperforming the S&P 500. While EPS is expected to grow 7.78%, revenue is projected to decline 18.63% year-over-year. The company holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with recent consensus EPS projections moving 0.64% lower, indicating weakening analyst sentiment.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Will First Solar (FSLR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
First Solar has demonstrated a strong streak of beating earnings estimates, surpassing consensus by an average of 27.63% over the last two quarters. With a positive Earnings ESP of +0.64% and a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold), the company appears well-positioned to potentially beat estimates again in its next earnings report.
First Solar has consistently beaten earnings estimates in recent quarters (43.07% and 12.20% surprises), with a positive Earnings ESP of +0.64% combined with a Zacks Rank #3, suggesting a high probability of another earnings beat. The company's track record and favorable analyst revisions indicate strong earnings momentum.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Is T1 Energy Moving Toward Vertical Integration in Solar?
T1 Energy is building a vertically integrated U.S. solar supply chain spanning polysilicon, wafers, cells, and modules. The company operates G1_Dallas for module production and is developing G2_Austin, a 2.1 GW solar-cell facility expected to begin production in Q1 2027. T1 acquired Evervolt's solar patents including TOPCon technology for $135 million and has secured domestic sourcing agreements with Hemlock Semiconductor and Corning. The company trades at a discount to industry peers with strong earnings growth projections.
Mentioned as a comparable company with an established integrated thin-film solar manufacturing model, but no specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Investors Heavily Search First Solar, Inc. (FSLR): Here is What You Need to Know
First Solar (FSLR) has attracted significant investor attention, with shares down 11.4% over the past month compared to the S&P 500's -0.4% decline. The company maintains a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with modest earnings estimate revisions and a Value Style Score of A, indicating undervaluation relative to peers. While earnings are expected to grow 24.6% this fiscal year and 35.2% next year, revenue growth remains modest at -3.2% for the current year before recovering to +19.7% growth next year.
First Solar received a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, suggesting near-term performance in line with the broader market. While the company shows strong earnings growth projections (24.6% current year, 35.2% next year) and trades at a discount to peers (Value Score A), recent stock performance has lagged significantly (-11.4% past month), and earnings estimate revisions have been minimal (-0.5% to +0.2% over the past month). The mixed signals of strong fundamentals offset by weak recent price action and modest estimate revisions support a neutral outlook.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Robert Izquierdo
Better Energy Sector ETF: Vanguard's VDE Focused on Oil and Gas vs. the iShares ICLN Targeting Clean Energy
The Vanguard Energy ETF (VDE) and iShares Global Clean Energy ETF (ICLN) represent opposite ends of the energy spectrum. VDE focuses on traditional U.S. oil and gas giants with a 46.8% one-year return, lower expense ratio (0.09%), higher dividend yield (2.3%), and greater stability. ICLN targets international renewable energy with higher growth potential but experienced a 57.2% maximum drawdown and declining performance in 2026 due to unfavorable Trump Administration policies toward renewables.
VDEICLNCVXCOPenergy ETFoil and gasclean energyrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Second-largest holding in ICLN at 7.58%, providing solar technology exposure but facing headwinds from unfavorable renewable energy policies.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Robert Izquierdo
Better Energy Sector ETF: Vanguard's VDE Targeting Traditional Oil and Gas Giants vs. Invesco's Solar-Focused TAN
Vanguard's VDE energy ETF significantly outperforms Invesco's TAN solar ETF with a 46.8% one-year return versus 6.7%, while offering lower fees (0.09% vs 0.7%), higher dividend yield (2.3%), and lower volatility. VDE is recommended for long-term investors seeking broad energy exposure, while TAN appeals to those betting on renewable energy growth driven by AI demand for clean electricity.
VDETANCVXCOPenergy ETFsolar energyfossil fuelsrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Largest TAN holding at 9.81%, positioned to benefit from long-term AI-driven clean energy demand, but subject to TAN's high volatility and sector-specific risks.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal