FormFactor, Inc. · Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$119.69
−$8.40 (−6.56%) 3:59 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$128.09
OpenOpen$124.19
Day highHigh$126.21
Day lowLow$118.92
VolumeVol941,101
Avg volAvgVol1,704,624
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$9.35B
EV/Sales
10.26
P/E ratio
80.99
FY Revenue
$902.23M
EPS
1.48
Gross Margin
43.13%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
BEARISH
FORM
FormFactor, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:38 AM ET, 2026-09-29
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:76SWING:70LONG:65
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−7% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.93×
RSI
48.96(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.10 (Weak)
MACD: -0.24 Signal: -0.14
Short-Term
-1.54 (Weak)
MACD: 5.63 Signal: 7.17
Long-Term
+0.05 (Strong)
MACD: 8.42 Signal: 8.37
Intraday trend score
40.60
LOW40.60HIGH48.60
Latest news
FORM•12 articles•Positive: 8Neutral: 3Negative: 1
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks Equity Research
Zacks Industry Outlook Applied Materials, Lam Research and FormFactor
The semiconductor industry is experiencing strong growth driven by AI demand expanding beyond model training into inference and physical AI, requiring advanced chips across logic, DRAM, NAND, and HBM. Applied Materials, Lam Research, and FormFactor are well-positioned to benefit from increased hyperscaler spending on AI-supportive chips and advanced packaging. However, the industry faces headwinds from supply chain constraints, rising manufacturing costs, and potential tariffs.
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) gaining from probe card demand tied to HPC and advanced packaging. AI chiplet architectures increasing testing and probe card spending. Stock appreciated 164.6% year-to-date with structural tailwinds expected to accelerate from 2027.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
3 Stocks to Buy From the Prospering Semiconductor Industry
The Zacks Electronics-Semiconductors industry is experiencing strong growth driven by expanding AI demand across inference, agentic AI, and physical AI applications. The industry ranks #108 among Zacks industries (top 44%) with earnings estimates up 152.6% since January 31, 2026. Key beneficiaries include companies specializing in advanced packaging, testing, and wafer fabrication equipment. The industry has outperformed the S&P 500 (42.9% vs 16% return) and trades at a favorable 14.2X forward P/E ratio compared to broader market multiples.
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with 164.6% year-to-date appreciation. Benefits from probe card demand for HPC and advanced packaging as AI processors adopt chiplet architectures. Expected acceleration from 2027 with GPU qualifications and HBM4 test requirements expanding addressable opportunity.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Buy 5 Growth Stocks to Boost Your Portfolio in Q4 After a Mixed Q3
Zacks Investment Research identifies five growth stocks with Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) ratings expected to perform well in Q4 2026, supported by softer inflation, lower bond yields, and reduced crude oil prices. The picks include Quanta Services (infrastructure/AI data centers), FormFactor (semiconductor testing), Semtech (data center networking), Centene (healthcare services), and Roku (streaming advertising), all showing strong revenue and earnings growth projections.
PWRFORMSMTCCNCgrowth stocksQ4 2026AI data centersinfrastructure spending
Sentiment note
Strong HBM growth from generative AI adoption with record DRAM revenues of $85 million in Q2 2026. Expected revenue growth of 31.2% and earnings growth exceeding 100% with 3.1% improvement in consensus estimates over 60 days.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Micron Q4 Earnings Beat Estimates on Strong Pricing and AI Demand
Micron Technology reported record Q4 fiscal 2026 revenues of $54.23B with earnings surging 11-fold to $33.42 per share, driven by strong AI demand and tight memory/storage pricing. The company expects Q1 fiscal 2027 revenues of $61.5B and projects 2027 to be another record year with sequential quarterly growth. Over 75% of 2027 output is already committed through strategic customer agreements.
Rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with 2026 earnings estimate revised upward by 11 cents to $3.05 per share, implying 134.6% year-over-year surge. Shares have soared 167.7% YTD, showing exceptional performance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Should Investors Bet on Diodes After the ElevATE Acquisition?
Diodes Incorporated completed a $250 million acquisition of ElevATE Semiconductor to strengthen its position in the automated test equipment market. ElevATE is expected to contribute $50M in revenue within the first 12 months and deliver over 20% annual revenue growth thereafter. The deal adds higher-margin analog and mixed-signal products to Diodes' portfolio, supporting margin recovery amid improving demand in automotive, computing, and industrial sectors.
DIODFORMASXacquisitionautomated test equipmentanalog and mixed-signal ICssemiconductor testingmargin expansion
Sentiment note
Mentioned as a peer comparison showing stronger one-year stock performance (+251.9% vs DIOD's +88.4%), but no direct news or analysis provided about the company itself.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• John Ballard
FormFactor CEO Mike Slessor Sells 17,510 Shares
FormFactor CEO Mike Slessor sold 17,510 shares worth approximately $1.8 million on September 16, 2026, under a pre-established Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. The sale occurred after the stock surged 229% over one year. Despite the transaction, Slessor retains a substantial stake of 466,694 shares valued at ~$49 million, and the article notes this sale should not concern investors given the company's strong fundamentals including 32% year-over-year revenue growth and 22% operating margins.
Despite the CEO's share sale, the article emphasizes positive fundamentals including 229% one-year stock return, 32% YoY revenue growth acceleration, 22% operating margins, and analyst expectations for 20% annualized earnings growth. The insider sale is characterized as non-concerning and routine under a pre-planned trading arrangement, with the CEO maintaining substantial ownership ($49 million stake).
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Buy 3 Needham Mutual Funds for Long-Term Gains
The Federal Reserve raised interest rates as anticipated and reported modestly higher inflation expectations. Despite the rate hike, the Fed raised its GDP growth outlook and characterized the labor market as solid, suggesting economic resilience.
Listed as a fund holding with no specific performance analysis or sentiment indicators provided.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can AEHR's Diversification Strengthen Its Growth Outlook?
Aehr Test Systems has dramatically diversified its revenue streams, with AI processors and silicon photonics now driving nearly 95% of fiscal 2026 revenues, compared to over 95% EV-related SiC exposure two years prior. The company secured a $22 million follow-on order for AI processor systems in August and maintains a $100.6 million backlog with a $130-$150 million fiscal 2027 revenue outlook, though it faces intense competition from larger rivals Teradyne and FormFactor in the semiconductor test equipment market.
Gaining from rising AI and HBM testing requirements, particularly through its probe card business. Strong demand for DRAM and Foundry & Logic applications supporting growth as AI workloads increase testing complexity.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Should You Invest in NVMI Stock Following Healthy Q2 Results?
Nova Ltd. (NVMI) reported record Q2 2026 revenue of $255M (up 16% YoY) and non-GAAP EPS of $2.51 (up 14% YoY), driven by strong demand for advanced semiconductor process-control solutions. The company projects Q3 revenue of $277M-$287M and EPS of $2.70-$2.85, supported by customer transitions to Gate-All-Around (GAA) architectures and advanced packaging solutions. Nova benefits from increasing metrology intensity as semiconductor manufacturing complexity rises.
Mentioned as a peer that has outperformed Nova significantly (248.4% gain vs. Nova's 32.6% over one year), but no specific company performance data or analysis provided in the article.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Anders Bylund
1 Quantum Computing Stock Everyone's Ignoring While IonQ Gets the Headlines
While IonQ dominates quantum computing headlines with strong revenue growth, FormFactor is quietly capturing significant market opportunity by supplying critical cryogenic testing equipment needed by competing quantum chip developers. FormFactor's record Q2 revenue of $258.2 million and strong 20% free cash flow margin position it as an overlooked play in the quantum computing infrastructure space, though the stock's recent 270% gain is primarily driven by AI memory demand rather than quantum milestones.
FormFactor holds a strong competitive position in quantum computing infrastructure with record Q2 revenue, 20% free cash flow margin, innovative cryogenic products (including the new Flatiron dilution refrigerator), and strategic partnerships (Delft Circuits). The company benefits from industry-wide quantum development regardless of qubit architecture, positioning it as a critical infrastructure play.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Keith Noonan
Why FormFactor Stock Is Skyrocketing Today
FormFactor stock surged 25.82% on July 30, 2026, following strong Q2 earnings that beat analyst expectations with adjusted EPS of $0.82 and revenue of $258.2 million. The company also raised forward guidance significantly, with Q3 targets of $0.86 EPS and $270 million revenue, well above prior analyst estimates. The gains were also driven by renewed investor interest in AI chip-related stocks, particularly memory chip suppliers, following Samsung's comments about supply constraints continuing through 2028.
Company delivered better-than-expected Q2 earnings ($0.82 vs $0.61 estimate) and revenue ($258.2M vs $240.3M estimate), with 31.9% YoY revenue growth. Forward guidance significantly exceeded analyst expectations, with Q3 targets of $0.86 EPS and $270M revenue compared to prior estimates of $0.62 EPS and $247.3M revenue. Stock gained 25.82% on the news.
NegativeThe Motley Fool• Keith Noonan
Why FormFactor Stock Plummeted This Week
FormFactor stock fell 11.6% this week despite beating Q1 earnings expectations with $0.56 adjusted EPS on $226.1M revenue and issuing strong forward guidance. The decline is attributed to valuation concerns, as the stock has surged over 350% in the past year, causing investors to take profits despite the company's strong operational performance.
Stock declined 11.6% this week despite beating earnings expectations and issuing strong forward guidance. The sell-off is driven by valuation concerns following a 354% year-over-year gain, indicating investors are taking profits despite solid business fundamentals and growth metrics.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal