Fluor Corporation · Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$47.63
−$2.12 (−4.26%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$48.30
+$0.67 (+1.42%) 4:23 AM ET
Prev closePrevC$49.75
OpenOpen$49.09
Day highHigh$49.29
Day lowLow$47.04
VolumeVol1,397,713
Avg volAvgVol2,293,643
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$6.65B
EV/Sales
0.31
P/E ratio
-3.19
FY Revenue
$15.54B
EPS
-14.92
Gross Margin
-0.80%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
BEARISH
FLR
Fluor Corporation
Fluor Corporation showsmoderate positive price momentum over 1–12 months with the latest close above short-term moving averages and VWAP, while technical patterns indicate a near-term pullback within that uptrend. Fundamentally, the company combinesimproving profitability, positive free cash flow, and a solid liquidity profile withnegative gross and operating margins and slightly declining revenue. Valuation multiples appearmoderate on earnings, sales, and free cash flow relative to the balance sheet strength, butelevated short-volume ratios and mixed technical signals point to ongoing two-sided risk in the near term.
AI summarized at 2:02 AM ET, 2026-06-09
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:58SWING:64LONG:62
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−10% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.90×
RSI
42.14(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.00 (Strong)
MACD: 0.02 Signal: 0.02
Short-Term
-0.05 (Weak)
MACD: -0.84 Signal: -0.79
Long-Term
-0.18 (Weak)
MACD: -0.77 Signal: -0.59
Intraday trend score
37.83
LOW26.33HIGH37.83
Latest news
FLR•12 articles•Positive: 8Neutral: 4Negative: 0
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Tutor Perini Stock Trades at a Discount: Value or Value Trap?
Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC) trades at a discount to peers with a strong $19.9 billion backlog and improving margins, supported by robust infrastructure spending. The company's nine mega-projects worth ~$16B and $200B+ bid pipeline offer growth potential, while record first-half cash flow of $334.1M strengthens its financial position. However, execution risks, contract disputes, and a 6% year-over-year backlog decline warrant caution. TPC receives a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.
Fluor demonstrates competitive strength through diversified engineering and construction capabilities across multiple sectors, with a substantial $26.9B backlog and $6B+ in new awards.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Eric Volkman
Why Quanta Services Stock Flew Higher on Friday
Quanta Services stock rose 3% on Friday after Citigroup analysts identified it as one of four construction stocks that historically outperform the S&P 500 by ~2% in the 10 days following major storms. The analysts cited Hurricane Isaias as a potential catalyst. However, the article cautions that investors should focus on Quanta's broader business fundamentals, particularly its $50+ billion project backlog driven by AI data center build-outs and power grid work, rather than relying solely on post-storm reconstruction opportunities.
PWRMTZACMFLRconstruction stockshurricane recoveryinfrastructureAI data centers
Sentiment note
Listed among four construction stocks identified for potential post-storm gains, but no distinct positive or negative factors highlighted. Stock was down 0.65% on the day.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Tutor Perini's $19.9B Backlog Fuel Growth Through 2027?
Tutor Perini Corporation (TPC) is well-positioned for sustained growth through 2027 with a $19.9 billion backlog and nine mega-projects worth $16 billion. The company benefits from higher-margin projects, with Civil margins at 15.3% and Building margins at 5.6%. Management expects double-digit revenue growth in 2026 and stronger earnings in 2027, supported by a $200+ billion bidding pipeline.
Strong second-quarter backlog of $26.9 billion with over $6 billion in new awards. Identified nearly $30 billion in potential mining and metals awards over next 18 months. Recently awarded projects expected to ramp up through 2027 with peak execution into late 2027 and early 2028.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Researchandmarkets.Com
Global Mivan Construction (Aluminum Formwork) Market - Size, Share, Trends, and Forecast, 2021-2031F | Mass Housing and Automation Drive a USD 7.05 Billion Opportunity
The global Mivan construction market is expected to grow from USD 3.92 billion in 2025 to USD 7.05 billion by 2031, driven by mass housing demand, urbanization, and government-backed affordable housing programs. Reusable aluminum formwork enables faster construction cycles and cost amortization across repetitive projects. However, high initial capital expenditure and aluminum price volatility pose challenges. Automation and localized supply chains are emerging trends to address labor shortages and reduce costs.
Listed as a key market player but no specific growth drivers or challenges mentioned in the article that would differentiate its position in the Mivan construction market.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Fluor-JGC JV Selected for LNG Canada Phase 2 Expansion Project
Fluor Corporation's joint venture with JGC Corporation has been selected to deliver Phase 2 of the LNG Canada export facility in Kitimat, British Columbia. Fluor expects to recognize its $7.5 billion contract share in Q3 fiscal 2026. Phase 2 will double the facility's production capacity to approximately 28 million tonnes per year and includes construction of an additional LNG storage tank and two new liquefaction units.
Major $7.5 billion contract award strengthens position in LNG market, supports backlog growth, and converts front-end pipeline work into execution projects. Stock gained 1.2% on the news and 6.8% over six months. Company maintains Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).
Shell has approved the second phase of its LNG Canada project in Kitimat, British Columbia, which will double production capacity from 14 mtpa to 28 mtpa. Phase 2 is expected to deliver nearly 6 mtpa of additional LNG to Shell with double-digit returns starting in the early 2030s. The expansion also triggers a Coastal GasLink pipeline expansion and a $7.5 billion Fluor contract.
Fluor's joint venture secured a $7.5 billion contract for Phase 2 engineering, procurement, and construction services. This adds substantial long-duration work to its Energy Solutions business and represents a major project opportunity.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can AECOM Sustain 5%-8% Organic Growth as Backlog Hits a Record?
AECOM achieved record backlog of $27.8B with 13% year-over-year growth and strong project wins across multiple sectors. The company maintains a 5%-8% organic growth target through fiscal 2029, supported by robust U.S. water and federal defense pipelines. However, slower project starts, a $337M legacy charge, and cash flow pressures through early fiscal 2027 present near-term headwinds. The company currently carries a Zacks Rank #5 (Strong Sell) rating.
Fluor secured over $6B in new awards with backlog near $27B and a strong pipeline of approximately $30B in potential mining and metals awards over the next 18 months, plus expected data-center-related power opportunities in early 2027.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Can BWX Technologies' Nuclear Manufacturing Expansion Support Growth?
BWX Technologies is expanding its nuclear manufacturing capabilities through facility expansions in Ontario and investments in advanced reactor technologies, nuclear fuel, and additive manufacturing. The company reported 2025 revenue growth of 18.3% to $3.2 billion. BWXT trades at a discount to industry peers with a forward P/S ratio of 3.31X versus the industry average of 7.14X, and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with projected earnings growth of 18.45% for 2026.
Mentioned as a competitor in nuclear services and project management with technical expertise, but no specific performance data or growth initiatives provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can BWXT's Canadian Lab Role Strengthen Nuclear Services Growth?
BWX Technologies (BWXT) has expanded its nuclear services footprint by beginning management and operations of Canada's National Laboratory through a joint venture in December 2025. The Kinectrics acquisition completed in May 2025 strengthens BWXT's nuclear lifecycle management and isotope production capabilities. Commercial Operations revenues surged 62.8% to $853.1 million in 2025, with consolidated revenues reaching $3.2 billion. BWXT trades at a valuation discount compared to industry peers.
BWXTFLRAMTMnuclear servicesCanadian National LaboratoryKinectrics acquisitioncommercial operations growthnuclear lifecycle management
Sentiment note
Mentioned as a competitor with exposure to nuclear operations and environmental management through joint ventures at multiple U.S. government sites. No specific performance metrics or developments provided.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Eric Volkman
Why Fluor Stock Rocked the Market Today
Fluor Corporation surged 16.92% on Friday after posting strong second-quarter earnings that beat analyst expectations. The company reported $4.3 billion in revenue (up 9% YoY) and adjusted net income of $0.91 per share (up 79% YoY), exceeding analyst estimates of $3.9 billion revenue and $0.70 EPS. New awards more than tripled to $6.1 billion from $1.8 billion year-over-year, demonstrating strong client confidence and business expansion.
FLRearnings beatsecond quarter resultsnew awardsrevenue growthnet incomeengineering and construction
Sentiment note
Fluor delivered significant earnings beats on both revenue and adjusted net income metrics, with revenue exceeding expectations by ~10% and adjusted EPS by ~30%. The company's new awards more than tripled year-over-year to $6.1 billion, indicating strong business momentum and client confidence. The stock's 16.92% gain reflects strong investor enthusiasm for the company's growth trajectory and operational performance.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Scott Levine
Why Fluor Stock Is Skyrocketing Today
Fluor stock surged 17.26% to a new 52-week high following strong Q2 2026 earnings. The construction and engineering company reported 9% year-over-year revenue growth to $4.3 billion, adjusted EPS of $0.91 (112% higher than prior year), and significantly increased new awards to $6.1 billion from $1.8 billion year-over-year, driven by major projects in Canada, the U.S., and Europe.
FLRFluorQ2 2026 earningsrevenue growthinfrastructureconstruction and engineeringnew awards52-week high
Sentiment note
Strong financial performance with 9% revenue growth, 112% EPS growth, and significant increase in new awards ($6.1B vs $1.8B YoY). Stock reached new 52-week high on market enthusiasm for results, indicating strong investor confidence in the company's growth trajectory.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Leo Sun
2 Magnificent Industrial Stocks Down 40% to Buy and Hold Forever
UPS and Fluor, both trading 40% below their all-time highs, present buying opportunities for long-term value investors. UPS is stabilizing its business after pandemic-related challenges and union negotiations, with expected revenue and EPS growth returning in 2026. Fluor is shifting to less risky reimbursable contracts and benefiting from cloud, AI, and nuclear market expansion, with profitability expected to return in 2026.
UPSFLRAMZNFDXindustrial stocksvalue investingshipping logisticsengineering and construction
Sentiment note
Shifting business model to lower-risk reimbursable contracts (80% of backlog) reduces execution risk. $1.86 billion profit from NuScale stake liquidation will fund buybacks. Well-positioned for cloud, AI, and nuclear market growth with expected profitability return in 2026 and cheap valuation at 15x forward earnings.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal