ETN
Eaton Corporation plc · Industrials · Specialty Industrial Machinery
At close
$400.27
−$2.21 (−0.55%) Close
Pre-market $403.80 +$3.52 (+0.88%) 9:09 PM ET
Prev close $402.48
Open $402.25
Day high $408.88
Day low $399.00
Volume 7,675
Avg vol 2,121,680
Mkt cap
$158.80B
EV/Sales
5.96
P/E ratio
41.47
FY Revenue
$30.03B
EPS
9.86
Gross Margin
35.90%
Div yield
1.05%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
ETN
Eaton Corporation plc
Eaton shows solid profitability and free cash flow generation alongside modest recent revenue and earnings growth. The share price is trading near the upper portion of its 52-week range with bullish technical signals and price above key moving averages, but this is paired with elevated valuation multiples and a relatively low free cash flow yield. Short interest remains modest overall, while recent news flow has been broadly positive around electrification and grid-related themes.
AI summarized at 2:26 AM ET, 2026-01-30
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 68 SWING: 64 LONG: 59
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+199% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.99×
RSI
41.25 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.27 (Strong)
MACD: 0.06 Signal: -0.21
Short-Term
-2.47 (Weak)
MACD: 0.96 Signal: 3.43
Long-Term
-1.37 (Weak)
MACD: 3.84 Signal: 5.21
Intraday trend score 50.81

Latest news

ETN 12 articles Positive: 8 Neutral: 4 Negative: 0
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Eaton (ETN) Stock Sinks As Market Gains: Here's Why

Eaton (ETN) declined 1.56% to $402.48 in the latest session, underperforming the S&P 500's 0.33% gain. The power management company is expected to report strong earnings growth of 14.98% YoY with revenue projected at $8.43 billion (+20.66% YoY). Analysts maintain a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, though the stock trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 30.14 versus the industry average of 24.31.

ETN Eaton power management earnings growth stock performance valuation Zacks Rank Industrial Products sector
Sentiment note

Despite today's 1.56% decline, Eaton shows strong fundamentals with projected EPS growth of 14.98% and revenue growth of 20.66% YoY. The company maintains a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with positive estimate revisions. However, the premium valuation (Forward P/E of 30.14 vs. industry 24.31) and underperformance relative to broader market indices temper the outlook.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Eaton Gains 3% in 3 Months, Lags Industry: Is the Stock Still a Buy?

Eaton Corporation (ETN) has underperformed its industry with a 3% gain over three months, trading at a premium valuation of 26.34X forward P/E. Despite concerns about margin compression and input costs, the company is well-positioned for long-term growth driven by data center expansion, grid modernization, and strategic acquisitions. Management expects 11-13% organic growth and adjusted EPS of $13.40-$13.60 in 2026, supported by a growing backlog and favorable earnings estimate revisions. Analysts maintain a Hold rating, citing premium valuation and mixed sentiment.

ETN EMR POWL Eaton Corporation data center demand electrification premium valuation strategic acquisitions
Sentiment note

While Eaton demonstrates strong structural growth drivers (data center expansion, grid modernization, strategic acquisitions) and favorable earnings estimate revisions, the stock's premium valuation (26.34X forward P/E vs. industry 23.12X), margin compression concerns, and mixed analyst sentiment warrant a cautious hold approach. The company's solid fundamentals are offset by valuation risks.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Dover Set to Report Q3 Earnings: Here's What to Expect From the Stock

Dover Corporation is expected to report Q3 2026 revenues of $2.21B (up 6.2% YoY) and EPS of $2.85 (up 8.8% YoY) on October 22, 2026. Strong aerospace demand and solid bookings should support results, though lower vehicle-service volumes and input inflation present headwinds. The company's restructuring efforts may help margins. However, the Zacks model does not predict an earnings beat given a negative Earnings ESP of -1.75%.

DOV ETN DE EMR Q3 2026 earnings revenue growth aerospace demand input inflation
Sentiment note

Eaton has a positive Earnings ESP of +0.53% combined with a Zacks Rank of 2 (Buy), indicating a higher probability of an earnings beat. Q3 2026 earnings are expected to grow 15% YoY, and the company has a solid trailing four-quarter average surprise of 1.3%.

Positive The Motley Fool • James Brumley
AI Needs More Power Than the Grid Can Give, and These 7 Stocks Sell the Fix

AI data centers face a significant electricity shortage, with the U.S. alone projected to have a 32-gigawatt shortfall by 2028. The article identifies seven stocks positioned to benefit from this power crisis: utility companies with nuclear capabilities (Constellation Energy, NextEra Energy, Vistra), equipment manufacturers for power generation and management (GE Vernova, Bloom Energy, Eaton, Vertiv). These companies are capitalizing on growing demand for alternative power solutions and energy-efficient infrastructure.

CEG NEE NEEPN NEEPS AI data centers electricity shortage nuclear power power generation equipment
Sentiment note

Manufactures energy management equipment for data centers; positioned to benefit from projected doubling of the data center power management equipment market by 2035.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Eaton Corporation, PLC (ETN) Is a Trending Stock: Facts to Know Before Betting on It

Eaton Corporation (ETN), a power management company, has been trending on Zacks.com with shares returning +2.8% over the past month. The company shows strong earnings growth expectations of +15% for the current quarter and +12.4% for the fiscal year, with revenue forecasts indicating +19.2% growth. Eaton holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, suggesting potential near-term outperformance, though the stock trades at a premium valuation (Grade D) compared to peers.

ETN earnings estimates revenue growth power management stock valuation Zacks Rank year-over-year growth consensus estimates
Sentiment note

Strong earnings growth expectations (+15% current quarter, +12.4% fiscal year), robust revenue growth forecasts (+19.2% current year), consistent beat on earnings and revenue estimates, and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating indicating near-term outperformance potential. However, premium valuation (Grade D) relative to peers tempers the outlook.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
A. O. Smith Rewards Shareholders With 6% Hike in Dividend

A. O. Smith Corporation increased its quarterly dividend by 6% to 38 cents per share, continuing over 30 years of consecutive dividend hikes. The company generated $233.3 million in free cash flow in the first half of 2026 and repurchased $162.4 million in shares, with plans for $300 million in buybacks for the full year. However, the company faces headwinds in international markets, particularly China.

AOS AIT EMR ETN dividend increase share buyback free cash flow capital allocation
Sentiment note

Carries Zacks Rank #2 with trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.3% and modest 0.6% consensus estimate increase, indicating stable but unexceptional performance.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's Why It is Appropriate to Invest in Emerson Right Now

Emerson Electric (EMR) demonstrates strong growth momentum with 6% underlying sales increase and 7% order growth in Q3 fiscal 2026. The company's strategic acquisitions of Glue Inc. and full ownership of AspenTech expand its software and automation capabilities. Strong free cash flow of $2.62 billion supports shareholder returns through dividends and share buybacks, with a recent 5% dividend increase.

EMR ETN CR CSTM Emerson Electric Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings acquisitions software capabilities
Sentiment note

Carries Zacks Rank #2 with modest trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 1.3% and minimal consensus estimate increase of 0.6% for 2026 earnings, indicating stable but unexceptional performance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Fastenal Q3 Earnings Beat on Expense Leverage, Sales Miss Estimates

Fastenal Company reported Q3 2026 earnings of 35 cents per share, beating consensus by 2.9% and growing 19.8% year-over-year, but net sales of $2.46 billion missed estimates by 1%. The company benefited from contract customer growth (18.8% daily sales increase), pricing actions (240 bps contribution), and operating margin expansion to 21.5%, though gross margin faced pressure from a mix shift toward larger customers. FAST stock declined 6.2% in pre-market trading following the announcement.

FAST ETN KMT WSO Q3 2026 earnings contract customers pricing actions operating margin expansion
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a comparable industrial products company with Earnings ESP of +0.53%, Zacks Rank #2, consistent earnings beats (3 of last 4 quarters), and expected 15% earnings growth for Q3 2026.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Forgent Stock Up 30% Since Strong Q4: Buy for More Upside?

Forgent Power Solutions (FPS) has surged 29.5% since Q4 2026 results, with a record $3B backlog covering over 90% of fiscal 2027 revenue guidance. The AI-linked power equipment maker is outgrowing its markets with 161% data-center revenue growth and expects 95% EPS growth in fiscal 2027. Trading at a 24.43x forward P/E, below peers like Eaton and nVent, the stock appears reasonably valued with significant upside potential.

FPS ETN NVT AI data-center demand power equipment backlog growth margin expansion grid electrification
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a peer with steady electrical backlog growth (43% above prior year) and higher valuation multiple (27.51x P/E), indicating solid performance but used primarily for comparative context.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's What You Must Know Ahead of Fastenal's Q3 Earnings Release

Fastenal is expected to report Q3 2026 earnings on October 14 with EPS estimated at 34 cents, representing 17.2% year-over-year growth. August daily sales grew 16.6% to $38.7M, driven by strong manufacturing demand and direct fastener sales. While productivity gains and cost initiatives should support margins, unfavorable customer mix and higher freight costs present headwinds. The Zacks model does not predict an earnings beat.

FAST ETN KMT WSO Q3 2026 earnings industrial products sales growth manufacturing demand
Sentiment note

Eaton has a favorable combination of positive Earnings ESP (+0.53%) and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), with expected 15% year-over-year earnings growth and a strong track record of meeting/beating consensus estimates (average surprise of 1.3%).

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Here's How Much You'd Have If You Invested $1000 in Eaton a Decade Ago

A $1,000 investment in Eaton (ETN) made in October 2016 would be worth $6,640.06 as of October 13, 2026, representing a 564.01% gain and significantly outperforming the S&P 500's 264.96% return. The diversified power management company benefits from electrification, data center expansion, and aerospace demand, with analysts forecasting continued upside despite execution risks from acquisitions and leverage.

ETN Eaton Corporation stock performance 10-year investment returns power management electrification data center expansion Mobility separation
Sentiment note

Strong 10-year performance with 564% return significantly outpacing S&P 500. Company benefits from secular trends in electrification and data center expansion. Recent acquisitions expanding capabilities, raised 2026 organic growth outlook, and planned Mobility separation expected to sharpen focus on higher-growth businesses. Analysts forecasting more upside with no earnings estimate reductions in past two months.

Positive The Motley Fool • Reuben Gregg Brewer
AI Data Centers Are Power Hungry. These 6 Power and Cooling Stocks Could Benefit Through 2030.

AI power demand is expected to double between 2024 and 2030, reaching 945 terawatt-hours annually. This massive growth in electricity consumption presents significant investment opportunities across the power and cooling supply chain, benefiting companies that provide fuel cells, electrical components, cooling systems, turbines, and utility services.

BE PLUG ETN VRT AI data centers power demand electricity consumption hydrogen fuel cells
Sentiment note

AI data centers estimated to be largest end market (21% of sales) with strong expected revenue growth; North American backlog at record levels; company raised full-year guidance.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal