AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$30.64
−$0.18 (−0.60%) 4:00 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$30.82
OpenOpen$30.59
Day highHigh$31.75
Day lowLow$30.38
VolumeVol7,426,051
Avg volAvgVol4,759,236
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$4.07B
EV/Sales
3.07
P/E ratio
30.39
FY Revenue
$1.34B
EPS
1.01
Gross Margin
47.45%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
ENPH
Enphase Energy, Inc.
Enphase Energy currently shows firm short- to medium-term price momentum with multiple bullish technical signals despite a deep drawdown over the past year. Fundamentals indicate profitable operations, positive free cash flow, and improving earnings alongside slowing revenue growth and elevated leverage. Valuation appears demanding relative to modest growth and high short interest, while sector-focused news flow is generally constructive for long-term solar and storage demand.
AI summarized at 1:02 PM ET, 2026-01-23
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:63SWING:68LONG:59
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+73% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.73×
RSI
38.15(Weak)
Weak (30–40)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.01 (Strong)
MACD: 0.02 Signal: 0.01
Short-Term
-0.12 (Weak)
MACD: -1.30 Signal: -1.18
Long-Term
-0.16 (Weak)
MACD: -2.04 Signal: -1.88
Intraday trend score
48.09
LOW40.41HIGH69.29
Latest news
ENPH•12 articles•Positive: 5Neutral: 1Negative: 6
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can SEDG Capitalize on the Growing AI Data Center Power Market?
SolarEdge Technologies is developing 800 VDC technology for AI data center power delivery in collaboration with NVIDIA. The technology aims to improve power efficiency for next-generation AI computing systems. SEDG stock trades at a discount (1.35X forward sales vs. industry 1.84X) after a 41.7% decline in three months, though analysts project significant earnings growth for 2026-2027.
SEDGENPHFSLRAI data centers800 VDC technologypower electronicsNVIDIA collaborationrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Developing competing IQ Solid-State Transformer technology for 800 VDC AI data center applications with U.S.-based manufacturing for system validation, positioning it to benefit from the emerging data center power infrastructure trend.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Enphase Energy (ENPH) Rises As Market Takes a Dip: Key Facts
Enphase Energy (ENPH) closed up 1.71% but faces headwinds with a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating. The company is expected to report significantly lower earnings and revenue for the upcoming quarter and full year, with EPS forecasted down 47.78% and revenue down 26.05% year-over-year. The stock trades at a premium valuation (Forward P/E of 16.43 vs. industry average of 13.3) while the Solar industry ranks in the bottom 14% of all industries.
Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, significant year-over-year earnings decline (47.78% EPS drop expected), revenue contraction (26.05% decline), trading at premium valuation relative to peers, and downward estimate revisions over the past month indicate deteriorating business fundamentals and negative near-term outlook.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Investors Heavily Search Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH): Here is What You Need to Know
Enphase Energy (ENPH) has drawn significant investor attention despite a -14.1% decline over the past month. The solar technology company faces headwinds with earnings expected to decline 47.8% year-over-year for the current quarter and 35.1% for the fiscal year. Revenue is projected to fall 26.1% and 19.6% respectively. The company holds a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, suggesting potential underperformance relative to the broader market in the near term, though it trades at par valuation with peers.
The company faces significant headwinds with earnings expected to decline 47.8% YoY for the current quarter and 35.1% for the fiscal year. Revenue is projected to decline 26.1% and 19.6% respectively. The stock has declined 14.1% over the past month and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating, indicating expected underperformance relative to the broader market in the near term.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Enphase Energy (ENPH) Sees a More Significant Dip Than Broader Market: Some Facts to Know
Enphase Energy stock declined 4.02% on October 12, 2026, outpacing the broader market's 0.06% loss. The solar technology company has lost 9.74% over the past month. Analysts expect significant headwinds ahead, with earnings per share projected to decline 47.78% year-over-year and revenue expected to fall 26.05%. The company holds a Zacks Rank of #4 (Sell) with a Forward P/E of 17.12, trading at a premium to its industry average of 13.59.
ENPHsolar energystock declineearnings forecastvaluationZacks Rankrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Stock underperformed the broader market with a 4.02% daily decline and 9.74% monthly loss. Analysts expect significant earnings contraction (47.78% YoY decline) and revenue decline (26.05% YoY). The company received a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating with consensus EPS estimates revised 2.34% lower in the past month. Additionally, the stock trades at a premium valuation (Forward P/E 17.12 vs. industry average 13.59) while the Solar industry ranks in the bottom 11% of all industries.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Enphase Energy (ENPH) Outpaced the Stock Market Today
Enphase Energy (ENPH) closed at $33.91, up 1.38% in the latest session but down 8.03% over the past month. The company faces significant headwinds with forecasted EPS declining 46.67% quarter-over-quarter and revenue expected to drop 25.27%. Full-year estimates show earnings declining 34.8% and revenue down 19.17%. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating and trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 17.38 versus the industry average of 13.68. The Solar industry ranks in the bottom 10% of all industries.
Company faces significant earnings and revenue declines (46.67% EPS drop, 25.27% revenue decline quarter-over-quarter), carries a Zacks Rank #4 Sell rating, trades at a valuation premium to peers (Forward P/E 17.38 vs. industry 13.68), and operates in a weak industry ranked in the bottom 10% of all sectors.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Here is What to Know Beyond Why Enphase Energy, Inc. (ENPH) is a Trending Stock
Enphase Energy (ENPH) has declined 9.6% over the past month, underperforming the S&P 500. The solar technology company faces significant headwinds with earnings expected to decline 46.7% year-over-year for the current quarter and 34.8% for the fiscal year. While next fiscal year shows a projected recovery with 23.5% earnings growth, the stock is rated Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) and trades at a premium valuation with a D grade, suggesting it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term.
The company faces significant near-term headwinds with earnings expected to decline 46.7% YoY in the current quarter and 34.8% for the fiscal year. The stock has underperformed the market by 10.2% over the past month and is trading at a premium valuation (D grade). While recovery is projected for next fiscal year (+23.5% earnings growth), the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating suggests market-level performance at best in the near term.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
SolSource Closes $300 Million of New Financing to Enable Geographic Expansion
SolSource Solutions announced the closing of $300 million in tax credit and warehouse financing commitments, enabling expansion of its Propel solar and storage financing product into seven new states (Connecticut, Illinois, Massachusetts, Ohio, Oregon, Rhode Island, and Washington). The company is now active in 13 states with plans for additional market openings in Q4 2026.
Enphase secured an exclusive partnership as the microinverter and battery hardware provider for Propel's expansion into 13 states, positioning the company to benefit from increased residential solar and storage deployments.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Sns Insider
Grid Forming Inverter Market Surges to USD 15,320.60 Million by 2035, at 23.6% CAGR – Report by SNS Insider
The global grid-forming inverter market is projected to grow from USD 1,850.40 million in 2025 to USD 15,320.60 million by 2035, with a CAGR of 23.6%. Asia Pacific leads with 57.60% market share, while Europe emerges as the fastest-growing region at 26.80% CAGR. String inverters dominate at 46% market share, with utility-scale renewable integration accounting for 58% of applications. Growth is driven by mandatory grid-forming interconnection requirements, renewable energy targets, and the retirement of conventional power plants reducing grid inertia.
Offering grid-forming capabilities in below 50 kW category for microgrids and residential rooftop solar systems, capturing the fastest-growing power rating segment.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
Canadian Solar Q2 Loss Wider Than Estimates, Revenues Fall Y/Y
Canadian Solar reported a wider Q2 2026 loss of $1.40 per share despite beating revenue estimates at $1.21 billion. However, revenues declined 28.7% year-over-year due to lower gross margins and reduced module shipments. Battery storage shipments surged 73% year-over-year, showing strength in that segment. The company guided Q3 revenues of $1.30-$1.50 billion with gross margins of 13.5%-15.5%. Other solar companies showed mixed results: Enphase Energy missed revenue expectations with declining earnings, First Solar beat earnings estimates, and SolarEdge Technologies exceeded both earnings and revenue expectations.
CSIQENPHFSLRSEDGsolar energybattery storageQ2 2026 earningsrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Adjusted earnings declined 33.3% year-over-year, revenues missed consensus estimates and decreased 19.6% year-over-year, indicating weakening demand and profitability.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Enphase Energy, Inc.
Enphase Energy Helps Dutch Homeowners Act Before Net Metering Ends with Expanded Events and New Financing Access
Enphase Energy is launching an expanded outreach campaign in the Netherlands to help solar-only homeowners prepare for the end of net metering on January 1, 2027. The company plans to host over 300 in-person events and webinars in 2026, partnering with fintech platform Prets.io to provide financing options including government-backed loans. By adding battery storage to existing solar systems, homeowners can maximize self-consumption and protect their solar investment value.
The company is executing a proactive and comprehensive market strategy in the Netherlands with 300+ planned events, strong lead generation (thousands to date), successful installer partnerships, and strategic financing partnerships. Customer testimonials highlight satisfaction, and the initiative positions Enphase to capture significant market demand from the net metering policy change.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Bcc Research
Solar Energy Markets to Reach $974.7 Billion by 2031, Driven by Policy Mandates, Falling Costs, and Surging EV Infrastructure Demand
The global solar energy market is projected to grow from $492.7 billion in 2025 to $974.7 billion by 2031 at a 10.8% CAGR, driven by declining costs, supportive government policies, and integration with EV charging infrastructure. Asia-Pacific dominates with 57.8% market share. However, severe overcapacity among Chinese manufacturers and compressed margins pose near-term challenges for the industry.
Listed as key market participant but no specific performance data provided; positioned in module-level power electronics segment which offers differentiation opportunities.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Brendan Coffey
Is an Oil & Gas ETF or a Solar Stock Fund the Better Buy in 2026?
The article compares two energy ETFs: XLE (State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF) focusing on traditional oil and gas, and TAN (Invesco Solar ETF) focusing on solar energy. XLE offers lower costs (0.08% vs 0.7% expense ratio) and better recent performance (13% and 18.9% over 3 and 5 years), while TAN delivered stronger 10-year returns (11.8% vs 8.9%) but with significantly higher volatility. The author recommends TAN for long-term investors who can tolerate short-term volatility, citing solar's irreversible long-term growth trajectory.
XLETANCVXCOPenergy ETF comparisonoil and gassolar energyrenewable energy
Sentiment note
Included as a top holding in TAN (7.2%), part of the solar supply chain that the article identifies as having irreversible long-term growth trajectory.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal