EMCOR Group, Inc. · Industrials · Engineering & Construction
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
At close
$739.34
−$6.01 (−0.81%) Close
Prev closePrevC$745.35
OpenOpen$739.34
Day highHigh$739.34
Day lowLow$739.34
VolumeVol132
Avg volAvgVol352,722
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$34.23B
EV/Sales
1.79
P/E ratio
23.79
FY Revenue
$18.60B
EPS
32.63
Gross Margin
19.43%
Div yield
0.17%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
BEARISH
EME
EMCOR Group, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:21 AM ET, 2026-10-06
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:78SWING:71LONG:56
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+7% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.07×
RSI
51.24(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.60 (Strong)
MACD: 0.71 Signal: 0.11
Short-Term
+1.82 (Strong)
MACD: 6.07 Signal: 4.25
Long-Term
+2.68 (Strong)
MACD: 3.60 Signal: 0.92
Intraday trend score
37.68
LOW31.65HIGH45.51
Latest news
EME•12 articles•Positive: 7Neutral: 5Negative: 0
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Emcor Group (EME) Dips More Than Broader Market: What You Should Know
Emcor Group (EME) closed down 3.96% in the latest trading session, underperforming the S&P 500's 1.11% decline. Despite a 5.51% monthly gain, the stock trades at a premium Forward P/E of 23.53 compared to its industry average of 15.78. The company maintains a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with strong projected earnings growth of 26.79% and revenue growth of 20.94% for the upcoming quarter.
While the stock experienced a near-term decline of 3.96%, it maintains a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with strong projected earnings growth of 26.79% and revenue growth of 20.94%. However, the elevated Forward P/E ratio of 23.53 versus the industry average of 15.78 suggests the stock is trading at a premium valuation, and the construction sector ranks in the bottom 31% of industries, offsetting the positive earnings outlook.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Dycom Trades at a Discount: Should Investors Buy the Stock or Wait?
Dycom Industries (DY) reported 50.6% revenue growth to $3.97B in H1 fiscal 2027 with record backlog of $12.24B, driven by AI-driven digital infrastructure investments in fiber and data centers. The company raised fiscal 2027 guidance and authorized a $150M buyback, but faces headwinds from heavy telecommunications customer concentration (80% of revenues), margin pressures, tariff risks, and project timing uncertainties. Despite trading at a discount to peers with strong ROE of 25.3%, analysts maintain a cautious Hold rating citing execution risks.
Competitor with greater diversification in electrical and mechanical contracting for complex facilities. Stock has appreciated 27.4% YTD and trades at premium valuation (21.46X forward P/E), suggesting stronger market positioning.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Comfort Systems' Rich Valuation After 84% Rally: Is Caution Warranted?
Comfort Systems USA (FIX) has surged 83.8% year-to-date, driven by strong data center demand and a record $14.06B backlog with 50.3% revenue growth. However, its forward P/E of 30.23X significantly exceeds the industry average of 22.06X, and unchanged earnings estimates suggest limited upside. The company faces project concentration risks and execution challenges, prompting analysts to recommend caution despite strong fundamentals.
FIXEMESTRLPWRdata center infrastructurevaluation premiumbacklog growthproject concentration risk
Sentiment note
Positioned similarly in data center and infrastructure markets with 29.1% YTD gains, but trades at a more attractive 21.75X forward P/E compared to FIX's premium valuation, offering comparable exposure at a lower valuation multiple.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Quanta Sees 220%-240% Load Center Growth: Can the Boom Last?
Quanta Services projects exceptional 220%-240% revenue growth in its Technology & Load Centers business for 2026, driven by AI infrastructure investments and data center construction demand. The company's record $53.4B backlog and recent acquisitions strengthen its capabilities, though labor shortages, project delays, and normalizing comparisons may challenge sustained momentum. Competitors EMCOR and Comfort Systems are also capitalizing on the data center infrastructure boom.
PWREMEFIXdata center constructionAI infrastructureload centersrevenue growthbacklog
Sentiment note
Expanding exposure to data center and AI infrastructure with strong demand for electrical and mechanical services, expanding backlog, and recent acquisitions strengthening capabilities.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Sterling's Transportation Margins Improve Despite Lower Revenues?
Sterling Infrastructure is strategically redirecting its Transportation Solutions business toward higher-margin projects while reducing exposure to lower-margin highway work. Q2 2026 saw a 20% revenue decline but an 8% increase in adjusted operating income with margins expanding over 500 basis points to 19.5%. The company expects 2026 revenues to fall 7-10% while margins expand 150-200 basis points, reflecting a focus on profitability over growth.
Mentioned as a key competitor in infrastructure markets with exposure to electrical and mechanical construction. No specific performance data or sentiment drivers provided in the article.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
EMCOR Stock Trades at a Premium: Should Investors Buy or Steer Clear?
EMCOR Group (EME) reported strong first-half 2026 results with 19.7% revenue growth to $9.78 billion, driven by robust demand for data centers, AI infrastructure, and healthcare projects. The company raised full-year guidance and achieved record backlog of $17.14 billion. However, the stock trades at a premium valuation (21.46x forward P/E) compared to peers, and faces headwinds from inflation, labor shortages, and supply-chain disruptions.
Strong revenue growth (19.7% YoY), record backlog ($17.14 billion with 43.9% growth), raised guidance for 2026 revenues and EPS, margin expansion to 10.6% in Q2, and strategic acquisitions expanding capabilities support continued growth momentum.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
EMCOR's Five Electrical Acquisitions: Can They Boost AI Reach?
EMCOR Group completed five acquisitions (B&B Electric, Sidney Electric, Giles Electric, Schmidt Electric, and Connelly Electric) for approximately $750 million, adding $625 million in revenues and $105 million in EBITDA. The deals expand EMCOR's electrical construction capabilities and geographic reach, particularly in high-growth AI infrastructure and data center markets. Management expects $250-$275 million in revenues from these acquisitions in the second half of 2026, though near-term EPS accretion will be limited by intangible asset amortization.
Strategic acquisitions significantly expand AI infrastructure and data center exposure in high-growth markets. Stock has gained 28.1% YTD, outperforming peers. Earnings estimates increased for 2026-2027 with strong growth projections (27.5% and 12.9% YoY). Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating supports positive outlook, though near-term EPS accretion may be limited.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Emcor Group (EME) Dipped More Than Broader Market Today
Emcor Group (EME) fell 4.83% to $784.66 in the latest session, underperforming the broader market. Despite the decline, the company maintains a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with strong projected earnings growth of 26.79% year-over-year and revenue growth of 20.94%. However, the stock trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 25 compared to its industry average of 16.9, and its industry ranks in the bottom 18% of all sectors.
Mixed signals: while the company shows strong earnings growth projections (26.79% YoY) and maintains a Buy rating, the stock declined 4.83% today and trades at a significant valuation premium (Forward P/E of 25 vs. industry average of 16.9). The industry itself ranks poorly (bottom 18%), offsetting the positive earnings outlook.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
KBR Wins Offshore Engineering Contract for Aramco's Marjan Field
KBR has secured an offshore engineering contract from Saudi Aramco to support facility upgrades at the Marjan field in the Arabian Gulf, including offshore processing, gas compression, and power infrastructure work. The award reflects KBR's strong momentum in the Middle East, where it secured over $900 million in bookings during the first half of 2026 across oil, gas, and energy infrastructure projects.
KBRIBPEMESTRLoffshore engineeringMarjan fieldinfrastructure upgradesMiddle East
Sentiment note
EMCOR has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with strong 12.2% average earnings surprise and robust 2026 guidance showing 19.6% sales growth and 27.5% EPS growth. Stock has appreciated 34.8% year-to-date.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks Investment Research
MasTec Plunges 34% in 6 Months: How Should Investors Play the Stock?
MasTec (MTZ) has underperformed its industry peers over the past six months, declining 34.3%. While the company benefits from strong backlog and solid demand across infrastructure markets, near-term challenges including Communications segment weakness, negative free cash flow, project timing delays, and premium valuation warrant caution. The stock has been assigned a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating.
Mentioned as a competitor with diversified construction platform and strong demand from data centers and communications markets, but no specific performance data or sentiment indicators provided.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Construction Partners' Texas Acquisition Expand Its Abilene Reach?
Construction Partners, Inc. (ROAD) is expanding its Texas operations by acquiring J.H. Strain & Sons, Inc.'s asphalt manufacturing and construction assets. The deal adds two hot-mix asphalt plants, over 125 employees, and equipment to strengthen Lone Star Paving's presence in Abilene and West Texas. This acquisition is part of ROAD's broader growth strategy, with acquisitions expected to contribute 22% of fiscal 2026 growth.
Carries Zacks Rank #2 with 12.2% average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise. Consensus estimates indicate solid growth of 19.6% in sales and 27.5% in EPS for 2026, though stock gains of 3.8% over six months are modest.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Does MasTec's 42% EPS Outlook Highlight Its 2026 Growth Story?
MasTec (MTZ) delivered robust Q2 2026 results with 23.4% revenue growth and 48.8% EPS surge to $2.22, supported by a record $21.4 billion backlog up 30% year-over-year. The company raised full-year EPS guidance to $9.30 (42% growth) and completed the Superior Group acquisition, adding 3,000 employees and strengthening data-center capabilities. However, the stock has declined 35.2% over six months and trades at a premium valuation with a forward P/E of 18.28.
Benefits from robust AI infrastructure and data-center demand with $15.62 billion in remaining performance obligations, demonstrating strong market tailwinds in the infrastructure construction sector.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal