Danaher Corporation · Healthcare · Diagnostics & Research
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
At close
$226.58
+$1.88 (+0.84%) Close
Pre-market$226.90
+$0.33 (+0.14%) 6:40 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$224.69
OpenOpen$224.73
Day highHigh$226.90
Day lowLow$224.73
VolumeVol711
Avg volAvgVol4,195,592
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$156.65B
EV/Sales
7.12
P/E ratio
39.12
FY Revenue
$25.11B
EPS
5.70
Gross Margin
58.51%
Div yield
0.62%
Sector
Healthcare
AI report sections
BULLISH
DHR
Danaher Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 11:01 AM ET, 2026-10-13
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:69SWING:77LONG:58
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−8% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.92×
RSI
58.59(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.03 (Weak)
MACD: -0.05 Signal: -0.02
Short-Term
-0.26 (Weak)
MACD: 2.84 Signal: 3.10
Long-Term
-0.40 (Weak)
MACD: 6.94 Signal: 7.34
Intraday trend score
60.94
LOW57.05HIGH71.86
Latest news
DHR•12 articles•Positive: 10Neutral: 2Negative: 0
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Will Danaher (DHR) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?
Danaher (DHR), an industrial and medical device maker, has demonstrated a consistent pattern of beating earnings estimates over the last two quarters with an average surprise of 5.81%. The company's positive Earnings ESP of +0.30% combined with its Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating suggests another earnings beat is likely in its next quarterly report expected on October 21, 2026.
Danaher has consistently beaten earnings estimates in the last two quarters (5.43% and 6.19% surprises), has a positive Earnings ESP of +0.30%, and holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. These factors combined suggest strong likelihood of continued earnings outperformance and positive stock performance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Danaher (DHR) Earnings Expected to Grow: Should You Buy?
Danaher (DHR) is positioned as a likely earnings beat candidate for Q3 2026 with an Earnings ESP of +0.30% and Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). The company is expected to report EPS of $1.92 (up 1.6% YoY) and revenues of $6.55 billion (up 8.2% YoY). With a history of beating consensus estimates in the last four quarters, the stock appears well-positioned for positive price movement following its October 21 earnings release.
Danaher has a positive Earnings ESP of +0.30% combined with a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), indicating a high probability of beating consensus EPS estimates. The company has a strong track record of beating estimates in the last four quarters, and analysts have recently become more bullish on earnings prospects based on the Most Accurate Estimate exceeding the consensus estimate.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
These 2 Medical Stocks Could Beat Earnings: Why They Should Be on Your Radar
The article highlights two medical stocks with positive Earnings Surprise Prediction (ESP) metrics that could potentially beat their quarterly earnings estimates. Regeneron (REGN) holds a #3 (Hold) rating with a +0.23% ESP ahead of its October 30, 2026 earnings release, while Danaher (DHR) has a #2 (Buy) rating with a +0.30% ESP before reporting on October 21, 2026. Both stocks show indicators suggesting potential positive earnings surprises.
Positive Earnings ESP of +0.30% combined with a stronger Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating suggests higher probability of outperformance and positive earnings surprise. Buy-rated stocks are expected to outperform the broader market.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Mark Vickery
Top Stock Reports for AMD, Palo Alto & ConocoPhillips
Zacks Research Daily presents hand-picked analysis of 16 major stocks on October 7, 2026. AMD benefits from AI infrastructure demand but faces supply constraints. Palo Alto Networks struggles with margin pressure and competition despite enterprise security consolidation trends. ConocoPhillips outperforms its industry with strong portfolio and LNG expansion, though commodity volatility poses risks. Additional coverage includes Danaher, Constellation Energy, Robinhood, and others with mixed outlooks.
Life Sciences segment shows strong demand across filtration and consumables, but high debt levels remain a significant concern that tempers the overall outlook.
Global Microfluidics Market by Product Type, Application, End User, and Region, 2026-2036 | $48.04 Billion Opportunity Driven by Point-of-Care Diagnostics and Automation
The global microfluidics market is projected to grow from $21.58 billion in 2025 to $48.04 billion by 2036, with a CAGR of 7.49%. Growth is driven by rising demand for rapid diagnostics, point-of-care testing, genomic analysis, and automated workflows. Microfluidic consumables dominate with 66.7% market share, while Asia-Pacific is expected to register the highest regional growth at 8.72% CAGR.
Identified as a prominent competitor with diversified portfolio across diagnostics and life sciences, well-positioned to capture market growth across multiple microfluidics applications.
Europe Point of Care Diagnostics Market Size and Forecast, 2021 - 2031 | Market to Reach US$21.4 Billion by 2031 as Rapid Testing and Molecular Innovation Drive 13.4% CAGR
Europe's Point of Care (POC) Diagnostics Market is projected to grow from US$8.9 billion in 2024 to US$21.4 billion by 2031, with a 13.4% CAGR driven by rapid testing innovation, molecular diagnostics advancement, and increasing prevalence of infectious and chronic diseases. Germany leads the regional market, supported by strong healthcare infrastructure and public health initiatives. Key players include Siemens AG, Abbott Laboratories, Roche, bioMerieux, Bio-Rad, QIAGEN, Nova Biomedical, Polymer Technology Systems, and Danaher Corp.
ABTRHHBYBIOBIO.Bpoint of care diagnosticsmolecular testingglucose monitoringinfectious disease testing
Sentiment note
Leading participant in the market with opportunities to expand through product innovation and strategic initiatives in the high-growth European POC diagnostics sector.
Global Oligonucleotide Synthesis Reagents Market Size, Share, and Forecast, 2026-2033 | Therapeutics Demand Fuels 11.9% CAGR and USD 1.75 Billion Opportunity
The global oligonucleotide synthesis reagents market is valued at USD 723.3 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1.75 billion by 2033, growing at a 11.9% CAGR. Growth is driven by increasing demand for nucleic acid-based therapeutics including siRNA, antisense oligonucleotides, CRISPR gene editing, and mRNA platforms across oncology, rare genetic disorders, and infectious diseases.
Featured as a key market player positioned to benefit from sustained expansion in oligonucleotide synthesis reagents driven by precision medicine and genomic analysis growth.
Cell and Gene Therapy Biomanufacturing Market - Size, Share, and Forecast, 2026-2031 | Automation, Viral Vectors, and CDMO Expansion Drive 11.7% CAGR to $8.7 Billion
The global cell and gene therapy biomanufacturing market is projected to grow from $5.0 billion in 2026 to $8.7 billion by 2031, driven by an 11.7% CAGR. Growth is fueled by increasing regulatory approvals, rising demand for scalable manufacturing infrastructure, and investments in automation and modular systems. However, high production costs, regulatory complexity, and workforce shortages remain significant challenges.
LZAGYTMOMKKGYDHRcell and gene therapybiomanufacturingviral vectorsCDMO
Sentiment note
Identified as a major player in the competitive landscape, expected to benefit from market growth through its bioprocessing and manufacturing solutions portfolio.
Magnetic Beads Market - Global Forecast and Growth Opportunities, 2026-2032 | Automation, Genomics, and Molecular Diagnostics Drive 7.91% CAGR Toward USD 6.18 Billion
The global magnetic beads market is projected to grow from USD 3.90 billion in 2026 to USD 6.18 billion by 2032, driven by automation, molecular diagnostics, genomics, and bioprocessing applications. Key growth drivers include adoption of automated magnetic separation platforms, advanced surface chemistries, AI-enabled workflow optimization, and expanding diagnostics capacity across regions. Strategic priorities for industry leaders include developing application-specific chemistries, strengthening supply-chain resilience, and leveraging AI analytics.
Positioned as a key market player with exposure to growing demand in diagnostics, bioprocessing, and genomics workflows.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Parker-Hannifin Benefits From Business Strength Amid Headwinds
Parker-Hannifin reported strong momentum in its Aerospace Systems segment with 13.3% organic sales growth and 18% order increases in fiscal Q4 2026. The company completed the acquisition of Filtration Group and has a pending deal for CIRCOR's aerospace business. However, rising operating expenses, $6.77 billion in long-term debt, and $401 million in annual interest expenses pose challenges to profitability.
PHDHRDCICRaerospace systemsorganic sales growthacquisitionsfiltration group
Sentiment note
Mentioned only as a competitor in the manufacturing-general industrial sector with no specific performance data provided.
Continuous Bioprocessing Technologies Market - Global Forecast 2026-2031 | Market to Reach USD 8.5 Billion as Automation and Biologics Demand Fuel 12.1% CAGR
The global continuous bioprocessing technologies market is projected to grow from USD 4.8 billion in 2026 to USD 8.5 billion by 2031, driven by rising biologics demand, regulatory support, and the biopharmaceutical industry's shift from batch to continuous production. Key growth drivers include cost efficiency, improved quality, and faster time to market, though high capital investment and technical complexity remain challenges.
Featured as a leading participant investing in integrated platforms and automation technologies. The market expansion driven by biologics demand and regulatory encouragement creates growth opportunities for the company.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
DHR's Growth Backed by Strong Biotechnology Unit: Can It Maintain the Pace?
Danaher Corporation's Biotechnology segment drove growth with 4% reported sales increase to $1.92 billion in Q2 2026, bolstered by strong China demand and consumables sales. Despite regional headwinds in Western Europe and North America, DHR expects mid-single-digit core growth in 2026. The stock trades at a premium valuation of 24.92X forward P/E versus the industry average of 16.59X and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Biotechnology segment showed solid 4% reported sales growth driven by strong China demand and consumables sales. Company expects mid-single-digit core growth in 2026 with improving bioprocessing and discovery/medical market conditions. Stock outperformed industry with 5.9% gain in past month.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal