CVE
Cenovus Energy Inc. · Energy · Oil & Gas Integrated
Last
$32.96
+$0.99 (+3.10%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours $33.04 +$0.08 (+0.24%) 4:56 PM ET
Prev close $31.97
Open $32.21
Day high $33.07
Day low $32.21
Volume 6,341,891
Avg vol 7,200,939
Mkt cap
$60.16B
Sector
Energy
AI report sections
CVE
Cenovus Energy Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:06 AM ET, 2026-10-09
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 59 SWING: 76 LONG: 58
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+6% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.06×
RSI
51.38 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.02 (Weak)
MACD: -0.01 Signal: 0.01
Short-Term
+0.10 (Strong)
MACD: 0.07 Signal: -0.03
Long-Term
+0.02 (Strong)
MACD: 0.29 Signal: 0.27
Intraday trend score 68.44

Latest news

CVE 12 articles Positive: 12 Neutral: 0 Negative: 0
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Cenovus (CVE)

Cenovus Energy (CVE) is recommended as a growth stock with a Zacks Growth Score of A and Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). The oil company demonstrates strong fundamentals including projected EPS growth of 167.5% (vs. industry average of 114.7%), year-over-year cash flow growth of 11.6% (vs. industry average of 3.8%), and upward earnings estimate revisions of 15.5% over the past month.

CVE growth stock earnings growth cash flow growth earnings estimate revisions Zacks Rank oil company
Sentiment note

Strong positive sentiment based on: (1) Zacks Growth Score of A and Rank #1 (Strong Buy), (2) Exceptional projected EPS growth of 167.5% significantly exceeding industry average, (3) Above-average cash flow growth of 11.6% vs. 3.8% industry average, (4) Positive earnings estimate revisions trending upward by 15.5% over the past month, and (5) Historical cash flow growth of 59% over 3-5 years vs. 16% industry average.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Cenovus Stock Outperforms Industry in a Year: Should You Buy?

Cenovus Energy (CVE) has rallied 95.3% over the past year, outperforming its industry peers. The company is targeting over 1 million barrels of oil equivalent per day in upstream production by 2028, supported by expansion projects like Christina Lake North and acquisitions including MEG Energy and Athabasca Oil. CVE's integrated business model combining upstream and downstream operations provides a hedge against oil price volatility, while its valuation at 5.95X EV/EBITDA trades at a discount to the industry average.

CVE IMO SU oil sands production growth strategic acquisitions integrated energy company upstream expansion
Sentiment note

Strong stock performance (95.3% YoY rally), significant production growth targets (1M+ boe/d by 2028), strategic acquisitions (MEG Energy, Athabasca Oil), favorable commodity pricing environment, integrated business model providing downside protection, and attractive valuation at discount to peers support a positive outlook. Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating reinforces bullish sentiment.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
The Zacks Analyst Blog Highlights Crescent Energy, Devon Energy, Energy Transfer, Cenovus Energy and Drilling Tools International

Energy sector M&A activity is accelerating with elevated crude prices around $90/barrel supporting strategic acquisitions. Crescent Energy is acquiring Devon Energy's Eagle Ford assets for $3.85 billion, Energy Transfer is acquiring Vaquero Midstream for $2.63 billion, Cenovus Energy is acquiring Athabasca Oil for C$5.7 billion, and Drilling Tools International is acquiring Saltire and Foxley for approximately $80 million in cash and stock. These transactions are expected to enhance operational efficiency, expand production capacity, and generate significant synergies for the acquiring companies.

CRGY DVN ET CVE M&A activity energy sector crude oil prices acquisitions
Sentiment note

Acquiring Athabasca Oil for C$5.7 billion adds 45,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and substantial long-life reserves. Management plans to increase thermal oil production to 115,000 barrels per day by 2032 with C$85 million in annual synergies. Zacks Rank #1 rating supports positive outlook.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
4 Energy Stocks Positioned for Growth as M&A Activity Picks Up

The oil and energy sector is experiencing increased M&A activity as companies pursue strategic acquisitions to expand production, reduce costs, and improve profitability. Recent major deals include Crescent Energy's $3.85B acquisition of Devon Energy's Eagle Ford assets, Energy Transfer's $2.63B Vaquero Midstream buyout, Cenovus Energy's C$5.7B Athabasca Oil acquisition, and Drilling Tools International's purchase of Saltire and Foxley. These transactions are expected to generate significant synergies, expand asset portfolios, and create long-term earnings growth opportunities for investors.

CRGY DVN ET CVE mergers and acquisitions oil industry energy sector production expansion
Sentiment note

Acquiring Athabasca Oil for C$5.7B adds 45,000 barrels per day production, substantial long-life reserves, generates C$85M annual synergies, and supports growth strategy to increase thermal oil production to 115,000 barrels per day by 2032. Rated Zacks Rank #1.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Zacks.com featured highlights Enlight Renewable, Vicor and Cenovus Energy

Amid market volatility driven by rising oil prices and Treasury yields, Zacks highlights three momentum stocks as potential opportunities: Enlight Renewable Energy, Vicor Corp, and Cenovus Energy. Despite short-term weekly declines, all three stocks have shown strong year-over-year gains and are positioned as momentum plays for investors seeking sustained profits.

ENLT VICR CVE momentum investing renewable energy oil prices Treasury yields stock market volatility
Sentiment note

Stock surged 73.2% over the past year with a Momentum Score of A. The company benefits from rising oil prices mentioned in the article, and its integrated energy operations across North America provide diversified revenue streams despite a 1.5% weekly decline.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Buy 3 Momentum Anomaly Stocks as High Yields, Oil Prices Hit Markets

U.S. equity markets faced pressure from rising oil prices and Treasury yields, prompting investors to consider momentum investing strategies. The article examines three momentum stocks that have shown strong long-term gains despite recent weekly pullbacks: Enlight Renewable Energy (up 99.46% annually), Vicor Corporation (up 449.1% annually), and Cenovus Energy (up 73.2% annually). Despite short-term declines, investors anticipate the upcoming earnings season will catalyze a market revival.

ENLT VICR CVE momentum investing oil prices Treasury yields renewable energy stock market volatility
Sentiment note

Strong annual performance with 73.2% gain over the past year and Momentum Score of A, indicating solid momentum despite a 1.5% weekly pullback.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Cenovus Deepens Oil Sands Footprint With MEG Energy, Athabasca Deals

Cenovus Energy is accelerating production growth through its Christina Lake North assets, which are already exceeding capacity at 110,000 barrels per day. The company plans $400 million in capital investments to add 40,000 barrels per day by 2028 and is acquiring Athabasca Oil Corporation to add 45 Mboe per day, strengthening its oil sands portfolio and long-term growth prospects.

CVE SU IMO oil sands production expansion Christina Lake North Athabasca acquisition capital investment
Sentiment note

Strong production growth from Christina Lake North exceeding capacity, significant capital investments planned for expansion, strategic Athabasca acquisition adding substantial production capacity, stock up 81.5% over past year, trading below industry valuation average, and rated Zacks Rank #1 Strong Buy.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
ConocoPhillips Reviews Norway Business & UK Teesside Asset Divestment

ConocoPhillips is evaluating an unsolicited offer to sell its Norway business and Teesside terminal in the U.K., which could unlock approximately $7 billion. The company will only proceed if the offer meets its valuation expectations, aligning with its portfolio optimization strategy to focus on higher-return assets.

COP BP CVE VLO portfolio optimization asset divestiture North Sea operations capital allocation
Sentiment note

Recently agreed to acquire Athabasca Oil Corporation for C$5.7 billion, expected to add 45,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day and strengthen its oil sands portfolio. Rated Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy).

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Will Cenovus' Athabasca Deal Strengthen Its Oil Sands Growth Story?

Cenovus Energy is acquiring Athabasca Oil for $5.7 billion, adding approximately 45,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day of production. The deal aims to leverage Cenovus' SAGD expertise to improve operational efficiency, generate $85 million in annual synergies, and expand thermal production to 115 MBPD by 2032. The transaction is expected to be accretive to adjusted funds flow per share by 2027.

CVE CVX FANG oil sands acquisition thermal production SAGD technology operating synergies production growth
Sentiment note

The acquisition significantly expands production capacity by 45 MBoe/d, provides $85M in annual synergies through operational expertise, extends resource runway, and is expected to be accretive to funds flow per share by 2027. The company also trades below industry valuation multiples and holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is the Options Market Predicting a Spike in Cenovus Energy Stock?

Cenovus Energy Inc. (CVE) is drawing attention from options traders due to high implied volatility in its Jan. 15, 2027 $3 Put options, suggesting market expectations for significant price movement. The company holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, with analysts raising earnings estimates for the current quarter to $1.07 per share. Options traders may be positioning to sell premium and capture decay if the stock doesn't move as dramatically as implied volatility suggests.

CVE implied volatility options trading Cenovus Energy Zacks Rank earnings estimates put options premium selling
Sentiment note

The company received a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating with recent analyst upgrades to earnings estimates (from $1.01 to $1.07 per share over 60 days). High implied volatility in options suggests significant market interest and potential for substantial price movement, which combined with positive analyst sentiment indicates bullish fundamentals.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's Why Cenovus Energy (CVE) is a Strong Momentum Stock

Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including the Zacks Rank and Style Scores to help investors identify stocks with strong performance potential. The service combines value, growth, and momentum analysis to rate stocks on an A-F scale. Cenovus Energy (CVE) is highlighted as a #1 Strong Buy with an A VGM Score, showing positive momentum with a B Momentum Style Score.

CVE Zacks Rank Style Scores stock rating investment research value investing growth investing momentum investing
Sentiment note

CVE received a #1 Strong Buy rating from Zacks Rank with an A VGM Score. The company showed positive momentum with a B Momentum Style Score, shares up 0.1% over four weeks, and analysts revised earnings estimates upward by $0.37 to $3.57 per share for fiscal 2026, with an average earnings surprise of +16.9%.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
5 Stocks Riding Strong Price Momentum Into the Final Quarter

U.S. stocks approach the final quarter with cautious optimism supported by favorable seasonality, resilient earnings, and AI spending enthusiasm. Despite headwinds from elevated Treasury yields and geopolitical risks, the S&P 500 remains near record levels. A relative price strength strategy identifies five outperforming stocks with positive earnings revisions and strong fundamentals as investment opportunities.

PBF BP DK CVE relative price strength strategy earnings growth S&P 500 energy stocks
Sentiment note

88.9% one-year gain, 131.8% projected 2026 earnings growth, 11.6% upward revision in 2026 earnings estimates over 60 days, $59 billion market cap, VGM Score A, Zacks Rank #1

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal