Cintas Corporation · Industrials · Specialty Business Services
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$213.69
+$0.63 (+0.30%) 3:58 PM ET
After hours$213.72
+$0.03 (+0.01%) 8:47 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$213.06
OpenOpen$215.30
Day highHigh$216.75
Day lowLow$212.41
VolumeVol1,044,022
Avg volAvgVol1,926,499
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$84.60B
EV/Sales
7.51
P/E ratio
41.12
FY Revenue
$11.56B
EPS
5.18
Gross Margin
50.99%
Div yield
0.86%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
MIXED
CTAS
Cintas Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 11:12 AM ET, 2026-10-14
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:76SWING:75LONG:62
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−16% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.84×
RSI
70.99(Overbought)
Overbought (>70)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.05 (Weak)
MACD: 0.06 Signal: 0.11
Short-Term
+1.87 (Strong)
MACD: 2.09 Signal: 0.21
Long-Term
+1.50 (Strong)
MACD: 0.50 Signal: -1.00
Intraday trend score
64.96
LOW60.94HIGH82.96
Latest news
CTAS•12 articles•Positive: 9Neutral: 2Negative: 1
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
If You Invested $1000 in Cintas a Decade Ago, This is How Much It'd Be Worth Now
A $1,000 investment in Cintas (CTAS) made in October 2016 would have grown to $7,800.68 by October 2026, representing a 680.07% gain. This significantly outperformed the S&P 500's 263.06% gain and gold's 220.64% gain over the same period. Analysts remain optimistic about CTAS, citing strong demand for outsourced uniform, facility, and safety solutions, though rising operating costs and debt obligations present concerns.
CTASCintasstock performance10-year returnsuniform rental servicesfacility servicesfirst aid and safetyS&P 500 comparison
Sentiment note
Cintas demonstrated exceptional long-term performance with a 680% return over 10 years, significantly outperforming major benchmarks. The company benefits from strong customer demand for outsourced services, positive earnings estimate revisions (9 higher vs. 0 lower), and recent stock gains of 7.63% over four weeks. Analysts expect continued upside driven by customer retention, new business additions, and cross-selling opportunities.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
LuxExperience B.V. - Sponsored ADR (LUXE) Q4 Earnings and Revenues Top Estimates
LuxExperience B.V. reported Q4 earnings of $0.01 per share, beating consensus estimates of a loss of $0.11 per share, with revenues of $771.7 million exceeding estimates by 6.09%. However, the stock has underperformed the market by 14.4% year-to-date and carries a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell) rating due to unfavorable estimate revision trends. The company operates in the Textile-Apparel industry, which ranks in the bottom 33% of industries.
Cintas is mentioned as a comparison company from the same industry with upcoming earnings expected on September 23. Projected earnings of $1.35 per share represent 12.5% year-over-year growth with modest revenue growth of 9.2%, suggesting stable but not exceptional performance. No sentiment is warranted as results have not yet been released.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
3 Defensive-Styled Stocks to Help Weather Volatility
Amid rising market volatility driven by higher Treasury yields and oil prices, defensive stocks with consistent demand patterns are recommended. Cintas, Sysco, and Archer Daniels Midland are highlighted as attractive options, each benefiting from resilient business models and positive EPS revisions.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with steady operational performance, 8.9% YoY revenue growth, all-time high gross margins, and favorable EPS revisions for current and next fiscal years. Provides defensive qualities through consistent demand for uniforms and facility services.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Why Cintas (CTAS) is Poised to Beat Earnings Estimates Again
Cintas (CTAS), a uniform rental company, has demonstrated a consistent pattern of beating earnings estimates over recent quarters with an average surprise of 2.42%. The company currently has a positive Earnings ESP of +3.60% combined with a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, suggesting another earnings beat is likely ahead of its September 23, 2026 report. Stocks with this combination of positive ESP and strong Zacks Rank historically beat consensus estimates nearly 70% of the time.
The company has a proven track record of beating earnings estimates in recent quarters (2.42% average surprise), maintains a positive Earnings ESP of +3.60%, and holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. This combination historically predicts earnings beats 70% of the time, indicating strong near-term earnings potential.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Vince Holding Corp. (VNCE) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates
Vince Holding Corp. beat Q2 2026 earnings expectations with $1.02 EPS versus consensus of $0.27, and surpassed revenue estimates at $81.79 million. The stock has gained 56.4% year-to-date, outperforming the S&P 500's 11.6% gain. However, the company holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with mixed estimate revisions, and operates in the Textile-Apparel industry which ranks in the bottom 28% of industries.
Cintas is mentioned as a comparable industry stock with expected earnings growth of 12.5% year-over-year and stable consensus estimates. However, no sentiment is warranted as the company has not yet reported results and is only used as an industry comparison point.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
SGC or CTAS: Which Is the Better Value Stock Right Now?
Superior Group (SGC) is positioned as a better value investment option compared to Cintas (CTAS). SGC has a Zacks Rank of #2 (Buy) with a forward P/E of 19.33 and Value grade of A, while CTAS has a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) with a forward P/E of 36.55 and Value grade of F. SGC's stronger earnings estimate revisions and more attractive valuation metrics make it the superior choice for value investors.
CTAS has a lower Zacks Rank (#3 Hold), significantly higher forward P/E ratio (36.55), higher PEG ratio (3.24), much higher P/B ratio (15.61), and an F Value grade, indicating it is overvalued relative to Superior Group.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Lululemon (LULU) Q2 Earnings Top Estimates
Lululemon reported Q2 2026 earnings of $2.06 per share, beating consensus estimates of $1.79 by 15.08%, but revenues of $2.42 billion missed expectations by 2.07%. The stock has declined 42.2% year-to-date, significantly underperforming the S&P 500's 12% gain. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, the stock is expected to perform in line with the market. Management commentary will be crucial for determining future price movement.
Expected to report strong quarterly earnings growth of +12.5% year-over-year with revenues up 9.2%. Consensus EPS estimate has remained stable over the last 30 days, indicating steady analyst confidence in the company's performance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
G-III Apparel Group (GIII) Q2 Earnings Surpass Estimates
G-III Apparel Group reported quarterly earnings of $0.26 per share, beating the consensus estimate of $0.25 by 4%, but missed revenue expectations with $554.09 million versus the estimated amount. The company has a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, suggesting it will perform in line with the market. Year-to-date, G-III shares have gained 11.1%, slightly underperforming the S&P 500's 11.5% gain.
Cintas is expected to report strong quarterly earnings growth of 12.5% year-over-year with revenue growth of 9.2%. The consensus EPS estimate has remained stable over the last 30 days, indicating consistent positive expectations.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jonathan Ponciano
This Cintas Insider's Stake Just Grew. Here's What the Filing Shows
Cintas CFO Scott Garula sold 2,958 shares on August 10 to cover tax withholding obligations from restricted stock vesting. Despite the sale, Garula's net position increased by approximately 7,700 shares, leaving him with ~$21.4 million in direct holdings. The non-discretionary transaction reflects normal equity compensation practices and maintains strong insider alignment with company performance.
The insider's net position increased significantly despite the share sale, indicating confidence in the company. The CFO maintains substantial equity holdings (~$21.4M), ensuring alignment with shareholder interests. The company reported record 51% gross margin and strong guidance for fiscal 2027 ($12.1-12.25B revenue), demonstrating solid operational performance and growth trajectory.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
UniFirst Shareholders Approve Transaction with Cintas
UniFirst Corporation shareholders voted to approve the company's acquisition by Cintas Corporation with over 99% support. Under the deal terms, UniFirst shareholders will receive $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 Cintas shares per UniFirst share. The transaction is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals.
UNFCTASmergeracquisitionshareholder approvaluniform and workwearregulatory approvalcash and stock consideration
Sentiment note
Acquisition of UniFirst expands Cintas's market presence in the uniform and workwear services sector. The deal adds 270+ service locations, 300,000+ customer locations, and 16,000+ employees, providing significant growth and synergy opportunities for the acquirer.
PositiveBenzinga• Na
UniFirst Shareholders Approve Transaction with Cintas
UniFirst Corporation shareholders overwhelmingly approved the company's acquisition by Cintas Corporation, with over 99% of votes cast in favor. Under the agreement, UniFirst shareholders will receive $155.00 in cash and 0.7720 shares of Cintas stock per UniFirst share. The transaction is expected to close in the second half of 2026, subject to regulatory approvals and customary closing conditions.
CTASUNFmerger approvalacquisitionshareholder votecash and stock considerationregulatory approvalworkwear industry
Sentiment note
Cintas is acquiring UniFirst, a major competitor in the uniform and workwear industry. The overwhelming shareholder approval (99%+) and expected close in H2 2026 represents a significant strategic expansion that will enhance Cintas' market position and create growth opportunities through integration of UniFirst's 270+ service locations and 300,000+ customer base.
PositiveBenzinga• Lekha Gupta
Cintas Delivers Record Margins, Raises Outlook
Cintas reported Q3 earnings per share of $1.24, beating consensus estimates, with quarterly sales of $2.84 billion up 8.9% year-over-year. The company achieved record gross margins of 51% and raised its FY2026 sales outlook. Following its $5.5 billion acquisition of UniFirst, Cintas expects $375 million in operating cost synergies within four years. Despite strong results, CTAS shares declined 0.71% on the day.
Company beat EPS and revenue estimates, achieved record gross margins of 51%, raised full-year sales guidance, and completed a strategic $5.5 billion acquisition with expected significant cost synergies and EPS accretion.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal