CRS
Carpenter Technology Corporation · Industrials · Metal Fabrication
Last
$377.12
−$3.44 (−0.90%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours $377.09 −$0.03 (−0.01%) 8:38 AM ET
Prev close $380.56
Open $379.55
Day high $384.55
Day low $375.34
Volume 505,911
Avg vol 702,000
Mkt cap
$18.86B
EV/Sales
6.13
P/E ratio
35.60
FY Revenue
$3.12B
EPS
10.69
Gross Margin
30.58%
Div yield
0.21%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
CRS
Carpenter Technology Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 10:44 AM ET, 2026-09-30
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 35 SWING: 19 LONG: 64
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−10% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.90×
RSI
29.45 (Oversold)
Oversold (<30)
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.01 (Weak)
MACD: 0.15 Signal: 0.15
Short-Term
+3.14 (Strong)
MACD: -18.84 Signal: -21.98
Long-Term
+2.42 (Strong)
MACD: -45.33 Signal: -47.75
Intraday trend score 42.01

Latest news

CRS 12 articles Positive: 11 Neutral: 1 Negative: 0
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Will Carpenter (CRS) Beat Estimates Again in Its Next Earnings Report?

Carpenter Technology (CRS), a maker of stainless steels and special alloys, has demonstrated a strong earnings-beat streak with an average surprise of 6.78% over the last two quarters. The company has a positive Earnings ESP of +0.97% combined with a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), suggesting another earnings beat is likely in its upcoming report expected on October 22, 2026. Stocks with this combination of positive Earnings ESP and strong Zacks Rank historically beat consensus estimates nearly 70% of the time.

CRS earnings beat Carpenter Technology Earnings ESP Zacks Rank stainless steel special alloys earnings estimates
Sentiment note

The company has consistently beaten earnings estimates in recent quarters (6.60% and 6.95% surprises), maintains a positive Earnings ESP of +0.97%, and holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. The combination of these factors suggests a high probability of another earnings beat in the upcoming October 22, 2026 report, with historical data showing ~70% success rate for stocks with this profile.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can ATI's Strong Cash Flow Drive More Growth and Returns?

ATI Inc. reported first-half 2026 adjusted free cash flow of $143.2 million and raised its full-year 2026 forecast to $550-$600 million from $465-$525 million, driven by stronger operating performance and healthy aerospace and defense demand. The company returned $470 million to shareholders through buybacks in 2025 with $495 million remaining in authorization. Peers Carpenter Technology and Howmet Aerospace also reported strong free cash flow generation.

ATI CRS HWM free cash flow aerospace and defense share buybacks capital allocation earnings growth
Sentiment note

Carpenter Technology generated higher adjusted free cash flow of $362.3M in fiscal 2026 versus $287.5M in fiscal 2025, with improvements driven by product mix, higher realized prices, and expanded operating efficiencies. The company expects continued strong performance with fiscal 2027 free cash flow guidance of $400-$430M.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
First Majestic's Silver Production Decreases 11% Y/Y in Q3

First Majestic Silver Corp. reported Q3 2026 silver production of 3.4 million ounces, down 11% year-over-year due to a labor dispute at San Dimas mine. However, La Encantada mine showed strong growth with 68% increase in silver output. The company remains on track to begin production at Jerritt Canyon in H2 2027.

AG EXK FSM CRS silver production Q3 2026 First Majestic San Dimas mine
Sentiment note

Carries Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with consensus fiscal 2027 earnings estimate showing 23.4% year-over-year growth. Stock has gained 59.4% in the past year with consistent earnings surprises.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
What Makes Carpenter (CRS) a New Buy Stock

Carpenter Technology (CRS) received an upgrade to Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) based on upward trends in earnings estimates. The company is expected to earn $13.28 per share for fiscal year 2027, with analysts raising consensus estimates by 7.2% over the past three months. The upgrade positions the stock in the top 20% of Zacks-covered stocks, suggesting potential near-term price appreciation.

CRS earnings estimate revisions Zacks Rank stock rating upgrade special alloys stainless steel institutional investors stock price movement
Sentiment note

Company received an upgrade to Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) driven by upward earnings estimate revisions of 7.2% over three months. Placement in top 20% of Zacks-covered stocks indicates superior earnings estimate revision features and potential for near-term price appreciation.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is CRS Set to Gain From Growth in Its Specialty Alloys Operations?

Carpenter Technology (CRS) achieved record operating margins of 37.8% in Q4 FY26, driven by productivity gains and pricing realization. The company projects FY27 operating income of $850-880M (up 21-25% YoY) and a FY29 target of $1.2-1.3B, supported by strong aerospace and defense demand (+15%) and industrial/consumer growth (+4.7%).

CRS CMC NUE specialty alloys operating margins aerospace and defense FY27 guidance pricing realization
Sentiment note

Record operating margins of 37.8%, eighteen consecutive quarters of margin expansion, strong double-digit growth in aerospace/defense segment, and robust FY27-FY29 guidance indicating 21-25% operating income growth demonstrate exceptional operational performance and positive demand trends.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is Cabot (CBT) Outperforming Other Basic Materials Stocks This Year?

Cabot (CBT) and Carpenter Technology (CRS) are highlighted as outperformers in the Basic Materials sector. CBT has gained 16.1% year-to-date, outpacing the sector average of 9.8%, with improving analyst sentiment and a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). CRS has returned 23.4% year-to-date with a 7.3% increase in consensus EPS estimates over three months, also holding a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy).

CBT CRS Basic Materials sector stock performance year-to-date returns earnings estimates Zacks Rank
Sentiment note

23.4% year-to-date return significantly outperforms sector; Zacks Rank #2 (Buy); consensus EPS estimate increased 7.3% over past three months showing strong earnings outlook improvement

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is ATI Positioned to Sustain Strong Free Cash Flow Growth?

ATI Inc. reported first-half 2026 adjusted free cash flow of $143.2 million, a significant improvement from a $50.2 million cash outflow in the prior year. The company raised its full-year 2026 adjusted free cash flow guidance to $550-$600 million from $465-$525 million, driven by strong aerospace and defense demand, contract pricing gains, and higher-value product focus. ATI stock has surged 122.1% over the past year and carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.

ATI CRS HWM free cash flow aerospace and defense pricing improvements guidance raise next-generation engines
Sentiment note

Generated higher adjusted free cash flow of $362.3 million in fiscal 2026 compared to $287.5 million in fiscal 2025, with improvements in product mix, realized prices, and operating efficiencies supporting expansion.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Reliance Jumps 33% YTD: Here's What's Driving the Stock

Reliance Inc. (RS) shares have surged 33% year-to-date, outperforming its industry, driven by strong demand from data centers, energy infrastructure, and the border wall project. The company has executed strategic acquisitions to expand market reach and returned $3.4 billion to shareholders through buybacks since 2021, while maintaining a strong balance sheet with $235.4 million in cash.

RS WS CRS AVNT construction demand infrastructure data centers border wall project
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consistent earnings beats in all trailing four quarters (8.4% average surprise) and 23.4% expected YoY earnings increase, despite 21.4% YTD share decline.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Kronos Worldwide Gains 17% in 3 Months: What's Driving the Stock?

Kronos Worldwide (KRO) shares gained 16.8% over three months, outperforming its industry. The company is benefiting from increased titanium dioxide volumes, market-share gains across all major markets, lower restructuring costs, and improved pricing. Management expects 2026 sales to exceed 2025 levels with continued margin expansion driven by lower-cost inventory and favorable market conditions.

KRO WS CRS AVNT titanium dioxide market share gains margin improvement restructuring costs
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consistent earnings beats and 23.4% expected year-over-year earnings increase, but shares have fallen 21.4% in the past three months, suggesting market headwinds despite strong operational performance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's Why You Should Hold Onto MEOH Stock for Now

Methanex Corporation (MEOH) shares have gained 56.5% over the past year driven by expanded North American capacity and the OCI acquisition, with Geismar achieving record production. However, the company faces significant challenges including gas constraints, weak demand in China, lower realized pricing, and elevated shipping costs, resulting in a Hold rating.

MEOH RS CRS AVNT Methanex capacity expansion OCI acquisition methanol production
Sentiment note

Holds Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with fiscal 2027 earnings estimate of $12.92 per share indicating 20.07% year-over-year growth. Demonstrated consistent earnings beats in trailing four quarters with 8.39% average surprise.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ingevity Shares Rise 19.2% YTD: Can the Stock Sustain the Rally?

Ingevity Corporation (NGVT) shares have gained 19.2% year-to-date, outperforming its industry, driven by successful portfolio optimization, divestitures, and increased demand for hybrid vehicle applications. The company reported 14% YoY adjusted EBITDA growth to $115 million in Q2 with expanded margins of 36.6%, and raised its 2026 adjusted EBITDA guidance to $380-$400 million.

NGVT CRS AVNT portfolio optimization hybrid vehicles EBITDA growth divestitures activated carbon
Sentiment note

Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with fiscal 2027 earnings consensus of $12.92 per share, up 20.07% YoY. Consistent earnings beats in trailing four quarters with 8.39% average surprise.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Hawkins Expands in Florida With Dave Symonds Acquisition

Hawkins, Inc. (HWKN) has acquired the assets of Dave Symonds & Associates, Inc. to expand its water treatment customer base in Florida. The acquisition adds $6.9 million in Q1 sales and supports the company's growth strategy in the water treatment segment, complementing its earlier purchase of Aqua-Chem, Inc.

HWKN CRS AVNT acquisition water treatment Florida expansion phosphates corrosion control
Sentiment note

CRS carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with fiscal 2027 earnings estimate of $12.92 per share indicating 20.07% year-over-year growth, and has beaten consensus estimates in each of the trailing four quarters with an average surprise of 8.39%.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal