Columbia Sportswear Company · Consumer Discretionary · Apparel Manufacturing
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$60.85
+$3.15 (+5.46%) 3:58 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$57.70
OpenOpen$58.48
Day highHigh$60.95
Day lowLow$58.37
VolumeVol428,533
Avg volAvgVol680,461
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$2.95B
EV/Sales
0.71
P/E ratio
14.34
FY Revenue
$3.41B
EPS
4.02
Gross Margin
52.22%
Div yield
2.15%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
BULLISH
COLM
Columbia Sportswear Company
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:36 AM ET, 2026-10-15
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:77SWING:70LONG:59
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−2% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.98×
RSI
51.92(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.01 (Weak)
MACD: 0.04 Signal: 0.05
Short-Term
+0.04 (Strong)
MACD: -0.21 Signal: -0.26
Long-Term
+0.08 (Strong)
MACD: -0.84 Signal: -0.92
Intraday trend score
81.50
LOW75.56HIGH87.44
Latest news
COLM•12 articles•Positive: 8Neutral: 3Negative: 1
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
GIL's Raised 2026 Outlook Puts Synergies and Tariff Refunds in Focus
Gildan Activewear raised its 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $4.65-$4.75 and free cash flow outlook to $1 billion, driven by faster-than-expected HanesBrands integration synergies ($100 million) and $220 million in tariff refunds. However, soft retail demand and $4.7 billion in net debt remain headwinds. The company targets a 21.8% operating margin for 2026.
Recognized substantial tariff-refund benefit in Q2 and raised 2026 profit outlook, indicating positive impact from trade-policy changes on sector margins.
NegativeZacks Investment Research• Na
GIL Falls 11.1% in One Month as Retail Risks Test the Recovery Case
Gildan Activewear (GIL) shares declined 11.1% in four weeks as weak retail demand and HanesBrands integration execution risks weigh on investor sentiment. Despite raising 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to $4.65-$4.75 and operating margin forecast to 21.8%, the company's $4.7 billion net debt and 3.2X leverage remain concerns. The stock trades at a discount valuation but faces headwinds from retail softness and elevated acquisition-related costs.
Mentioned as experiencing continued softness in U.S. market, indicating broader retail weakness affecting the apparel sector.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Columbia Sportswear's Footwear Momentum Sustain Sales Growth?
Columbia Sportswear (COLM) is experiencing strong footwear growth with Q2 2026 sales up 5% to $117 million, driven by demand for technical products and premium styles like the sold-out Tellurix Titanium OutDry. Footwear is expected to outpace apparel growth in 2026, with Spring 2027 wholesale orders signaling continued momentum. The stock trades at a modest valuation discount but has underperformed the broader market in recent months.
Strong footwear sales growth (5% YoY), successful product innovation with sold-out premium models, positive wholesale order trends for Spring 2027, and attractive forward P/E valuation (13.56 vs. industry 15.09) support positive momentum despite recent stock underperformance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Strength Seen in V.F. (VFC): Can Its 5.3% Jump Turn into More Strength?
V.F. Corporation's stock surged 5.3% to $15.79, driven by improving business fundamentals and successful transformation initiatives. The company benefits from strong performance in its Outdoor segment (The North Face, Timberland) and improved direct-to-consumer sales. However, expected quarterly earnings of $0.51 per share represent a 1.9% year-over-year decline, with revenues down 3.9%. Despite positive earnings estimate revisions and a raised fiscal 2027 outlook, weakness at Vans remains a concern. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold).
Stock declined 1.2% with flat monthly performance. Consensus EPS estimate unchanged over the past month, but represents a 9.9% year-over-year decline. Holds Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with no significant positive or negative catalysts mentioned.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Somnigroup's Brand Strength and Innovation Efforts Drive Growth?
Somnigroup International Inc. (SGI) maintains a strong position in the global mattress and bedding industry through its portfolio of premium brands including Tempur-Pedic, Sealy, and Stearns & Foster. The company focuses on product innovation, operational efficiency, and diversified distribution channels. SGI trades at a forward P/E of 16.45X, below the industry average of 17.29X, with consensus estimates showing 15.2% EPS growth in 2026 and 28.5% in 2027. The stock has declined 19.7% in the past six months but carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and 36% average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise are positive, but modest consensus sales growth estimate of only 1.9% suggests limited near-term expansion.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
NIKE's Shares Fall More Than 2% Post Q1 Earnings: What's Ahead?
NIKE shares declined 2.2% after reporting Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings that beat expectations but showed a 4% revenue decline. Greater China sales plunged 22% and weakness in Sportswear and Jordan Brand offset gains in performance categories. The company expects fiscal 2027 revenues to fall at a high-single-digit rate despite $2.5B in planned Pace savings, with analysts downgrading earnings estimates significantly.
NKEDLTHCOLMGILNIKE earningsQ1 fiscal 2027Greater China weaknessrevenue decline
Sentiment note
Carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with expected current financial-year sales growth of 1.9% and a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 36% on average, showing consistent outperformance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
NIKE Q1 Earnings Beat on Margin Gain, Stock Falls on Revenue Miss
NIKE beat EPS estimates at 48 cents but reported a 4.3% revenue decline to $11.2 billion, missing consensus. The company faces weakness in Sportswear, Jordan Brand, and Greater China, with Direct channel revenues down 8%. Management projects high-single-digit fiscal 2027 revenue declines and introduced the Pace restructuring program targeting $2.5 billion in savings through 2031.
NKEDLTHCOLMGILNIKE earningsrevenue declineGreater China weaknessSportswear segment
Sentiment note
Carries Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with expected sales growth of 1.9% and solid trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 36% average.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Carter's Growth Supported by Brands, Digital Efforts & Cost Savings
Carter's is implementing strategic initiatives including investments in core brands, e-commerce enhancements, omnichannel capabilities, and operational efficiency improvements to drive growth and offset tariff pressures. The company is also expanding its global presence through wholesale partnerships and licensing arrangements. Carter's shares have outperformed its industry despite recent declines, trading at a lower valuation multiple than peers.
Holds Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus estimates showing current-year EPS growth of 4.6% and strong trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 44.1%, indicating solid operational performance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Spectrum Brands' Innovation and Operational Initiatives Aid Growth
Spectrum Brands (SPB) reported Q3 net sales growth of 7.7% with organic sales up 6.6% across all three businesses. The company is focusing on innovation in Pet Care and Home & Garden, expanding digital commerce capabilities including TikTok Shops, and implementing ERP system upgrades to improve operational efficiency and profitability. SPB shares have outperformed the industry with 17.1% gains over six months.
Holds Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with expected sales growth of 1.9% and solid trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 36% on average, demonstrating consistent outperformance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Should You Buy, Sell or Hold PVH Stock Post Q2 Earnings?
PVH Corp. delivered mixed Q2 fiscal 2026 results with revenues down 3% but profitability exceeding expectations, boosted by $107 million in tariff refunds. The company maintained momentum in direct-to-consumer and e-commerce channels while facing headwinds from wholesale weakness and soft international demand. PVH reaffirmed full-year EPS guidance of $11.80-$12.10 but projects a more challenging Q3 with low single-digit revenue declines.
Rated Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with consensus expecting 4.6% current-year EPS growth and strong trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 44.1%, demonstrating consistent outperformance.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Trans Canada Trail
Sentier Transcanadien célèbre ses bénévoles à l’approche de la Journée internationale des sentiers
Trans Canada Trail's La grande corvée program has distributed $303,200 in funding to 119 community projects across Canada in its seventh year. The program supports volunteer-led trail maintenance, repair, tree planting, and volunteer recognition initiatives. The funding was supported by Athletic Brewing Company, Columbia Sportswear, Eldorado Gold, TC Energy, and the Toyota Sustainability Trail Fund.
COLMEGOTRPtrail maintenancevolunteer fundingcommunity projectsTrans Canada TrailLa grande corvée program
Sentiment note
Listed as a generous supporter of the program, aligning the brand with outdoor recreation, community engagement, and environmental stewardship.
NeutralGlobeNewswire Inc.• Marketsandmarkets
Cooling Fabrics Market worth $4.08 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 7.1%, says MarketsandMarkets™
The Cooling Fabrics Market is projected to grow from USD 2.70 billion in 2024 to USD 4.08 billion by 2030, with a 7.1% CAGR. Synthetic fabrics and sports apparel are driving market expansion, with Asia Pacific expected to be the fastest-growing region.
Mentioned as a key player in the cooling fabrics market without specific performance details
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal