CLS
Celestica Inc. · Technology · Electronic Components
Last
$303.65
−$11.60 (−3.68%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours $303.82 +$0.17 (+0.06%) 8:26 AM ET
Prev close $315.25
Open $312.80
Day high $312.80
Day low $300.06
Volume 1,614,172
Avg vol 2,254,708
Mkt cap
$39.76B
EV/Sales
2.57
P/E ratio
35.61
FY Revenue
$15.59B
EPS
8.85
Gross Margin
11.95%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
CLS
Celestica Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 11:06 AM ET, 2026-10-02
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 85 SWING: 80 LONG: 54
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−13% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.87×
RSI
39.27 (Weak)
Weak (30–40)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.02 (Strong)
MACD: 0.16 Signal: 0.15
Short-Term
-7.19 (Weak)
MACD: 1.28 Signal: 8.47
Long-Term
-4.00 (Weak)
MACD: 8.22 Signal: 12.22
Intraday trend score 40.72

Latest news

CLS 12 articles Positive: 4 Neutral: 8 Negative: 0
Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Celestica vs. SpaceX: Which Aerospace Stock is the Better Buy Now?

SpaceX (SPCX) emerges as the better investment pick compared to Celestica (CLS), driven by stronger price performance, significant upward earnings revisions (350% over 60 days), and a higher Zacks Rank #2 (Buy). While CLS offers more attractive valuation metrics with lower price-to-sales ratio, SPCX's projected 136.2% sales growth in 2026 and commanding market position in commercial launches outweigh valuation concerns. However, SPCX faces margin uncertainty due to heavy capital investments in AI infrastructure initiatives.

SPCX CLS aerospace space technology satellite communications AI infrastructure earnings revisions valuation
Sentiment note

Attractive valuation metrics (1.36 forward price-to-sales ratio), solid projected growth (64.3% sales and 87.1% EPS in 2026), and diversified customer base. However, offset by margin pressures from high R&D costs, intense competition from industry giants, negative price performance (-11.6% since comparison period), and Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with marginal downward EPS estimate revisions.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Celestica (CLS) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note

Celestica stock fell 4.05% on October 12, 2026, outpacing the S&P 500's 0.06% decline. Despite a 4.5% monthly gain, the stock trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 31.98 versus the industry average of 26.08. The company is expected to report earnings on October 26 with projected EPS of $3.01 (up 90.51% YoY) and revenue of $5.4 billion (up 69.1% YoY). Celestica holds a Zacks Rank of #3 (Hold) with no recent changes to consensus estimates.

CLS Celestica stock decline earnings forecast valuation premium electronics manufacturing Zacks Rank
Sentiment note

While the stock experienced a notable single-day decline of 4.05% and trades at a valuation premium to its industry peers, strong earnings growth projections (90.51% EPS growth, 69.1% revenue growth) and a top-ranked industry position (top 7%) provide offsetting positive factors. The Hold rating and lack of recent estimate revisions suggest a balanced outlook without clear directional conviction.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Celestica, Inc. (CLS) is Attracting Investor Attention: Here is What You Should Know

Celestica (CLS), an electronics manufacturing services company, has gained 9.6% over the past month, outperforming the S&P 500. The company shows strong earnings growth expectations of 87.1% year-over-year for the current fiscal year and 67.9% for the next fiscal year, with consistent revenue growth forecasts of 64.3% and 57.2% respectively. However, the stock received a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating, suggesting it may perform in line with the broader market in the near term, and is valued at par with its peers.

CLS electronics manufacturing services earnings growth revenue growth stock valuation Zacks Rank earnings estimate revisions
Sentiment note

While Celestica demonstrates strong fundamental metrics with 87.1% expected earnings growth and 64.3% revenue growth, coupled with a recent 9.6% stock price gain and consistent beat on earnings and revenue estimates, the Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and par valuation relative to peers suggest the stock is fairly valued with near-term performance expected to align with the broader market rather than outperform.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Jabil's FY27 AI Revenue Surge Could Redefine Its Growth Story in 2027

Jabil Inc. (JBL) reported strong Q4 fiscal 2026 results and projects AI revenues to surge 54% to $22.1 billion in fiscal 2027. The company expects total revenues of $44.5 billion and core EPS of $17.55, with the Intelligent Infrastructure segment driving growth. However, execution risks remain as Jabil expands capacity globally to support larger customer programs.

JBL CLS FLEX AI infrastructure revenue growth capacity expansion data center earnings forecast
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a comparable company supporting AI and cloud data center infrastructure, but no specific financial data or outlook provided in the article.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Is Jabil a Buy After AI Growth as Valuation Stays Above Its Median?

Jabil Inc. (JBL) projects fiscal 2027 revenues of $44.5 billion (+24% YoY) and core EPS of $17.55 (+34% YoY), driven by AI-related revenues surging 54% to $22.1 billion. The stock trades at 17.2X forward earnings, below industry averages but above its five-year median of 13.8X. While strong growth and margin improvements support the valuation premium, concentration in large customer programs and uneven demand outside infrastructure present execution risks.

JBL CLS PLXS AI infrastructure growth earnings forecast valuation analysis customer concentration risk margin expansion
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a relevant peer for comparison in manufacturing and infrastructure exposure, but no specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Celestica Rises 25.7% YTD: Buy, Sell or Hold the Stock?

Celestica (CLS) is benefiting from AI infrastructure demand and 800G/1.6T networking growth, with expected CCS revenue growth of ~85% in 2026. However, high customer concentration (top 10 customers = 79% of revenue), intense competition, and cyclical exposure present significant risks. The stock trades at a premium valuation and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.

CLS JBL SANM AI infrastructure hyperscaler spending 800G networking 1.6T platforms customer concentration
Sentiment note

Strong AI-driven growth catalysts and strategic partnerships with OpenAI and AMD support upside potential. However, this is significantly offset by high customer concentration risk (79% from top 10 customers), premium valuation (21.55x forward P/E), intense competition, and cyclical business exposure. The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) reflects this balanced risk-reward profile.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Can Celestica's Expanding Communications Portfolio Benefit the Stock?

Celestica Inc. is expanding its communications portfolio with high-speed networking solutions including the DS6000 series offering 1.6TbE connectivity and 102.4Tbps switching capacity for AI and data centers. The company is also advancing optical communication offerings for enterprise applications. Celestica faces competition from Jabil and Sanmina in the communications market.

CLS JBL SANM communications solutions high-speed networking AI infrastructure data center technologies optical communications
Sentiment note

Company is actively expanding its communications portfolio with advanced high-speed networking solutions (DS6000 series with 102.4Tbps capacity) and optical technologies targeting growing AI and data center markets. Strategic investments position it well for evolving connectivity demands.

Positive The Motley Fool • Rick Orford
Prediction: These 2 Stocks Will Be Worth More Than Palantir 5 Years From Now

Celestica and Marvell Technology are positioned to outperform Palantir over the next five years by capitalizing on AI infrastructure buildout. Celestica is expanding its role in data center infrastructure and AI systems design, while Marvell is growing its custom silicon and optical interconnect businesses. Both companies have strong growth trajectories, though Marvell's path to surpassing Palantir appears more straightforward than Celestica's.

CLS MRVL PLTR AMD AI infrastructure data center custom silicon optical interconnect
Sentiment note

Strong 62% YoY revenue growth, expanding role in AI infrastructure design and manufacturing, partnerships with AMD and Google, management raised full-year outlook and expects accelerated growth in 2027. However, requires both earnings growth and P/E expansion to achieve 10x valuation target.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Sanmina Rides on Holistic Growth: Should You Bet on the Stock?

Sanmina (SANM) has surged 69.3% over the past year, outperforming peers like Jabil and Celestica, driven by its vertically integrated manufacturing, 42Q connected manufacturing technology, and the ZT Systems acquisition that strengthens AI and cloud capabilities. However, supply-chain disruptions, intense competition, high R&D costs, tariff pressures, and significant China exposure pose headwinds. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.

SANM JBL CLS AMD electronics manufacturing services AI infrastructure cloud manufacturing supply chain disruptions
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a peer competitor in the electronics manufacturing services industry with a 52.3% gain over the past year, also underperforming Sanmina.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Celestica (CLS) Stock Slides as Market Rises: Facts to Know Before You Trade

Celestica (CLS) declined 1.2% to $382.69, underperforming the broader market gains. Despite strong recent performance (up 24% over the past month), the stock carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating. The company is expected to report significant earnings growth of 90.51% YoY and revenue growth of 69.1%, but trades at a premium valuation with a Forward P/E of 34.2 versus the industry average of 22.38.

CLS Celestica stock decline earnings growth valuation premium Zacks Rank electronics manufacturing services
Sentiment note

While the company shows strong fundamental growth prospects (90.51% EPS growth, 69.1% revenue growth expected), the stock is trading at a significant valuation premium (Forward P/E of 34.2 vs. industry average of 22.38) and carries a Hold rating. Recent underperformance against the market and stagnant analyst estimates over the past month suggest limited near-term upside despite positive long-term fundamentals.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Buy Jabil (JBL) Stock as AI Infrastructure Demand Fuels Strong Q4 Results?

Jabil delivered strong Q4 results with revenue surging 29% and adjusted EPS up 34%, driven by booming AI infrastructure demand. The company projects fiscal 2027 revenue growth of 24% and EPS growth of 34%. However, with the stock already up 30% year-to-date and trading at a reasonable 19X forward earnings, Zacks rates it a Hold, suggesting better buying opportunities may still be ahead.

JBL MU CLS SANM AI infrastructure earnings growth electronics manufacturing data center demand
Sentiment note

Identified as a competitor in AI and data-center electronics manufacturing with strong performance. Stock up over 600% in the last two years, though currently trading at a richer 32X forward earnings multiple compared to Jabil.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Jabil (JBL) Beats Q4 Earnings and Revenue Estimates

Jabil reported quarterly earnings of $4.4 per share, beating consensus estimates of $4.06, with revenues of $10.62 billion exceeding expectations by 9.91%. The company has outperformed the market by 39.8% year-to-date and received a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating. Celestica, another electronics manufacturing services company, is expected to report results with projected earnings of $3.01 per share, representing 90.5% year-over-year growth.

JBL CLS earnings surprise revenue growth electronics manufacturing earnings estimates stock rating
Sentiment note

Celestica is expected to report strong year-over-year growth with earnings projected at $3.01 per share (+90.5% YoY) and revenues of $5.4 billion (+69.1% YoY). The consensus estimate has remained stable over the last 30 days, suggesting confidence in projections.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal