CIEN
Ciena Corporation · Technology · Communication Equipment
Last
$356.20
−$3.40 (−0.94%) 3:58 PM ET
After hours $354.89 −$1.31 (−0.37%) 2:24 AM ET
Prev close $359.60
Open $341.51
Day high $357.68
Day low $333.49
Volume 3,153,080
Avg vol 3,067,969
Mkt cap
$50.99B
EV/Sales
8.60
P/E ratio
77.92
FY Revenue
$6.02B
EPS
4.61
Gross Margin
44.07%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
CIEN
Ciena Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:41 AM ET, 2026-10-07
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 71 SWING: 68 LONG: 58
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+43% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.43×
RSI
44.45 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.05 (Strong)
MACD: 0.31 Signal: 0.26
Short-Term
+0.62 (Strong)
MACD: 10.97 Signal: 10.35
Long-Term
+4.00 (Strong)
MACD: 6.66 Signal: 2.66
Intraday trend score 63.43

Latest news

CIEN 12 articles Positive: 12 Neutral: 0 Negative: 0
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Taiwan Semiconductor Q3 Earnings & Revenues Top Estimates, Margins Up

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) reported Q3 2026 earnings of $4.60 per ADR, up 68.7% year-over-year and beating estimates by 3.4%. Revenues climbed 41.2% to $46.72 billion, exceeding guidance with strong sequential growth of 16.2%. Advanced process technologies accounted for 79% of wafer revenues, with 2-nanometer processes rising to 8% of total revenues. However, gross, operating, and net margins contracted sequentially. Management issued upbeat Q4 and full-year 2026 guidance, expecting full-year revenues to increase approximately 44% year-over-year.

TSM MU RELL CIEN TSMC Q3 2026 earnings semiconductor manufacturing advanced process technologies
Sentiment note

Ciena reported Q3 fiscal 2026 EPS of $2.11, beating estimates by 21.26%, with revenues of $1.67 billion exceeding consensus by 1.44%. The company demonstrates exceptional earnings growth with an estimated 171.2% fiscal 2026 growth rate and consistent estimate beats.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Here's Why You Should Hold DOCU Stock in Your Portfolio Now

Docusign (DOCU) has outperformed the market with a 54.3% gain over six months, driven by strong adoption of its Intelligent Agreement Management (IAM) platform, which contributed 15.1% to ARR in Q2'27. The company reported 16% adjusted operating income growth and 35% free cash flow growth year-over-year. However, gross margin pressure from cloud migration investments and intensifying AI-driven competition pose risks. DOCU carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) with fiscal 2027 revenue expected to grow 8.8% year-over-year.

DOCU AVT CIEN Docusign IAM platform AI-driven agreement automation cloud migration gross margin pressure
Sentiment note

Ciena is highlighted as another Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) stock with 12% long-term earnings growth expectations and a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise average of 3.8%, positioning it as an outperformer in the technology sector.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • John Blank, Phd.
Q3 Earnings Season Begins: Global Week Ahead

Q3 earnings season kicks off with major U.S. banks reporting this week amid surging Treasury yields hitting 24-year highs. Key economic data including U.S. CPI, Chinese exports, and PPI reports will be released, while the IMF-World Bank meetings in Bangkok address global growth, debt, and geopolitical concerns. Bond market volatility remains elevated with European spreads widening significantly.

AMJB JPM JPMPC JPMPD Q3 earnings season bank earnings Treasury yields CPI inflation
Sentiment note

Zacks #1 Strong Buy rating; leading optical networking equipment provider with strong growth score (B) and comprehensive cloud-native software portfolio for digital transformation

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ciena's Openreach Deal: Can 1.6Tb/s Technology Drive Its Growth?

Ciena Corporation is expanding its optical networking market presence through a deployment with Openreach in the U.K., utilizing its WaveServer platform and WaveLogic 6 technology to deliver high-capacity 800G services. The company benefits from growing demand driven by AI, cloud adoption, and subsea traffic, though it faces competitive pressure from Corning and Nokia.

CIEN GLW NOK optical networking high-capacity connectivity WaveLogic 6 800G services AI infrastructure
Sentiment note

Strong Buy rating (Zacks Rank #1), 27.3% stock gain in past month, upward earnings revisions, strategic deployment with major U.K. provider, positioned to benefit from AI and cloud infrastructure demand

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Stock Market News for Oct 7, 2026

U.S. stock markets closed higher on Tuesday with the S&P 500 gaining 0.6%, Nasdaq Composite up 0.5%, and Dow Jones rising 0.5%. Market sentiment was supported by easing oil supply concerns and strong import demand, though a wider-than-expected trade deficit raised inflation and Fed policy concerns. Ciena Corporation was the major gainer with a 13.9% share increase.

CIEN stock market S&P 500 Nasdaq Dow Jones oil prices trade deficit inflation
Sentiment note

Stock surged 13.9% on the trading day, making it the major gainer of the S&P 500 Index, and carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks Equity Research
Zacks Industry Outlook Ciena, Viavi and Ooma

The Zacks Communication - Components industry is positioned for long-term growth driven by 5G deployment, IoT adoption, and fiber network expansion. Despite near-term headwinds including elevated inventory levels and margin erosion, Ciena Corp., Viavi Solutions Inc., and Ooma Inc. are well-positioned to benefit from increasing demand for scalable network infrastructure and cloud connectivity solutions.

CIEN VIAV OOMA 5G deployment optical networking fiber networks cloud connectivity network infrastructure
Sentiment note

Strong earnings revisions (64.2% and 111.7% upward), industry-leading WaveLogic optical technology platform, software-driven networking solutions, Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), 154.3% stock surge over past year, and 12% long-term earnings growth expectation.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
3 Communication Stocks Likely to Gain From Industry Tailwinds

The Zacks Communication - Components industry is positioned for long-term growth driven by 5G deployment, IoT adoption, and fiber network expansion. However, elevated inventory levels, high capital expenditure, margin erosion, and geopolitical conflicts present near-term challenges. Three companies—Ciena, Viavi Solutions, and Ooma—are highlighted as well-positioned to benefit from increasing demand for scalable infrastructure.

CIEN VIAV OOMA 5G deployment optical networking fiber networks IoT adoption cloud infrastructure
Sentiment note

Strong 154.3% one-year stock surge, significant upward earnings revisions (64.2% and 111.7%), industry-leading WaveLogic optical technology, and Zacks Rank #1 rating indicate strong growth potential and market leadership in coherent optical networking.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Surging Earnings Estimates Signal Upside for Ciena (CIEN) Stock

Ciena (CIEN), a high-speed networking technology developer, has earned a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating due to significantly improving earnings estimates. Analysts have raised consensus estimates 14.66% over the past 30 days for the current quarter and 10.68% for the full year, with expected earnings of $2.05 per share (current quarter) and $7.16 per share (full year), representing increases of 125.3% and 171.2% year-over-year respectively. Despite a 19.4% stock price increase over the past four weeks, analysts believe further upside potential remains.

CIEN earnings estimate revisions Zacks Rank networking technology consensus estimates stock performance
Sentiment note

Strong upward earnings estimate revisions from multiple analysts (8 positive revisions, zero negative revisions for current quarter; 9 positive revisions for full year), significant year-over-year earnings growth expectations (125.3% for current quarter, 171.2% for full year), Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, and analyst consensus that further stock price appreciation is likely despite recent 19.4% gains.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Wall Street Analysts Think Ciena (CIEN) Could Surge 36.82%: Read This Before Placing a Bet

Ciena (CIEN) has a mean analyst price target of $518.74, suggesting 36.8% upside potential from its current price of $379.14. The stock has gained 19.4% over the past four weeks and holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating. Analysts have revised earnings estimates upward by 10.7% over the last 30 days, indicating growing optimism about the company's earnings prospects. However, the article cautions that price targets alone should not be the sole basis for investment decisions.

CIEN Ciena price target analyst rating earnings estimate revision Zacks Rank stock upside Strong Buy
Sentiment note

Ciena received a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating with a mean analyst price target of $518.74 indicating 36.8% upside potential. The company has experienced strong earnings estimate revisions (10.7% increase over 30 days) with nine upward revisions and no negative revisions, demonstrating analyst confidence in improving earnings prospects. The stock has also gained 19.4% over the past four weeks.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Zacks.Com
Buy 3 Top-Ranked AI-Led Stocks at Deep Discount to Maximize Your Gains

Three AI infrastructure stocks—Amkor Technology, Ciena Corp, and TTM Technologies—are recommended as strong buys despite rallying 35-85% year-to-date, as they trade at 42-43% discounts to their 52-week highs. All three benefit from accelerating AI and data center demand with significant upside potential ranging from 34% to 96%.

AMKR CIEN TTMI TSM AI infrastructure semiconductor packaging optical networking data center connectivity
Sentiment note

Cloud revenues surged 82% YoY with backlog reaching $8.5 billion expected to exceed $10 billion by year-end. Fiscal 2027 revenues projected to grow 30% to $8.3-8.4 billion. Trading at 42% discount to 52-week high with 79.1% maximum upside potential.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ciena Expands Global Subsea Footprint With ACE & ECHO Upgrades

Ciena Corporation has secured two major subsea cable deployments: upgrading the 17,000-km ACE route with 30+ Tb/s capacity using its WL6e technology, and deploying WL6e on FLAG's ECHO trans-Pacific cable system. The company's WL6e adoption has surpassed WL5e, and its disaggregated line systems hold roughly 70% market share. Ciena trades at a forward P/E of 37.35 and holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating.

CIEN GLW NOK subsea cable optical networking WaveLogic 6 Extreme capacity deployment telecommunications infrastructure
Sentiment note

Ciena secured two major subsea deployments with significant capacity additions, demonstrating strong market demand for its WL6e technology. The company's WL6e adoption has surpassed previous generation WL5e, and it maintains 70% market share in disaggregated line systems. Stock has gained 162.4% in the past year, and analyst consensus estimates for fiscal 2026 have been revised upward with a Zacks Rank #1 rating.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Ciena vs. ADTRAN: Which Optical Networking Stock is the Better Buy?

Ciena and ADTRAN are both benefiting from strong demand for optical networking solutions driven by AI and data-center investments. Ciena shows stronger fundamentals with over $10B expected backlog extending into fiscal 2028, accelerating product adoption, and upward earnings revisions, earning a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy). ADTRAN faces supply constraints, product-mix pressure, customer deployment timing issues, and significant downward earnings revisions, receiving a Zacks Rank #4 (Sell). Ciena trades at a higher valuation (16.98X Price/Book) compared to ADTRAN (4.54X), reflecting diverging growth trajectories.

CIEN ADTN optical networking AI infrastructure data-center investments backlog supply constraints earnings revisions
Sentiment note

Strong demand visibility with $10B+ backlog extending into fiscal 2028, accelerating product adoption (WaveLogic 6 Extreme, Hyper-Rail), upward earnings estimate revisions, improving gross margins (mid-40% range), successful price increases, and Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating. Main headwind is supply constraints limiting revenue conversion.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal