The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc. · Consumer Staples · Food Distribution
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$113.01
+$5.21 (+4.84%) 3:59 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$107.79
OpenOpen$107.86
Day highHigh$113.01
Day lowLow$107.86
VolumeVol608,289
Avg volAvgVol640,614
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$4.61B
EV/Sales
1.18
P/E ratio
50.13
FY Revenue
$4.39B
EPS
2.25
Gross Margin
24.46%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Consumer Staples
AI report sections
MIXED
CHEF
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
Can Hormel Foods Keep Expanding Margins Despite Softer Retail Volumes?
Hormel Foods expanded adjusted operating margins by 60 basis points to 9% in Q3 2026 despite softer retail volumes. The company benefited from lower pork commodity prices, strong foodservice performance, and disciplined cost management. However, retail volumes declined due to business exits and pricing elasticity, while the company faces headwinds from elevated beef, freight, and logistics costs. Hormel is using pricing strategies and efficiency gains to sustain profitability.
CHEF carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with consensus estimates showing strong growth of 10.8% in sales and 33.7% in earnings for the current fiscal year. The company has delivered an average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, demonstrating consistent outperformance.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Lamb Weston Stock Rallies 13% Since Q1 Earnings: What's Next for LW?
Lamb Weston Holdings (LW) shares gained 12.6% following strong first-quarter fiscal 2027 results and upward guidance revision. The company raised its FY2027 EPS outlook to $3.05-$3.35 and net sales guidance to low-single-digit growth, driven by solid North America performance with 7% volume growth and improved cost execution. However, input-cost inflation and international weakness remain headwinds.
LWCHEFMAMALSFLamb WestonQ1 earningsguidance raiseNorth America growth
Sentiment note
Carries Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with strong trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4% average and consensus estimates implying 10.8% sales growth and 33.7% EPS growth for current fiscal year.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Here's Why Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) is a Strong Growth Stock
Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including the Zacks Rank and Style Scores to help investors identify stocks with strong performance potential. The service features daily updates, equity research reports, and stock screens. Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) is highlighted as a #2 Buy with an A VGM Score and strong growth forecasts of 33.7% year-over-year earnings growth.
CHEF received a #2 (Buy) Zacks Rank with an A VGM Score and A Growth Style Score. The company is forecasted to achieve 33.7% year-over-year earnings growth for the current fiscal year, with recent analyst upward earnings estimate revisions and a strong average earnings surprise of +30.4%, indicating positive momentum and growth potential.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Conagra Brands Sustain Its Foodservice Profit Momentum?
Conagra Brands' Foodservice segment delivered solid Q1 results with organic sales growth of 3.3% (fifth consecutive quarter), operating profit up 11.4%, and adjusted operating margin expansion of 83 basis points. Productivity gains successfully offset inflationary pressures, though approximately 150 basis points of volume growth came from accelerated customer orders. The stock trades at a forward P/E of 9.2, below industry and sector averages, but has underperformed the market over the past month.
Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with strong consensus estimates showing 10.8% sales growth and 33.7% earnings growth. Delivered impressive 30.4% average trailing four-quarter earnings surprise.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Is The Chef's Warehouse (CHEF) Outperforming Other Consumer Staples Stocks This Year?
The Chef's Warehouse (CHEF) has significantly outperformed the Consumer Staples sector in 2026, gaining 83.4% year-to-date compared to the sector average of 6.7%. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with improving earnings outlook, as consensus estimates have increased 10.2% over the past 90 days. JAPAN TOB is also highlighted as an outperforming Consumer Staples stock with a 27.7% return year-to-date.
CHEF has gained 83.4% year-to-date, significantly outperforming the Consumer Staples sector average of 6.7%. The stock carries a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with improving earnings outlook, as consensus EPS estimates increased 10.2% over the past 90 days, indicating strengthening analyst sentiment.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks Investment Research
Zacks Industry Outlook Mondelez, Conagra Brands, The Chefs' Warehouse and Mama's Creations
The Food-Miscellaneous industry faces challenging conditions driven by elevated living costs, cautious consumer spending, and demand for value-oriented products. Despite persistent cost pressures and uneven foodservice demand, companies are investing in innovation and operational efficiencies. Four stocks highlighted include Chefs' Warehouse (Strong Buy), Mondelez and Mama's Creations (Buy), and Conagra (Hold), with the industry ranked #210 out of 247 Zacks industries, indicating dull near-term prospects.
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) specialty food distributor benefiting from strong demand for premium ingredients and value-added foodservice offerings. Company leveraging infrastructure and technology investments for market-share gains. Stock rallied 97% over the past year with stable EPS estimate at $2.54.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Will Monster Beverage's Innovation & Global Expansion Aid Growth?
Monster Beverage (MNST) maintains a strong position in the global energy drink market, driven by brand investments, product innovation, and geographic expansion. U.S. Ultra sales surged 19% year-over-year while Juice Monster grew 26%, demonstrating innovation-led growth. The company is investing in marketing, distribution, and cost-efficiency initiatives. However, MNST trades at a premium valuation of 34.94X forward P/E compared to the industry average of 18.6X and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.
Carries Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with expected sales growth of 10.8% and strong trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, indicating outperformance relative to expectations.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Primo Brands' Spring Water Sales Increase 4.1%: What's Driving Growth?
Primo Brands Corporation (PRMB) delivered broad-based growth in Q2 fiscal 2026, with regional spring water net sales increasing 4.1%. The company gained both value and volume share across brands and channels, and identified cold and immediate consumption as high-growth, high-margin opportunities. However, PRMB shares have underperformed the industry over the past six months, trading at a forward P/E of 13.47 with a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating.
PRMBCHEFCHAKOregional spring waterQ2 fiscal 2026volume share gainsvalue share gains
Sentiment note
CHEF carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with strong consensus estimates showing 10.8% sales growth and 33.7% earnings growth, plus a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%, indicating consistent outperformance.
The Food-Miscellaneous industry faces headwinds from value-conscious consumers, cost inflation, and uneven foodservice demand, resulting in a Zacks Industry Rank #210 (bottom 15%). However, companies focusing on product innovation, health-focused offerings, and operational efficiencies are positioned for growth. The industry has underperformed the S&P 500 by 22.5% over the past year and trades at a lower valuation (13.62X P/E) compared to historical averages.
Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) specialty food distributor benefiting from strong demand for premium ingredients and value-added offerings. Shares rallied 97% over past year, supported by infrastructure investments and market-share gains.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Chefs' Warehouse Cross-Selling Gains Drive More Growth Ahead?
The Chefs' Warehouse (CHEF) reported 10% organic specialty sales growth in Q2 2026, driven by unique placement growth of 7.2%, specialty case growth of 6%, and cross-selling initiatives. The company is investing in salesforce development, product expertise, and AI-driven tools to enhance customer relationships and increase product penetration. CHEF stock has rallied 97.8% over the past year and carries a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, though it trades at a premium valuation of 37.36x forward P/E compared to the industry average of 13.62x.
Strong Q2 2026 results with 10% organic specialty sales growth, expanding customer base (3.6% unique customer growth), successful cross-selling initiatives, and strategic investments in technology and talent. Stock has significantly outperformed industry with 97.8% annual gain. Zacks Rank #1 rating supports positive outlook, though premium valuation warrants caution.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Constellation Brands Q2 Earnings Top Estimates on Beer and Wine Growth
Constellation Brands (STZ) reported Q2 fiscal 2027 earnings of $3.74 per share, beating consensus estimates, with net sales rising 6% to $2.63 billion. Beer sales grew 5% and wine/spirits jumped 17%, though operating margins contracted 160 basis points. Despite solid results, the stock fell over 4% after-hours. The company reaffirmed full-year guidance and acquired SpikedAde for $75 million to expand its ready-to-drink portfolio.
STZCHEFUTZDARearningsbeer saleswine and spiritscash flow
Sentiment note
Mentioned as a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) in consumer staples space with expected sales growth of 10.8% and strong trailing four-quarter earnings surprise of 30.4%.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Sysco's Technology Push Drive Greater Efficiency and Savings?
Sysco Corporation is implementing a broad technology and AI transformation initiative targeting $100 million in net cost savings for fiscal 2027, with a $160 million run-rate from identified projects. The program leverages AI, routing software, and forecasting tools to improve margins, delivery efficiency, and working capital. Savings are expected to begin late in Q1 fiscal 2027 and accelerate in the second half of the year.
CHEF holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) with strong consensus estimates showing 10.8% sales growth and 33.7% earnings growth, plus a trailing four-quarter earnings surprise average of 30.4%.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal