AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$53.99
−$1.68 (−3.02%) 3:59 PM ET
After hours$53.98
−$0.01 (−0.02%) 7:26 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$55.67
OpenOpen$55.20
Day highHigh$56.12
Day lowLow$53.96
VolumeVol1,626,502
Avg volAvgVol1,753,309
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$9.37B
EV/Sales
8.32
P/E ratio
53.58
FY Revenue
$1.09B
EPS
1.04
Gross Margin
68.87%
Div yield
0.60%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
CGNX
Cognex Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
Here's Why Cognex Corporation (CGNX) is a Strong Momentum Stock
Zacks Premium offers investment research tools including the Zacks Rank and Style Scores to help investors identify stocks with strong performance potential. The Zacks Rank #1 stocks have averaged +23.86% annual returns since 1988, more than double the S&P 500. Style Scores (Value, Growth, Momentum, and VGM) help investors filter top-rated stocks by combining multiple investment characteristics.
CGNX is highlighted as a stock to watch with a #3 (Hold) Zacks Rank, VGM Score of B, and Momentum Score of B. The stock has shown 6.6% gains over four weeks, with two upward earnings estimate revisions in the last 60 days and a strong average earnings surprise of +22%, making it attractive for momentum investors.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Is Cognex (CGNX) Outperforming Other Computer and Technology Stocks This Year?
Cognex Corporation (CGNX) is significantly outperforming the Computer and Technology sector in 2026, with a year-to-date gain of 78.9% compared to the sector average of 25.6%. The stock holds a Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy) rating, with analyst consensus earnings estimates rising 13.5% over the past 90 days. JFrog Ltd. (FROG) is also highlighted as an outperformer with a 56.7% year-to-date return and a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating.
CGNXFROGCognex CorporationComputer and Technology sectorstock performanceyear-to-date returnsZacks RankJFrog Ltd.
Sentiment note
Strong outperformance with 78.9% YTD return vs. 25.6% sector average, Zacks Rank #1 (Strong Buy), and improving analyst sentiment with 13.5% upward revision in consensus earnings estimates over 90 days.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Anders Bylund
This AI Stock Is Trading Near Record Highs. Is It Too Late to Buy?
Amphenol, a maker of connectors and cables for AI infrastructure, is trading near all-time highs with strong fundamentals. Despite a 311.6% three-year gain, the company's Q2 results show 55% sales growth, 67% EPS growth, and a healthy book-to-bill ratio of 1.23, suggesting continued momentum. While the stock has underperformed peers this year, recent quarterly trends favor Amphenol, and analysts suggest the next leg of growth may still be ahead.
APHGLWFLEXLFUSAI infrastructureconnectors and cablesdata center buildoutbook-to-bill ratio
Sentiment note
Trading at 30.6x forward earnings, higher than Amphenol's 26.4x multiple. Mentioned as a valuation comparison point without detailed fundamental analysis.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Na
Can Cognex (CGNX) Run Higher on Rising Earnings Estimates?
Cognex Corporation (CGNX) has received a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating due to significant upward revisions in earnings estimates. The company's consensus estimates increased 41.61% over the last 30 days for the current quarter and 13.41% for the full year, with analysts expecting $0.50 per share for the current quarter and $1.65 for the full year. The stock has gained 6.8% over the past four weeks, with potential for further upside.
Strong upward earnings estimate revisions (41.61% increase in current quarter estimates, 13.41% for full year), Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating, and recent stock price appreciation of 6.8% over four weeks indicate growing analyst optimism and positive earnings prospects.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Nvidia
NVIDIA Announces Jetson Orin Nano 2 Robotics Computer to Redefine Entry-Level Edge AI
NVIDIA announced the Jetson Orin Nano 2, a new robotics computer delivering 2x the inference performance of its predecessor while consuming 40% less power. The device targets entry-level edge AI applications for robots, drones, and vision systems. Over 3 million developers use NVIDIA's robotics stack, with early adopters including Cognex, Doosan Bobcat, Matic, and Wing. The module and developer kit are expected to be available in H1 2027.
NVDACGNXGOOGGOOGLedge AIroboticsJetson Orin Nano 2inference performance
Sentiment note
Cognex is among the first adopters of Jetson Orin Nano 2, positioning itself to leverage improved edge AI capabilities for vision systems and industrial applications.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Brendan Coffey
Aeva Technologies vs. Cognex: Which Computer Vision Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Aeva Technologies and Cognex represent two different investment approaches in the computer vision market. Aeva is a high-growth, speculative play with 99.4% revenue growth but significant losses and high leverage, while Cognex is an established, profitable company with strong cash flow and diversified revenue streams. The article recommends Cognex as the better choice for 2026 due to its financial stability and proven track record, despite both companies facing competitive pressures.
Established company with consistent profitability ($114.4M net income), strong net margin (11.5%), low debt-to-equity ratio (0.1x), robust free cash flow ($236.8M), and diversified revenue across multiple sectors (logistics 26%, packaging 21%, consumer electronics 19%, automotive 19%). The article recommends it as 'the better option in 2026' due to financial strength and market position.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Pamela Kock
ront Street Bought 384K More Shares of Enovis in Q1. Is ENOV a Buy Now?
Front Street Capital Management purchased 384,124 additional shares of Enovis (ENOV) in Q1 2026 for approximately $9.08 million, increasing their stake to 2.25% of fund assets. The purchase signals institutional confidence in the medical device company despite ENOV shares being down 23.99% over the past year. Insider buying activity also suggests bullish sentiment, though the company reported a net loss of $1.14 billion in trailing twelve months.
Mentioned as a top holding of Front Street Capital Management (8.7% of AUM, $64.79M), indicating institutional confidence, but no specific news or performance data provided in the article.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Verified Market Research
Machine Vision Market to Reach USD 22.59 Billion by 2032, Driven by AI Advancements, Industry 4.0 Adoption, and Rising Demand for Quality Inspection – Verified Market Research
The global machine vision market is projected to grow from USD 14.81 billion in 2024 to USD 22.59 billion by 2032, with a CAGR of 8.7%. Growth is driven by AI and deep learning advancements, Industry 4.0 adoption, increased automation demand, and rising quality control requirements across manufacturing, automotive, electronics, and pharmaceutical sectors.
CGNXTDYmachine visionAI and deep learningIndustry 4.0automationquality inspectionindustrial manufacturing
Sentiment note
Listed as a key player in the competitive landscape of the rapidly growing machine vision market, which is projected to reach $22.59B by 2032 with 8.7% CAGR. Strong market tailwinds from AI adoption and Industry 4.0 expansion benefit established players.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Zen Media
Four OEMs Capture 60% of Robotics Industry AI Visibility
Analysis of 1,000 AI prompts across ChatGPT and Claude shows that FANUC, ABB Robotics, KUKA, and Yaskawa Motoman collectively capture 60% of brand mentions in robotics and factory automation recommendations. With 40% of robotics queries carrying direct purchase intent, AI platforms now function as critical procurement channels. Integration complexity emerged as the top buyer concern (92% of responses), surpassing price considerations. The remaining 82 companies share only 40% of mentions, with visibility dropping sharply below 3% after the top 10 vendors.
8% AI visibility as machine vision leader, routinely paired with robot recommendations, benefiting from trend toward integrated solutions
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Unknown
Pimly Announces Product Intelligence on Salesforce AgentExchange
Pimly announced the launch of Product Intelligence on Salesforce AgentExchange, a marketplace for AI agents and tools. The solution integrates product information management with Salesforce's Agentforce platform to help manufacturers, retailers, and CPG brands automate product configuration, ordering, and customer service while preventing AI hallucinations through governed product data.
CRMCGNXproduct information managementAgentforceAgentExchangeAI agentsproduct dataautomation
Sentiment note
Cognex is highlighted as an early adopter of the new Product Intelligence solution and expressed optimism about unlocking AI-driven product discovery and faster customer resolution, indicating confidence in the technology's value.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Sns Insider
Defect Detection Market Size to Surpass USD 8.80 Billion by 2035 | Research by SNS Insider
The global defect detection market is experiencing significant growth driven by Industry 4.0 adoption, IoT integration in smart manufacturing, and AI-powered machine vision systems. The market is projected to reach USD 8.80 Billion by 2035 with a CAGR of 7.45%. Hardware dominates the offering segment at 44%, while packaging applications lead at 72% of revenue. North America holds 39% market share, while Asia-Pacific is the fastest-growing region. Data management challenges in IoT systems remain a key restraint.
Listed as a leading market player in the growing defect detection market, which is projected to grow at 7.45% CAGR through 2035, driven by increased adoption of AI-powered machine vision systems and Industry 4.0 technologies.
Machine Vision Systems (MVS) Research Report 2026: Rising Demand for Zero-Defect Manufacturing and Increasing Adoption of Vision-Guided Robotics - Market Trends, Statistics, Growth Forecasts 2025-2031
The machine vision systems market is projected to grow from USD 13.95 billion in 2025 to USD 21.15 billion by 2031 at a 7.18% CAGR. Growth is driven by zero-defect manufacturing demands, AI-integrated imaging, vision-guided robotics adoption, and cloud-based deployments across automotive, semiconductor, logistics, and healthcare sectors. However, challenges include skilled integrator shortages, high camera costs, and cybersecurity risks in cloud systems.
Leading machine vision company positioned to benefit from growing market demand for zero-defect manufacturing, AI-integrated systems, and vision-guided robotics across automotive, semiconductor, and logistics sectors.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal