CAVA
CAVA Group, Inc. · Consumer Discretionary · Restaurants
At close
$66.74
−$0.20 (−0.30%) Close
Prev close $66.94
Open $66.78
Day high $67.10
Day low $66.74
Volume 453
Avg vol 3,505,542
Mkt cap
$7.82B
EV/Sales
5.46
P/E ratio
118.02
FY Revenue
$1.37B
EPS
0.57
Gross Margin
57.03%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Consumer Discretionary
AI report sections
CAVA
CAVA Group, Inc.
CAVA is exhibiting strong upward price momentum with the latest close well above short- and medium-term moving averages, but momentum indicators are firmly in overbought territory, pointing to elevated near-term risk of pullbacks. Fundamentally, the company combines solid gross profitability, positive operating cash flow, and a debt-free balance sheet with modest revenue growth, slightly declining earnings, and thin free cash flow margins. Valuation multiples are high across earnings, sales, and cash-flow metrics, while short interest near 15% of shares and a short volume ratio above 50% indicate a meaningful level of skepticism and positioning risk.
AI summarized at 7:43 PM ET, 2026-02-26
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 68 SWING: 74 LONG: 57
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
−49% (Below avg)
Vol/Avg: 0.51×
RSI
46.38 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.01 (Weak)
MACD: -0.01 Signal: -0.01
Short-Term
+0.15 (Strong)
MACD: 0.33 Signal: 0.18
Long-Term
+0.41 (Strong)
MACD: -0.93 Signal: -1.34
Intraday trend score 45.48

Latest news

CAVA 12 articles Positive: 7 Neutral: 5 Negative: 0
Positive The Motley Fool • Will Healy
3 Consumer Stocks Driving Growth From a Regional-to-National Expansion

The article highlights three consumer stocks expanding from regional to national operations: Dutch Bros (coffee chain growing from 470 to 1,225 locations with 32% revenue growth), BJ's Wholesale (warehouse retailer expanding westward with 13% revenue growth and attractive 20 P/E ratio), and Cava Group (Mediterranean fast-casual restaurant chain with 32% revenue growth and 450 locations). All three companies are positioned for significant long-term growth similar to historical successes like Walmart and Starbucks.

BROS BJ CAVA WMT regional-to-national expansion consumer stocks growth strategy coffee chain
Sentiment note

Strong 32% revenue growth with 9.4% same-restaurant sales growth. Early-stage expansion with only 450 locations against addressable market of 2,400+. Clear goal of 1,000 restaurants by 2032. High valuation (120 P/E) presents risk but offers long-term outsized return potential.

Positive The Motley Fool • Motley Fool Staff
Neoclouds Shine in AI Build Out

Neocloud companies CoreWeave and Nebius reported strong earnings with massive revenue growth (112% and 454% YoY respectively), but both operate at net losses with heavy infrastructure spending. While demand from hyperscalers like Meta and Alphabet is robust, concerns remain about sustainability given high debt costs (11% yields), reliance on short-term contracts as a bridge to long-term capacity, and commodity-like pricing dynamics. The sector shows promise but faces valuation and financing challenges.

CRWV NBIS GOOG GOOGL neocloud AI infrastructure GPU capacity data centers
Sentiment note

Strong earnings with 9% same-store sales growth driven by traffic (5%+ YoY), minimal pricing increases, and organic absorption of lower-income customers. Zero long-term debt and healthy cash position support growth story.

Positive The Motley Fool • John Ballard
Booking vs. CAVA: Comparing Total Scale and Growth Trajectories in Quarterly Revenue Trends

Booking Holdings commands a significantly larger revenue base ($28B TTM) with 13% year-over-year growth, while CAVA demonstrates faster growth at 27% TTM revenue ($1.4B), though from a much smaller scale. Both companies show consistent year-over-year revenue growth despite quarterly fluctuations. Booking's established position in the travel industry and Connected Trip expansion strategy position it for continued long-term growth, while CAVA's early-stage restaurant expansion presents significant upside potential as it scales its hundreds of locations.

BKNG PCLN CAVA quarterly revenue comparison travel industry restaurant expansion revenue growth market cap
Sentiment note

Emerging growth company with impressive 27% YoY revenue growth rate, early-stage restaurant expansion with hundreds of locations still to open, and strong revenue momentum ($1.4B TTM), presenting significant long-term scaling potential despite smaller current scale.

Positive The Motley Fool • Jeremy Bowman
CAVA Group's Next Earnings Report on Aug. 11 Could Send the Stock Soaring. Here's Why.

CAVA Group, a Mediterranean fast-casual chain similar to Chipotle, is expected to report Q2 earnings on Aug. 11 with analysts forecasting 28.3% revenue growth. Trading near year-to-date lows at less than 6x sales, the stock could surge if it delivers a beat-and-raise report. The 'little treat economy' trend favoring low-cost dining among Gen Z and millennials, combined with 24.6% foot traffic growth, presents upside potential, though food safety concerns in the industry pose a near-term risk.

CAVA CMG SG earnings report fast-casual dining comparable sales growth little treat economy food safety
Sentiment note

Company is trading at attractive valuation (under 6x sales), showing strong foot traffic growth (24.6%), and positioned to benefit from 'little treat economy' trend. Expected to deliver strong Q2 earnings with 28.3% revenue growth, offering potential for stock appreciation on beat-and-raise results.

Positive The Motley Fool • Will Healy
3 Reasons Investors Should Avoid Jersey Mike's Stock After Its IPO

Jersey Mike's Subs (JMKE) debuted on July 30 but closed its first trading day below its $23 IPO price. The article advises investors to avoid the stock due to three concerns: early investors like Blackstone used the IPO to sell holdings, the stock trades at an expensive 11x sales multiple compared to competitors like Chipotle (4x) and Cava (6x), and the company's modest 11% revenue growth and 2.3% same-store sales increase don't justify the valuation. Additionally, Jersey Mike's waited until operating 3,300 locations to go public, potentially missing years of high-growth expansion, and now relies on unproven international expansion for future returns.

JMKE CMG CAVA BX IPO restaurant stocks valuation same-store sales
Sentiment note

Presented as a favorable alternative investment; trades at reasonable valuation (6x sales) while in midst of regional-to-national expansion, offering better growth prospects than Jersey Mike's.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jeremy Bowman
Sweetgreen's Next Earnings Report on Aug. 6 Could Send the Stock Soaring. 3 Reasons Why.

Sweetgreen stock has plummeted 86% from its peak but appears poised for a turnaround ahead of its Q2 earnings report on August 6. The company's newly launched wraps are resonating with customers, same-store sales comparisons should improve due to easier year-over-year comparisons and positive industry trends, and the heavily shorted stock appears oversold at current valuations.

SG CMG CAVA fast-casual dining earnings report comparable sales menu innovation stock turnaround
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a competitor in the fast-casual space but no specific performance data or analysis provided in the article.

Neutral The Motley Fool • John Ballard
Booking vs. CAVA: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares Booking Holdings and CAVA Group as consumer stock investments. Booking, a global travel platform with $26.9B in 2025 revenue and 20% net margins, faces competition from tech giants but offers attractive valuation at 18.5x forward P/E. CAVA, a fast-casual Mediterranean restaurant chain with $1.2B revenue and 22.4% growth, trades at a premium 119.7x forward P/E despite strong expansion. The author recommends Booking for its superior valuation and competitive advantages, despite CAVA's promising growth trajectory.

BKNG PCLN CAVA CMG travel booking platform fast-casual dining valuation comparison revenue growth
Sentiment note

Demonstrates strong growth with 22.4% revenue increase and 459 restaurants, but faces headwinds including shareholder lawsuit alleging insider trading, high valuation at 119.7x forward P/E, cannibalization risks, and labor/food cost pressures. Promising but overvalued relative to growth prospects.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Robert Izquierdo
Amazon.com vs. CAVA: Which Consumer Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026, the Veteran E-Commerce Giant or Rising Restaurant Chain?

The article compares Amazon and CAVA as investment options for 2026. Amazon generated $716.9B in revenue with a 10.8% net margin and $7.7B free cash flow, while CAVA achieved $1.2B revenue with 22.4% growth but only a 5.4% net margin. The author recommends Amazon due to its superior valuation multiples (24.9x forward P/E vs. CAVA's 119.7x), stronger EPS growth, and AWS's robust AI-driven expansion, despite CAVA's impressive 32% quarterly sales growth.

AMZN CAVA MSFT CMG e-commerce cloud computing restaurant expansion valuation comparison
Sentiment note

Demonstrates impressive 22.4% revenue growth and strong 32% quarterly sales increase with healthy customer traffic growth. However, net margin declined significantly from 13.5% to 5.4%, trades at premium valuation (119.7x forward P/E), and faces legal challenges and supply chain vulnerabilities. Not recommended over Amazon despite growth potential.

Positive The Motley Fool • Parkev Tatevosian, Cfa
4 Stocks That Can 4x Your Money in 4 Years

The article discusses four stocks with potential to quadruple investor returns over a four-year period, targeting investors with higher risk tolerance seeking significant upside growth opportunities.

CAVA TSM LLY UPWK stock picks growth stocks high returns risk tolerance
Sentiment note

Mentioned as one of the four recommended stocks with 4x return potential; featured in multiple comparative articles suggesting strong growth prospects

Neutral The Motley Fool • Micah Zimmerman
Should You Buy Wingstop Stock Before July 29?

Wingstop will report Q2 earnings on July 29, with its stock down nearly 50% this year. While same-store sales have been declining, the article argues investors should focus on the company's long-term growth story—particularly its unit expansion (15-16% expected growth), strong franchise economics, and digital penetration (72% of sales). The author recommends buying based on long-term expansion potential rather than short-term earnings surprises.

WING CMG CAVA earnings report same-store sales unit growth franchise expansion digital orders
Sentiment note

Referenced as a peer executing the same aggressive expansion playbook, but receives no detailed analysis or specific investment recommendation.

Positive The Motley Fool • Micah Zimmerman
Even With Tesla Under $400, I'd Still Rather Buy This Unstoppable Growth Stock in July

Despite Tesla's stock price dropping below $400, the author recommends Cava Group as a better investment choice. Tesla faces concerns over shrinking profit margins, declining North American sales, and a valuation heavily dependent on unproven autonomous driving technology. Cava, a fast-growing Mediterranean restaurant chain, offers more reliable growth through strong customer traffic, profitable expansion, and a clear path to 1,000 locations by 2032.

TSLA CAVA stock comparison growth stocks restaurant industry autonomous vehicles valuation concerns consumer spending
Sentiment note

Demonstrates strong fundamentals with nearly 10% same-store sales growth driven by customer traffic rather than price increases. Company is profitable while expanding rapidly, raising location targets, and has clear runway to 1,000 locations by 2032. Author views it as a more dependable long-term growth investment despite current valuation not being cheap.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jennifer Saibil
Why Sweetgreen Stock Soared 30% in the First Half of 2026

Sweetgreen stock surged 30% in H1 2026 following the introduction of wraps to its menu, which analysts view as a potential turnaround strategy. However, the company faces significant challenges including a 12.8% comparable sales decline in Q1 2026 and an operating loss of $34.3 million. The stock has already fallen 21% from its May highs, and analysts recommend caution until sustained momentum is demonstrated.

SG CMG CAVA fast-casual restaurant menu innovation comparable sales decline wraps rollout turnaround strategy
Sentiment note

Mentioned as a competitor in the fast-casual restaurant space alongside Chipotle. No specific performance data or sentiment drivers are provided in the article.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal