BRZE
Braze, Inc. · Technology · Software - Application
Last
$29.59
+$1.34 (+4.74%) 11:15 AM ET
Prev close $28.25
Open $27.97
Day high $29.82
Day low $27.95
Volume 612,598
Avg vol 2,537,212
Mkt cap
$3.21B
EV/Sales
3.66
P/E ratio
-29.59
FY Revenue
$834.24M
EPS
-1.00
Gross Margin
66.30%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
BRZE
Braze, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:03 AM ET, 2026-10-08
AI summary scores
INTRADAY: 54 SWING: 74 LONG: 37
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+105% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.05×
RSI
56.21 (Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.06 (Weak)
MACD: 0.05 Signal: 0.12
Short-Term
+0.50 (Strong)
MACD: 0.43 Signal: -0.07
Long-Term
+0.35 (Strong)
MACD: 0.34 Signal: -0.01
Intraday trend score 75.46

Latest news

BRZE 12 articles Positive: 5 Neutral: 5 Negative: 2
Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
Intuit's Mailchimp Faces Headwinds: Can It Stage a Turnaround?

Intuit's Mailchimp division experienced a 1% revenue decline to $1.3 billion in fiscal 2026, with weak growth expected to continue. However, the company improved operating margins to 47.5% and is implementing retention strategies including value-based pricing and cross-selling. Mailchimp will be managed as a separate operating segment starting August 2026 with independent reporting in fiscal 2027.

INTU KVYO BRZE Mailchimp revenue decline operating margin expansion customer retention SMS adoption
Sentiment note

Revenue growth of 26.2% YoY to $227.2 million in Q2 FY27, driven by new customer additions, upselling and renewals. Strong performance in customer engagement platform market.

Negative The Motley Fool • Eric Volkman
Why Braze Stock Tumbled by Over 5% on Tuesday

Braze stock fell over 5% despite beating earnings expectations with 26% revenue growth to $227 million and adjusted net income rising 26% to $0.19 per share. The sell-off was driven by investor concerns about forward guidance, particularly adjusted earnings guidance of $0.13-$0.14 per share for Q3, below the consensus estimate of $0.16, despite the company raising its full-year revenue and profitability outlook.

BRZE earnings miss guidance disappointment software stocks customer engagement revenue growth market volatility
Sentiment note

Stock declined 5.16% post-earnings despite beating Q2 revenue and earnings estimates. The negative reaction was driven by Q3 adjusted EPS guidance ($0.13-$0.14) falling short of analyst consensus ($0.16), indicating investor concerns about near-term profitability despite solid full-year guidance and strong revenue growth.

Neutral Zacks Investment Research • Na
Braze, Inc. (BRZE) Surpasses Q2 Earnings and Revenue Estimates

Braze (BRZE) reported Q2 2026 earnings of $0.19 per share, beating consensus estimates of $0.16, with revenues of $227.23 million exceeding expectations by 3.19%. However, the stock has underperformed the S&P 500 by 19.6% year-to-date and carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with mixed estimate revisions. Meanwhile, Penguin Solutions (PENG) is expected to report quarterly earnings of $0.75 per share, representing 74.4% year-over-year growth, with revenues projected at $512.5 million, up 51.7% from the prior year.

BRZE PENG earnings surprise revenue beat earnings estimates stock performance Zacks Rank Internet-Software industry
Sentiment note

While Braze beat earnings and revenue estimates with an 18.75% earnings surprise, the stock has significantly underperformed the market (down 6.8% YTD vs. S&P 500 up 12.8%). The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with mixed estimate revisions suggests near-term performance in line with the market, not outperformance.

Positive Zacks Investment Research • Na
UiPath (PATH) Meets Q2 Earnings Estimates

UiPath reported Q2 2026 earnings of $0.15 per share, matching consensus estimates, with revenues of $410.26 million exceeding expectations by 3.19%. The stock has underperformed the S&P 500 year-to-date, gaining 9.8% versus the market's 12%. With a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and mixed estimate revisions, the stock is expected to perform in line with the market. The Internet-Software industry ranks in the top 31% of Zacks industries.

PATH BRZE earnings report UiPath enterprise automation earnings estimates revenue growth Zacks Rank
Sentiment note

Expected to report earnings of $0.16 per share representing 6.7% year-over-year growth, with revenues projected at $220.21 million, up 22.3% from the year-ago quarter. Consensus EPS estimate has remained stable over the last 30 days, indicating steady expectations.

Positive The Motley Fool • Brett Schafer
Why Braze Stock Recovered 15% This Week

Braze stock surged up to 17.3% this week as part of a broader software sector rebound. The AI-focused marketing software provider is growing revenue at 30% year-over-year with strong five-year cumulative growth of 323%, but remains unprofitable. At a P/S ratio of 3.4, the stock could be attractive for investors betting on eventual profitability.

BRZE Braze AI software marketing software stock recovery profitability revenue growth software sector
Sentiment note

Stock recovered 15-17% this week alongside sector rebound. Company demonstrates strong revenue growth (30% YoY, 323% over 5 years) and is adding valuable AI tools for marketers. Trading at relatively cheap P/S ratio of 3.4 compared to other AI stocks, presenting potential value opportunity if the company achieves profitability.

Negative The Motley Fool • Eric Volkman
Why Braze Stock Was Sliding This Week

Braze stock fell 15% this week as part of a broader software sector selloff triggered by major tech companies announcing massive increases in AI infrastructure spending. Alphabet raised its 2026 capex guidance to $195-205 billion and signaled substantial further increases in 2027, causing investors to worry that IT budgets will shift away from software implementations toward AI investments.

BRZE GOOG GOOGL GOOGM AI infrastructure spending capital expenditures software sector selloff customer engagement software
Sentiment note

Stock declined 15% week-to-date due to investor concerns that increased AI capex spending by major tech companies will divert budgets away from software solutions like Braze's customer engagement platform. However, the article suggests this is a mid- to long-term buying opportunity for solid companies caught in the selloff.

Positive The Motley Fool • Johnny Rice
Why Braze Stock Jumped Today

Braze stock surged 7.4% on Friday following a 'Buy' rating from Goldman Sachs with a $34 price target (77% upside). The customer-engagement software company posted 30% year-over-year revenue growth and record free cash flow in its latest quarter. However, the company remains unprofitable, losing nearly $27 million last quarter. The stock has recovered from a 40% decline over six months as market fears about AI replacing software solutions ease.

BRZE GS GSPA GSPC Braze Goldman Sachs software stocks customer engagement
Sentiment note

Goldman Sachs initiated 'Buy' coverage with a $34 price target representing 77% upside. The company demonstrated strong 30% YoY revenue growth and record free cash flow, addressing previous market concerns about AI disruption. Stock jumped 7.4% on the news.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Pamela Kock
Salesforce vs. Braze: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?

The article compares Salesforce and Braze as investment options for 2026. Salesforce offers established market dominance with $41.5B in revenue, 18% net margins, and strong free cash flow of $14.4B, making it suitable for conservative investors. Braze presents a higher-growth alternative with 24.4% revenue growth but remains unprofitable with a -17.8% net margin, appealing to aggressive investors willing to accept volatility. Salesforce trades at a more attractive Forward P/E of 14.3x versus Braze's 37.9x, though Braze has a lower P/S ratio of 3.7x.

CRM BRZE MSFT ADBE CRM platform customer engagement cloud software profitability vs growth
Sentiment note

Demonstrates impressive 24.4% revenue growth and market share gains in a competitive space, with lower P/S ratio (3.7x) suggesting relative value. However, currently unprofitable (-$131.3M net loss, -17.8% margin), heavily reliant on stock-based compensation (201.2% of operating cash flow), and faces competition from well-capitalized rivals. Suitable only for high-risk tolerance investors.

Positive Investing.com • Thomas Hughes
Braze Blazes Ahead on Q1 2027 Earnings Beat, Raised Guidance

Braze Incorporated reported strong Q1 2027 earnings with $211 million in revenue (30% YOY growth), beating expectations by 280 basis points. The company raised guidance and demonstrated strength in customer growth (16% YOY), net retention rate (110% YOY), and operating cash flow ($28.1 million). Management executed a $50 million share repurchase, with analysts projecting nearly 30% upside potential.

BRZE earnings beat customer engagement software AI-enabled tools revenue growth guidance raise share repurchase net retention rate
Sentiment note

Company exceeded revenue expectations by 280 basis points with 30% YOY growth, demonstrated strong customer acquisition and retention metrics (16% customer growth, 110% net retention rate), raised forward guidance, generated solid operating cash flow of $28.1 million (up 16.5% YOY), and executed aggressive share buybacks. Analyst consensus shows 90%+ buy-side bias with 24 tracked analysts maintaining Moderate Buy rating and ~30% upside potential.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jonathan Ponciano
What This Fund's $24 Million monday.com Sale Could Signal After a 73% Stock Drop

ShawSpring Partners exited its entire 253,959-share position in monday.com for approximately $24.37 million as the stock has declined 73% over the past year. Despite the sharp stock decline, monday.com's fundamentals remain strong with 24% revenue growth, doubled operating income, and expanding enterprise adoption, suggesting the market may be overly pessimistic about the company's prospects.

MNDY AMZN OKTA ZS fund exit stock decline SaaS work management platform
Sentiment note

Listed as a top holding ($26.26M, 9.8% of AUM) with no specific news or analysis provided in the article.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Jonathan Ponciano
Oceaneering Stock Is Up 105% in a Year, and One Fund Just Disclosed a $7 Million Bet on More Growth

Archon Capital Management disclosed a new $6.73 million position in Oceaneering International, purchasing 208,000 shares. The stock has surged 105% over the past year, significantly outperforming the S&P 500. Despite mixed recent quarterly results, the fund appears bullish on the company's diversification into aerospace, defense, and robotics sectors, with management guiding $1 billion in new orders.

OII BRZE OMDA BAND Oceaneering International Archon Capital Management subsea robotics aerospace and defense
Sentiment note

Mentioned only as part of Archon Capital's top holdings ($9.51M position, 5.37% of AUM). No specific news or analysis provided about the company itself.

Neutral The Motley Fool • Robert Izquierdo
Is Netskope Stock a Buy After Sapphire Ventures Purchased 5.7 Million Shares?

Hedge fund Sapphire Ventures disclosed a new stake in Netskope, purchasing 5.7 million shares valued at $70.4 million in Q1 2026, making it the fund's top holding at 48.43% of assets. The investment comes as Netskope shares have declined significantly from their $19 IPO price to $11.24, presenting an attractive valuation opportunity despite the company's $679 million net loss.

NTSK BRZE Sapphire Ventures Netskope hedge fund investment cybersecurity stocks cloud security IPO decline
Sentiment note

Mentioned as Sapphire Ventures' second-largest holding at 39.5% of assets ($39.33 million), but no specific news or analysis provided about the company itself.

News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal