Bloom Energy Corporation · Industrials · Electrical Equipment & Parts
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$221.59
−$14.71 (−6.23%) 4:00 PM ET
After hours$219.15
−$2.44 (−1.10%) 7:34 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$236.30
OpenOpen$231.54
Day highHigh$233.23
Day lowLow$219.24
VolumeVol13,074,851
Avg volAvgVol16,309,325
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$69.60B
EV/Sales
22.36
P/E ratio
284.14
FY Revenue
$3.11B
EPS
0.83
Gross Margin
31.24%
Div yield
0.00%
Sector
Industrials
AI report sections
BEARISH
BE
Bloom Energy Corporation
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:53 AM ET, 2026-10-07
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:66SWING:80LONG:63
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+8% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 1.08×
RSI
40.29(Neutral)
Neutral (40–60)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
-0.03 (Weak)
MACD: 0.29 Signal: 0.32
Short-Term
-7.10 (Weak)
MACD: 0.62 Signal: 7.72
Long-Term
-4.93 (Weak)
MACD: 12.47 Signal: 17.40
Intraday trend score
36.49
LOW36.49HIGH55.47
Latest news
BE•12 articles•Positive: 6Neutral: 5Negative: 1
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Brendan Coffey
Bloom Energy vs. Constellation Energy: Which Energy Stock Is an AI-Driven Buy in 2026?
The article compares two energy stocks positioned to benefit from AI data center demand: Bloom Energy, which manufactures solid oxide fuel cell systems for on-site power generation with 85% projected revenue growth but high valuation multiples and profitability challenges; and Constellation Energy, the largest U.S. nuclear power operator with more modest but stable growth, strong cash flow, and lower valuation metrics. The author recommends Constellation Energy for long-term investors due to its reasonable valuation and reliable earnings, while cautioning that Bloom's history as a volatile stock warrants caution despite its growth potential.
BECEGAEPBNAI data centersfuel cell technologynuclear powerclean energy transition
Sentiment note
Strong revenue growth (37% YoY, projected 85% in FY2026), strategic partnerships with major firms (AEP, Brookfield, Microsoft), and well-positioned in high-demand AI data center market. However, sentiment is tempered by current unprofitability, high debt-to-equity ratio (3.9x), and extremely high valuation multiples (P/E 321.98, P/S 21.9x).
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Bloom Energy (BE) Stock Dips While Market Gains: Key Facts
Bloom Energy (BE) closed down 1.27% and has declined 11.36% over the past month, underperforming its sector. The company is expected to report earnings on October 22, 2026, with projected EPS of $0.71 (up 373% YoY) and revenue of $1.07 billion (up 106% YoY). However, the stock carries a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating with a premium Forward P/E of 88.97 versus its industry average of 17.11, and recent EPS estimates have declined 0.68% over 30 days.
BEBloom Energyfuel cell systemsearnings forecaststock valuationZacks Rankalternative energy
Sentiment note
While the company shows strong projected earnings growth (373% YoY) and revenue growth (106% YoY), the stock is rated Hold (#3) by Zacks Rank. The valuation appears stretched with a Forward P/E of 88.97 significantly above industry average (17.11), recent estimate revisions are negative (-0.68%), and the stock has underperformed its sector over the past month (-11.36% vs +5.67% sector gain). These mixed signals warrant a neutral stance.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Bloom Energy (BE) Reports Next Week: Wall Street Expects Earnings Growth
Bloom Energy is expected to report Q3 2026 earnings on October 22 with consensus estimates of $0.71 EPS (up 373.3% YoY) and $1.07B revenue (up 106.3% YoY). However, the company's Earnings ESP is -5.63%, indicating recent analyst downward revisions, making it difficult to predict an earnings beat despite a Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating and strong historical beat record.
While the company shows strong expected earnings growth (373.3% YoY) and revenue growth (106.3% YoY), recent analyst estimate revisions have been negative (-3.94% over 30 days), resulting in a negative Earnings ESP of -5.63%. This suggests diminished confidence in beating consensus estimates despite a solid historical track record of beating estimates in the last four quarters. The Zacks Rank #3 (Hold) rating further supports a neutral outlook.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• James Brumley
AI Needs More Power Than the Grid Can Give, and These 7 Stocks Sell the Fix
AI data centers face a significant electricity shortage, with the U.S. alone projected to have a 32-gigawatt shortfall by 2028. The article identifies seven stocks positioned to benefit from this power crisis: utility companies with nuclear capabilities (Constellation Energy, NextEra Energy, Vistra), equipment manufacturers for power generation and management (GE Vernova, Bloom Energy, Eaton, Vertiv). These companies are capitalizing on growing demand for alternative power solutions and energy-efficient infrastructure.
CEGNEENEEPNNEEPSAI data centerselectricity shortagenuclear powerpower generation equipment
Sentiment note
Pioneering fuel cell technology for building-scale electricity generation; recently achieved profitability ahead of expectations; transitioning to service-based revenue model provides recurring income.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
TSLA's Megapack Order Highlights AI Demand and Future Growth Potential
Tesla secured an order for 260 Megapack 2XL units (1 GWh capacity) from Taiwan-based Apollo Power, with deliveries beginning late 2027 and operations in 2028. The deal highlights growing demand for battery storage in AI data centers. However, only 33 units have signed contracts while 150 remain under negotiation, limiting near-term revenue visibility. Tesla's energy storage business continues to grow with 13.7 GWh deployed in Q3 2026, but the company faces competition from Fluence Energy and Bloom Energy in the AI infrastructure power market.
TSLAFLNCBEenergy storageAI data centersbattery storageMegapackgrid resilience
Sentiment note
Bloom Energy is gaining significant momentum in AI data center power solutions through fuel cell technology, with a major $4 billion investment from American Electric Power for a 702-megawatt fuel cell project supplying Google, plus expanded partnerships with MiTAC Computing.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Daniel Sparks
Bloom Energy Stock Is 31% Below Its Record. Here's Where I Think It Will Be in 2030.
Bloom Energy stock has surged nearly 1,000% over five years due to AI data center demand for its fuel cells, but is currently 31% below its June record at $239.34. The analyst forecasts the stock will trade around $230 by 2030 despite significant company growth, as current valuations at 90x earnings leave little room for upside even if earnings nearly triple. Key concerns include potential margin compression and the depletion of $2.3 billion in tax-loss carryforwards.
BEfuel cellsAI data centersrevenue growthoperating marginsvaluationtax-loss carryforwardsearnings per share
Sentiment note
While the company shows strong revenue growth (166% YoY in Q2 2026) and expanding production capacity, the analyst maintains a neutral stance due to stretched valuation (90x current earnings), potential margin compression, and limited upside potential despite tripling earnings by 2030. The stock is forecast to remain flat at ~$230 through 2030, and risks include accounting concerns raised by short-sellers and margin pressure from normalized tax rates.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Robert Izquierdo
Better Clean Energy ETF: VanEck's Nuclear-Focused NLR vs. the iShares ICLN Targeting Renewables
VanEck's NLR nuclear-focused ETF offers higher dividend yield (3.1%) but underperformed significantly with a 21.8% loss over the past year, while iShares' ICLN renewable energy ETF gained 11.0% with lower costs (0.38% expense ratio). The choice between them depends on investor priorities: NLR provides concentrated nuclear exposure but faces regulatory and interest rate risks, while ICLN offers broader diversification across 105 holdings in solar, wind, and clean energy equipment.
NLRICLNCEGCCJclean energy ETFnuclear energyrenewable energysolar
Sentiment note
Largest holding in ICLN (9.70%) in clean energy equipment sector. Part of outperforming renewable energy portfolio benefiting from AI infrastructure demand for clean power.
NegativeThe Motley Fool• Howard Smith
Stock Market Today, Oct. 14: Plug Power Falls on Analyst Target Cuts and Concerns Over Rising Interest Rates
Plug Power (PLUG) fell 7.05% to $1.45 on October 14, 2026, following price target cuts from Susquehanna (from $2.50 to $1.75) and Morgan Stanley (from $1.65 to $1.20). The decline reflects concerns over hydrogen adoption headwinds, rising interest rates impacting debt obligations, and margin sustainability. The broader clean energy sector also declined, with Bloom Energy down 9.14% and FuelCell Energy down 8.65%. Investors await Plug Power's Q3 results on November 9 to assess progress on gross margin improvement and revenue growth.
PLUGBEFCELhydrogen fuel cellsanalyst downgradesrising interest ratesclean energy sectorprice target cuts
Sentiment note
Fuel cell peer declined 9.14% as concerns spread across the clean hydrogen and fuel cell sector following Plug Power's downgrades and broader sector headwinds.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Should You Invest in the Global X U.S. Electrification ETF (ZAP)?
The Global X U.S. Electrification ETF (ZAP), launched in December 2024, offers broad exposure to the Energy - Broad sector with a 0.5% expense ratio and $450.69 million in assets. The fund has gained 10.03% year-to-date and 7.52% over the past year, with heavy allocation to Utilities (70.7%). However, it carries a Zacks ETF Rank of 3 (Hold) and has more concentrated exposure than peers with 47 holdings.
Largest holding in ZAP at 5.13% of assets, but no specific performance commentary provided in the article.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Na
Grab These 3 Nuveen Mutual Funds for Outstanding Returns
Zacks highlights three top-ranked Nuveen mutual funds with Zacks Mutual Fund Rank #1 (Strong Buy): Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity (TSCWX) with 21.4% three-year annualized returns, Nuveen Large Cap Value Retirement (TRLCX) with 19.2% returns and 0.65% expense ratio, and Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity Retirement (TRSEX) with 20.6% returns. All three funds are expected to outperform their peers.
Mentioned only as a holding (2.9% of assets) in TSCWX fund with no performance commentary or sentiment indicators provided.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Jake Lerch
Bloom Energy vs. NextEra Energy: Which Industrials Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Bloom Energy, a high-growth fuel cell company serving AI data centers, shows strong 37% revenue growth but remains unprofitable with high valuation multiples. NextEra Energy, a mature utility giant, offers lower valuation, steady profitability, and a 3.2% dividend yield. The choice depends on investor risk tolerance: Bloom Energy suits aggressive growth investors, while NextEra appeals to value and income-focused investors.
Strong revenue growth of 37% YoY, improving margins from -22.7% to -4.4%, positive free cash flow of $57.2M, and strategic positioning in high-demand AI data center market. However, still unprofitable with high valuation multiples and significant debt.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Rick Orford
Bloom Energy vs. Vertiv: Which AI Infrastructure Stock Is the Better Buy After the Pullback?
Bloom Energy and Vertiv are two AI infrastructure plays that have recently pulled back. Bloom Energy focuses on fuel cell power generation for data centers, while Vertiv specializes in cooling systems. Vertiv's planned acquisition of UtilityInnovation Group expands it into on-site power and microgrids, offering more diversification. Bloom offers more concentrated upside if power becomes the key bottleneck, while Vertiv provides broader exposure to the AI infrastructure stack.
BEVRTORCLORCLPDAI infrastructuredata center powerliquid coolingfuel cells
Sentiment note
Positioned as a direct play on AI power bottleneck with expanding partnerships (Oracle 2.8 GW capacity, Brookfield $25B collaboration), R&D investments in next-gen systems, and new Power Connect technology to accelerate deployment.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal