Applied Materials, Inc. · Technology · Semiconductor Equipment & Materials
Scores & Status Key
AI Summary Scores: Intraday / Swing / Long scores are synthesized from multi-factor analysis for each timeframe. They summarize current conditions discussed in the report and do not constitute trading recommendations.
Intraday Trend Score: A 0–100 composite from the Trend Explorer™ analytics engine used for ranking and comparison. It describes current conditions and is not a forecast.
Trend Status: A rules-based label (Bullish / Mixed / Bearish) derived from signal confluence (trend structure, momentum, and positioning). It indicates alignment, not expected return.
Last
$429.59
−$17.04 (−3.82%) 12:00 PM ET
Prev closePrevC$446.63
OpenOpen$432.78
Day highHigh$432.78
Day lowLow$418.59
VolumeVol4,617,850
Avg volAvgVol6,213,279
On chart
Interval
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Intervals apply to 1D & 5D.
Scale: Linear
Overlays
Panels
Style
Scale: Linear
Presets
Tools
Tickers only (no ^ indexes). Add up to 5.
Mkt cap
$354.44B
EV/Sales
11.48
P/E ratio
38.25
FY Revenue
$30.84B
EPS
11.68
Gross Margin
49.40%
Div yield
0.43%
Sector
Technology
AI report sections
MIXED
AMAT
Applied Materials, Inc.
No AI report section text found yet for this symbol.
AI summarized at 9:47 AM ET, 2026-09-29
AI summary scores
INTRADAY:78SWING:71LONG:60
Volume vs average
Intraday (cumulative)
+137% (Above avg)
Vol/Avg: 2.37×
RSI
36.08(Weak)
Weak (30–40)
0255075100
MACD momentum
Intraday
+0.47 (Strong)
MACD: 0.94 Signal: 0.47
Short-Term
-5.54 (Weak)
MACD: 2.32 Signal: 7.87
Long-Term
-0.75 (Weak)
MACD: -2.68 Signal: -1.93
Intraday trend score
50.01
LOW29.18HIGH50.01
Latest news
AMAT•12 articles•Positive: 8Neutral: 4Negative: 0
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Erin Kennedy
Applied Materials vs. Broadcom: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
The article compares two AI infrastructure leaders: Applied Materials, which manufactures semiconductor equipment with steady 4.4% revenue growth and a 24.7% net margin, and Broadcom, which designs specialized chips and software with impressive 23.9% revenue growth and 36.2% net margin. While Broadcom has outperformed significantly over the past decade, the author favors Applied Materials for 2026, citing its more reasonable valuation and greater growth potential given Broadcom's larger market cap and proximity to a growth ceiling.
Author prefers this stock for 2026 due to reasonable valuation (P/E 38.51), steady financial performance with 24.7% net margin, strong free cash flow of $5.7B, and greater room for growth compared to Broadcom. The author notes it has outpaced the S&P 500 over 10 years despite modest current growth.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Erin Kennedy
Intel vs. Qualcomm: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Intel is undergoing a massive foundry business transformation to compete in AI chip manufacturing, but faces significant losses, negative free cash flow, and suspended dividends. Qualcomm maintains strong profitability with 12.5% net margins and robust free cash flow of $12.8 billion, while expanding in 5G, automotive, and computing markets. Despite Intel's higher 5-year performance, the author recommends Qualcomm as the better buy due to superior financial metrics and lower valuation, though suggests an S&P 500 ETF as the optimal choice.
Mentioned as Intel's partnership deepening for foundry business expansion. No direct financial analysis provided; appears as supporting player in Intel's strategy.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Adam Levy
ASML vs. Applied Materials: Which Chip-Equipment Stock Is the Better Buy?
With semiconductor manufacturers expanding production capacity to meet AI chip demand, both ASML and Applied Materials are positioned for strong growth. ASML dominates lithography equipment with ~90% market share and premium pricing power, while Applied Materials offers a diversified portfolio with opportunities to gain market share through integrated solutions. Despite similar forward P/E ratios around 40x, Applied Materials appears the better long-term buy, trading at 21x 2028 earnings versus ASML's 23x, given its potential for sustained higher growth rates post-investment cycle.
Recommended as the better buy with a broad, diversified equipment portfolio, strong R&D capabilities, and significant opportunity to expand market share through integrated solutions and cross-selling. Long-term growth potential is highlighted as superior to ASML, with more attractive 2028 valuation metrics.
NeutralZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Should First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (RDVY) Be on Your Investing Radar?
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF (RDVY) is a large-cap value ETF with $25.23 billion in assets, offering 0.47% expense ratio and 0.86% dividend yield. The fund has gained 14.31% year-to-date and 19.57% over the past year, with a Zacks ETF Rank of 2 (Buy). It holds 73 companies with heavy exposure to Financials (37.9%), Information Technology, and Industrials sectors. Comparable alternatives include SCHD and VTV, which have lower expense ratios.
RDVYSCHDVTVAMATETFdividendlarge-cap valueexpense ratio
Sentiment note
Mentioned as the largest individual holding in RDVY at 2.81% of assets, but no performance or sentiment information is provided about the company itself.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Adam Levy
This AI Chip Stock Has Been Billionaire Philippe Laffont's Largest Holding Throughout 2026. Here's What $10,000 Invested Today Could Be Worth by 2030.
Billionaire Philippe Laffont's hedge fund Coatue Management holds Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSMC) as its largest position at nearly 9% of publicly traded U.S. equities. TSMC dominates third-party semiconductor fabrication with 73% market share in advanced chips, supported by strong pricing power and capacity constraints. With management forecasting 25% compound annual revenue growth through 2029 and actual 2026 growth exceeding 35%, analysts project $10,000 invested today could reach $15,200-$19,000 by 2030.
Listed as one of Coatue's top-five holdings as of June 2026, positioned higher up the semiconductor supply chain supplying equipment to TSMC, benefiting from massive AI-driven capital spending.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Applied Materials (AMAT) Declines More Than Market: Some Information for Investors
Applied Materials (AMAT) declined 3.79% to $446.63, underperforming the S&P 500's 1.11% loss on October 14, 2026. Despite the daily decline, the stock has gained 10.23% over the past month. The company is expected to report Q4 earnings on November 12, 2026, with forecasted EPS of $4.06 (up 87.1% YoY) and revenue of $10.3 billion (up 51.4% YoY). AMAT holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) with a Forward P/E of 36.3 and PEG ratio of 1.29.
Despite a daily decline of 3.79%, AMAT shows strong fundamentals with 87.1% YoY EPS growth and 51.4% revenue growth expected. The stock has outperformed its sector with a 10.23% monthly gain, holds a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), and analyst estimates have been revised upward. The company's valuation appears reasonable relative to its growth prospects.
PositiveThe Motley Fool• Mike Schwenk
Applied Materials vs. Intel: Which Technology Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Applied Materials and Intel represent different points in the semiconductor supply chain. Applied Materials reported strong fiscal 2025 results with $28.4B revenue, 24.7% net margin, and $5.7B free cash flow, with Q3 2026 showing 25% revenue growth. Intel faced challenges with negative free cash flow in 2025, a $12.5B noncash charge in Q2 2026, and significant shareholder dilution from $23B in new stock sales. The analyst favors Applied Materials as the better buy but recommends dollar-cost averaging due to cyclical industry risks, while Intel's turnaround depends on its unprofitable foundry business becoming profitable.
Strong financial performance with 24.7% net margin, $5.7B free cash flow in fiscal 2025, and 25% revenue growth in latest quarter. Analyst recommends it as the better buy despite cyclical risks and China exposure concerns.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
Wall Street Analysts Think Applied Materials (AMAT) Could Surge 39.39%: Read This Before Placing a Bet
Applied Materials (AMAT) has gained 10.2% over the past four weeks and Wall Street analysts have set a mean price target of $647.09, suggesting a potential 39.4% upside. However, the article cautions that price targets alone should not drive investment decisions, as analysts often set overly optimistic targets. The stock's Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating and positive earnings estimate revisions provide more reliable indicators of near-term upside potential.
The stock has shown recent gains of 10.2% over four weeks, analysts have set a mean price target indicating 39.4% upside potential, and the company has a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy) rating with positive earnings estimate revisions. However, the article emphasizes caution regarding relying solely on price targets due to potential analyst bias.
PositiveZacks Investment Research• Zacks.Com
If You Invested $1000 in Applied Materials a Decade Ago, This is How Much It'd Be Worth Now
Applied Materials (AMAT) delivered exceptional returns over the past decade, with a $1,000 investment made in October 2016 worth $16,663.32 by October 2026—a 1,566.33% gain that significantly outpaced the S&P 500's 266.01% return. The semiconductor equipment manufacturer benefits from AI-driven wafer fabrication spending and advanced packaging demand, with analysts maintaining an Outperform rating despite risks from capital spending cyclicality and competitive pressures.
Exceptional 10-year returns (1,566.33% gain) significantly outperforming broader market indices. Company benefits from AI-driven semiconductor demand, advanced packaging growth, and strong service revenue. Recent earnings estimate revisions are positive with no downward revisions. Analysts maintain Outperform rating with visibility into continued growth.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Erin Kennedy
Intel vs. Marvell Technology: Which Tech Stock Is a Better Buy in 2026?
Intel and Marvell Technology represent different plays in the AI-driven semiconductor market. Intel is undergoing a major turnaround to become a foundry while maintaining CPU dominance, reporting near-breakeven results with significant ongoing capital expenditures. Marvell focuses on data center networking and posted strong 42% revenue growth with a 32.6% net margin. The article concludes Marvell is the better buy due to its growth trajectory, lower valuation multiples, and lack of business model uncertainty, while Intel faces risks from its costly restructuring and government involvement.
INTCMRVLAMATNVDAsemiconductor stocksAI infrastructurefoundry servicesdata center networking
Sentiment note
Mentioned as a strategic partner to Intel for next-generation semiconductor equipment, but no independent analysis or sentiment is provided in the article.
NeutralThe Motley Fool• Robert Izquierdo
Intel vs. Marvell Technology: What Revenue Trends Tell Investors About These Artificial Intelligence Companies
Intel maintains a significant revenue lead over Marvell Technology in absolute terms, but Marvell demonstrates consistent quarter-over-quarter growth while Intel's revenue was uneven until new CEO Lip-Bu Tan's turnaround efforts began showing results in 2026. Intel's Q2 2026 revenue jumped 25% year-over-year to $16.1 billion, while Marvell projects explosive growth from $8.2 billion in fiscal 2026 to $70-90 billion by fiscal 2031, driven by AI data center demand.
Mentioned as Intel's technology collaboration partner for next-generation transistors and advanced packaging, indicating strategic importance but no direct financial or performance impact disclosed.
PositiveGlobeNewswire Inc.• Na
Applied Materials Set to Outperform as AI Drives Sustained Demand for Wafer Fab Equipment
Applied Materials presented its 2030 growth targets at SEMICON West, expecting wafer fab equipment spending to grow faster than the past decade. The company targets 54% non-GAAP gross margin and 40% non-GAAP operating margin by 2030, with plans to gain over 2 percentage points of WFE market share. Applied is investing $5 billion in its new EPIC Center in Silicon Valley and doubling R&D lab and manufacturing capacity by 2030 to capitalize on AI infrastructure expansion.
AMATAI infrastructurewafer fab equipment (WFE)foundry-logicDRAMadvanced packagingmarket share gainprofitability targets
Sentiment note
Company announced ambitious long-term growth targets driven by AI infrastructure buildout, expects WFE market to grow faster than historical trends, targets significant margin expansion (54% gross margin, 40% operating margin by 2030), plans to gain 2+ percentage points of market share, and is making substantial $5 billion investment in R&D infrastructure. Strong positioning in high-growth areas (foundry-logic, DRAM, advanced packaging) and service revenue expected to exceed $12 billion by 2030.
News and sentiment labels describe article tone and are provided for research purposes only. They are not trading recommendations or forecasts.
Trade Ranks App
Trade Ranks, LLC is not a registered investment adviser or broker-dealer. All rankings and AI reports are for informational and educational purposes only and are not personalized advice. Investing involves risk. Policy Portal